ACL Officers

From Admin Wiki
Revision as of 00:39, 12 December 2016 by ShiqiZhao (talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

ACL Officers (1989 - )

2008

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Bonnie Dorr (President)

Steven Bird (Vice President)

Ido Dagan (Vice President-elect)

Graeme Hirst (Treasurer)

Kathleen McCoy (Past Treasurer)

Dragomir Radev (Secretary)

Mark Steedman (Past-President)

Claire Cardie (Executive Committee, 06-08)

Nicoletta Calzolari (Executive Committee, 07-09)

Hwee Tou Ng (Executive Committee, 08-10)

Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)

Alex Lascarides (Chair of the EACL)

Owen Rambow (Chair of the NAACL)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Martha Palmer (Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Jun'ichi Tsujii (Nominating Committee, 07-09)

Mark Steedman (Nominating Committee, 08-10)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Alex Lascarides (EACL Chair, 07-08)

Giorgio Satta (EACL Chair-elect, 07-08)

Anette Frank (EACL Secretary, 07-08)

Mike Rosner (EACL Treasurer, 07-08)

Eric Gaussier (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)

Paola Merlo (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)

Kiril Simov (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)

Josef van Genabith (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)

John Carroll (EACL Nominating Committee, 05-08)

Claire Gardent (EACL Nominating Committee, 05-08)

Gertjan van Noord (EACL Nominating Committee, 07-10)

Felisa Verdejo (EACL Nominating Committee, 07-10

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Owen Rambow (NAACL Chair, 08-09)

Suzanne Stevenson (NAACL Secretary, 08-09)

Christopher Manning (NAACL Treasurer, 08-09)

Graeme Hirst (NAACL Past Chair, 06-09)

Jennifer Chu-Carroll (NAACL Exective Board, 07-08)

Bill Dolan (NAACL Exective Board, 07-08)

Hal Daume III (NAACL Exective Board, 08-09)

Rebecca Hwa (NAACL Exective Board, 08-09)

Diane Litman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Dragomir Radev (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Ellen Riloff (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Janyce Wiebe (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Andy Kehler (NAACL Nominating Committee, 07-09)

Evelyne Tzoukermann (NAACL Nominating Committee, 07-09)

Regina Barzilay (NAACL Nominating Committee, 08-10)

Lillian Lee (NAACL Nominating Committee, 08-10)

Mary Harper (NAACL Nominating Committee, 08-10)

Graeme Hirst (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

2007

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Mark Steedman (President)

Bonnie Dorr (Vice President)

Steven Bird (Vice President-elect)

Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)

Dragomir Radev (Secretary)

Jun'ichi Tsujii (Past-President)

Keh-Yih Su (Executive Committee, 05-07)

Claire Cardie (Executive Committee, 06-08)

Nicoletta Calzolari (Executive Committee, 07-09)

Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)

Alex Lascarides (Chair of the EACL)

Owen Rambow (Chair of the NAACL)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Johanna Moore (Nominating Committee, 05-07)

Martha Palmer (Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Jun'ichi Tsujii (Nominating Committee, 07-09)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Alex Lascarides (EACL Chair, 07-08)

Giorgio Satta (EACL Chair-elect, 07-08)

Anette Frank (EACL Secretary, 07-08)

Mike Rosner (EACL Treasurer, 07-08)

Eric Gaussier (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)

Paola Merlo (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)

Kiril Simov (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)

Josef van Genabith (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)

John Carroll (EACL Nominating Committee, 05-08)

Claire Gardent (EACL Nominating Committee, 05-08)

Gertjan van Noord (EACL Nominating Committee, 07-10)

Felisa Verdejo (EACL Nominating Committee, 07-10)

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Owen Rambow (NAACL Chair, 06-07)

Lillian Lee (NAACL Secretary, 06-07)

Christopher Manning (NAACL Treasurer, 06-07)

Graeme Hirst (NAACL Past Chair, 06-07)

Regina Barzilay (NAACL Executive Board, 06-07)

Mary Harper (NAACL Executive Board, 06-07)

Jennifer Chu-Carroll (NAACL Exective Board, 07-08)

Bill Dolan (NAACL Exective Board, 07-08)

Dekang Lin (NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07)

Robert Frederking (NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07)

Diane Litman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Dragomir Radev (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Ellen Riloff (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Janyce Wiebe (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Andy Kehler (NAACL Nominating Committee, 07-09)

Evelyne Tzoukermann (NAACL Nominating Committee, 07-09)

Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

2006

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Junichi Tsujii (President)

Mark Steedman (Vice President)

Bonnie Dorr (Vice President-elect)

Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)

Dragomir Radev (Secretary)

Martha Palmer (Past-President)

Sandra Carberry (Past-Secretary)

Walter Daelemans (Executive Committee, 04-06)

Keh-Yih Su (Executive Committee, 05-07)

Claire Cardie (Executive Committee, 06-08)

Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)

Gertjan van Noord (Chair of the EACL, 03-04)

Owen Rambow (Chair of the NAACL, 02-03)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Mark Johnson (Nominating Committee, 04-06)

Johanna Moore (Nominating Committee, 05-07)

Martha Palmer (Nominating Committee, 06-08)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Gertjan van Noord (ACL-E Chair, 05-06)

Alex Lascarides (ACL-E Chair-elect, 05-06)

Anette Frank (ACL-E Secretary, 05-06)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-)

Galia Angelova (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

Ido Dagan (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

Felisa Verdejo (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

Paola Merlo (ACL-E Advisory Board, 05-06)

Philippe Blache (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)

Donia Scott (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)

John Carroll (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 05-08)

Claire Gardent (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 05-08)

Sebastian Pado (ACL-E Student Board)

Jonathon Read (ACL-E Student Board)

Violetta Seretan (ACL-E Student Board)

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Owen Rambow (NAACL Chair, 06-07)

Lillian Lee (NAACL Secretary, 06-07)

Christopher Manning (NAACL Treasurer, 06-07)

Graeme Hirst (NAACL Past Chair, 06-07)

Andrew Kehler (NAACL Executive Board, 05-06)

Evelyne Tzoukermann (NAACL Executive Board, 05-06)

Regina Barzilay (NAACL Exective Board, 06-07)

Mary Harper (NAACL Exective Board, 06-07)

Claire Cardie (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)

Lynette Hirschman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)

Dekang Lin (NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07)

Robert Frederking (NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07)

Diane Litman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Dragomir Radev (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Ellen Riloff (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Janyce Wiebe (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

2005

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Martha Palmer (President)

Junichi Tsujii (Vice President)

Mark Steedman (Vice President-elect)

Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)

Sandra Carberry (Secretary)

Johanna Moore (Past-President)

Annie Zaenen (Executive Committee, 03-05)

Walter Daelemans (Executive Committee, 04-06)

Keh-Yih Su (Executive Committee, 05-07)

Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)

Gertjan van Noord (Chair of the EACL, 03-04)

Graeme Hirst (Chair of the NAACL, 02-03)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

John Nerbonne (Nominating Committee, 03-05)

Mark Johnson (Nominating Committee, 04-06)

Johanna Moore (Nominating Committee, 05-07)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Gertjan van Noord (ACL-E Chair, 05-06)

Alex Lascarides (ACL-E Chair-elect, 05-06)

Anette Frank (ACL-E Secretary, 05-06)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-)

Galia Angelova (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

Ido Dagan (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

Felisa Verdejo (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

Paola Merlo (ACL-E Advisory Board, 05-06)

Philippe Blache (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)

Donia Scott (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)

John Carroll (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 05-08)

Claire Gardent (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 05-08)

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Graeme Hirst (NAACL Chair, 04-05)

Lillian Lee (NAACL Secretary, 04-05)

Dragomir Radev (NAACL Treasurer, 04-05)

Diane Litman (NAACL Past Chair, 04-05)

Ellen Riloff (NAACL Executive Board, 04-05)

Janyce Wiebe (NAACL Executive Board, 04-05)

Andrew Kehler (NAACL Executive Board, 05-06)

Evelyne Tzoukermann (NAACL Executive Board, 05-06)

Daniel Jurafsky (NAACL Nominating Committee, 03-05)

Claire Cardie (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)

Lynette Hirschman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)

Owen Rambow (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)

Dekang Lin (NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07)

Robert Frederking (NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07)

Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member

2004

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Johanna Moore (President)

Martha Palmer (Vice President)

Junichi Tsujii (Vice President-elect)

Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)

Sandra Carberry (Secretary)

Mark Johnson (Past-President)

Hiroshi Nakagawa (Executive Committee, 02-04)

Annie Zaenen (Executive Committee, 03-05)

Walter Daelemans (Executive Committee, 04-06)

Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)

Claire Gardent (Chair of the EACL, 03-04)

Graeme Hirst (Chair of the NAACL, 02-03)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Eduard Hovy (Nominating Committee, 02-04)

John Nerbonne (Nominating Committee, 03-05)

Mark Johnson (Nominating Committee, 04-06)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Claire Gardent (ACL-E Chair, 03-04)

Gertjan van Noord (ACL-E Chair-elect, 03-04)

John Carroll (ACL-E Secretary, 01-04)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-)

Hans Uszkoreit (ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-04)

Galia Angelova (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

Ido Dagan (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

Felisa Verdejo (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)

Philippe Blache (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)

Donia Scott (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Graeme Hirst (NAACL Chair, 04-05)

Lillian Lee (NAACL Secretary, 04-05)

Dragomir Radev (NAACL Treasurer, 04-05)

Diane Litman (NAACL Past Chair, 04-05)

Dekang Lin (NAACL Executive Board, 03-04)

Robert Frederking (NAACL Executive Board, 2004)

Ellen Riloff (NAACL Executive Board, 04-05)

Janyce Wiebe (NAACL Executive Board, 04-05)

Barbara Di Eugenio (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Ralph Grishman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Martha Palmer (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Philip Resnik (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Daniel Jurafsky (NAACL Nominating Committee, 03-05)

Claire Cardie (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)

Lynette Hirschman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)

Owen Rambow (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)

Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

2003

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Mark Johnson (President)

Johanna Moore (Vice President)

Martha Palmer (Vice President-elect)

Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)

Sandra Carberry (Secretary)

John Nerbonne (Past-President)

Steven Bird (Executive Committee, 01-03)

Hiroshi Nakagawa (Executive Committee, 02-04)

Annie Zaenen (Executive Committee, 03-05)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)

Claire Gardent (Chair of the EACL, 03-04)

Diane Litman (Chair of the NAACL, 02-03)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Wolfgang Wahlster (Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Eduard Hovy (Nominating Committee, 02-04)

John Nerbonne (Nominating Committee, 03-05)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Claire Gardent (ACL-E Chair, 03-04)

Gertjan van Noord ACL-E Chair-elect, 03-04)

John Carroll (ACL-E Secretary, 01-04)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-)

Hans Uszkoreit (ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-04)

Galia Angelova (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

Ido Dagan (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

Felisa Verdejo (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)

Philippe Blache (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)

Donia Scott (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Diane Litman (NAACL Chair, 02-03)

Claire Cardie (NAACL Secretary, 02-03)

Dragomir Radev (NAACL Treasurer, 02-03)

Lynette Hirschman (NAACL Executive Board, 02-03)

Owen Rambow (NAACL Executive Board, 02-03)

Graeme Hirst (NAACL Executive Board, 03-04)

Dekang Lin (NAACL Executive Board, 03-04)

Sandra Carberry (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Eduard Hovy (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Marilyn Walker (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Barbara Di Eugenio (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Ralph Grishman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Martha Palmer (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Philip Resnik (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Janyce Wiebe (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Daniel Jurafsky (NAACL Nominating Committee, 03-05)

Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

Sandra Carberry (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

2002

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

John Nerbonne (President)

Mark Johnson (Vice President)

Johanna Moore (Vice President-elect)

Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)

Sandra Carberry (Secretary)

Eduard Hovy (Past-President)

Felisa Verdejo (Executive Committee, 00-02)

David Yarowsky (Executive Committee, 00-02)

Steven Bird (Executive Committee, 01-03)

Hiroshi Nakagawa (Executive Committee, 02-04)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)

Donia Scott (Chair of the EACL, 01-02)

Diane Litman (Chair of the NAACL, 02-03)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Philip R. Cohen (Nominating Committee, 00-02)

Wolfgang Wahlster (Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Eduard Hovy (Nominating Committee, 02-04)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Donia Scott (ACL-E Chair, 99-02)

Claire Gardent (ACL-E Chair-elect, 02)

John Carroll (ACL-E Secretary, 01-04)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-02)

Philippe Blanche (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-02)

Tomaz Erjavec (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-02)

Hans Uszkoreit (ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-04)

Piek Vossen (ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-02)

Kemal Oflazer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 99-02)

Walter Daelemans (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 99-02)

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Diane Litman (NAACL Chair, 02-03)

Claire Cardie (NAACL Secretary, 02-03)

Dragomir Radev (NAACL Treasurer, 02-03)

Graeme Hirst (NAACL Executive Board, 01-02)

Daniel Jurafsky (NAACL Executive Board, 01-02)

Lynette Hirschman (NAACL Executive Board, 02-03)

Owen Rambow (NAACL Executive Board, 02-03)

Lori Levin (NAACL Nominating Committee, 00-02)

Sandra Carberry (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Eduard Hovy (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Marilyn Walker (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Barbara Di Eugenio (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Ralph Grishman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Martha Palmer (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Philip Resnik (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Janyce Wiebe (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

Sandra Carberry (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

2001

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Eduard Hovy (President)

John Nerbonne (Vice President)

Mark Johnson (Vice President-elect)

Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)

Sandra Carberry (Secretary)

Wolfgang Wahlster (Past-President)

Dekai Wu (Executive Committee, 99-01)

Felisa Verdejo (Executive Committee, 00-02)

David Yarowsky (Executive Committee, 00-02)

Steven Bird (Executive Committee, 01-03)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)

Donia Scott (Chair of the EACL, 99-00)

Diane Litman (Chair of the NAACL, 00-01)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Eva Hajicova (Nominating Committee, 99-01)

Philip R. Cohen (Nominating Committee, 00-02)

Wolfgang Wahlster (Nominating Committee, 01-03)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Donia Scott (ACL-E Chair, 99-02)

John Carroll (ACL-E Secretary, 01-04)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-02)

Philippe Blanche (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-02)

Tomaz Erjavec (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-02)

Claire Gardent (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-01)

Hans Uszkoreit (ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-04)

Piek Vossen (ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-02)

Kemal Oflazer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 99-02)

Walter Daelemans (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 99-02)

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Diane Litman (NAACL Chair, 00-01)

Claire Cardie (NAACL Secretary, 00-01)

Barbara Di Eugenio (NAACL Treasurer, 00-01)

Ralph Grishman (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)

Martha Palmer (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)

Philip Resnik (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)

Janyce Wiebe (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)

Graeme Hirst (NAACL Executive Board, 01-02)

Daniel Jurafsky (NAACL Executive Board, 01-02)

Lynette Hirschman (NAACL Executive Board, 02-03)

Owen Rambow (NAACL Executive Board, 02-03)

Andrew Kehler (NAACL Nominating Committee, 00-01)

Lori Levin (NAACL Nominating Committee, 00-02)

Sandra Carberry (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Eduard Hovy (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Marilyn Walker (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

Sandra Carberry (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

2000

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Wolfgang Wahlster (President)

Eduard Hovy (Vice President)

John Nerbonne (Vice President-elect)

Kathleen F. McCoy (Secretary-Treasurer)

Philip R. Cohen (Past-President)

Stephen Pulman (Executive Committee, 98-00)

Dekai Wu (Executive Committee, 99-01)

Felisa Verdejo (Executive Committee, 00-02)

David Yarowsky (Executive Committee, 00-02)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)

Donia Scott (Chair of the EACL, 99-00)

Diane Litman (Chair of the NAACL, 00-01)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Mitch Marcus (Nominating Committee, 98-00)

Eva Hajicova (Nominating Committee, 99-01)

Philip R. Cohen (Nominating Committee, 00-02)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Donia Scott (ACL-E Chair, 99-00)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 99-00)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-00)

Philippe Blanche (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)

Tomaz Erjavec (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)

Claire Gardent (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)

Lauri Karttunen (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)

Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

Anne Abeille (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

Kemal Oflazer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

Walter Daelemans (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Diane Litman (NAACL Chair, 00-01)

Claire Cardie (NAACL Secretary, 00-01)

Barbara Di Eugenio (NAACL Treasurer, 00-01)

Sandra Carberry (NAACL Executive Board, 2000)

Eduard Hovy (NAACL Executive Board, 2000)

Marilyn Walker (NAACL Executive Board, 2000)

Ralph Grishman (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)

Martha Palmer (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)

Philip Resnik (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)

Janyce Wiebe (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)

Daniel Marcu (NAACL Nominating Committee, 2000)

Andrew Kehler (NAACL Nominating Committee, 00-01)

Lori Levin (NAACL Nominating Committee, 00-02)

Sandra Carberry (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Eduard Hovy (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Marilyn Walker (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

1999

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Philip R. Cohen (President)

Wolfgang Wahlster (Vice President)

Kathleen McCoy (Secretary-Treasurer)

Bonnie Dorr (Executive Committee, 97-99)

Henry Thomspon (Executive Committee, 97-99)

Stephen Pulman (Executive Committee, 98-00)

Dekai Wu (Executive Committee, 99-01)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Oliviero Stock (Nominating Committee, 97-99)

Mitch Marcus (Nominating Committee, 98-00)

Eva Hajicova (Nominating Committee, 99-01)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Donia Scott (ACL-E Chair, 99-00)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 99-00)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-00)

Philippe Blanche (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)

Tomaz Erjavec (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)

Claire Gardent (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)

Lauri Karttunen (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)

Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

Anne Abeille (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

Kemal Oflazer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

Walter Daelemans (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

1998

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Eva Hajicova (President)

Philip R. Cohen (Vice President)

Kathleen F. McCoy (Secretary-Treasurer)

Paul Jacobs (Executive Committee, 96-98)

Bonnie Dorr (Executive Committee, 97-99)

Henry Thompson (Executive Committee, 97-99)

Stephen Pulman (Executive Committee, 98-00)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Douglas E. Appelt (Nominating Committee, 96-98)

Oliviero Stock (Nominating Committee, 97-99)

Mitch Marcus (Nominating Committee, 98-00)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Chair, 97-98)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 97-98)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-98)

Lauri Karttunen (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)

Patrick Saint-Dizier (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)

Donia Scott (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)

Dan Tufis (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)

Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98)

Leonid Iomdin (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98)

Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

Anne Abeille (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

1997

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Mitchell Marcus (President)

Eva Hajicova (Vice-President)

Kathleen McKeown (Secretary-Treasurer)

Kathleen McCoy (Executive Committee, 95-97)

Paul Jacobs (Executive Committee, 96-98)

Bonnie Dorr (Executive Committee, 97-99)

Henry Thompson (Executive Committee, 97-99)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Karen Sparck Jones (Nominating Committee, 95-97)

Douglas E. Appelt (Nominating Committee, 96-98)

Oliviero Stock (Nominating Committee, 97-98)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Chair, 97-98)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 97-98)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-98)

Lauri Karttunen (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)

Patrick Saint-Dizier (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)

Donia Scott (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)

Dan Tufis (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)

Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98)

Leonid Iomdin (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98)

Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

Anne Abeille (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

1996

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Oliviero Stock (President)

Mitchell Marcus (Vice President)

Kathleen McKeown (Secretary-Treasurer)

Stuart Shieber (Executive Committee, 93-96)

Eduard Hovy (Executive Committee, 94-96)

Kathleen McCoy (Executive Committee, 95-97)

Paul Jacobs (Executive Committee, 96-98; CL Editor, 94-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Fernand Pereira (Nominating Committee, 94-96)

Karen Sparck Jones (Nominating Committee, 95-97)

Douglas E. Appelt (Nominating Committee, 96-98)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Chair, 95-96)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 92-96)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-96)

Anne Abeille (ACL-E Executive Committee 95-96)

Anne de Roeck (ACL-E Executive Committee 95-96)

Jan Hajic (ACL-E Executive Committee 95-96)

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Executive Committee 95-96)

Anne Abeille (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

Jan Hajic (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

Nicoletta Calzolari (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98)

Leonid Iondin (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98)

1995

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Douglas E. Appelt (President)

Oliviero Stock (Vice President)

Kathleen McKeown (Secretary-Treasurer)

Stuart Shieber (Executive Committee, 93-95)

Eduard Hovy (Executive Committee, 94-96)

Kathleen McCoy (Executive Committee, 95-97)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Kathleen McKeown (Nominating Committee, 93-95)

Fernando Pereira (Nominating Committee, 94-96)

Karen Sparck Jones (Nominating Committee, 95-97)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Chair, 94-95)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 94-95)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-95)

Anne Abeille (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

Jan Hajic (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

Nicoletta Calzolari (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

Leonid Iomdin (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

1994

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Karen Sparck Jones (President)

Douglas E. Appelt (Vice President)

Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)

Bente Maegaard (Executive Committee, 92-94)

Stuart Shieber (Executive Committee, 93-95)

Eduard Hovy (Executive Committee, 94-96)

James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-93)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Ralph Grishman (Nominating Committee, 92-94)

Kathleen McKeown (Nominating Committee, 93-95)

Fernando Pereira (Nominating Committee, 94-96)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Chair, 93-94)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 93-94)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-94)

Igor M. Boguslavsky (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

Anna Sagvall Hein (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

Harold L. Somers (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

Henrik Holmboe (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

Petr Sgall (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

Nicoletta Calzolari (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

1993

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Fernando Pereira (President)

Karen Sparck Jones (Vice President)

Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)

Martha Pollack (Executive Committee, 92-93)

Bente Maegaard (Executive Committee, 92-94)

Stuart M. Shieber (Executive Committee, 93-95)

James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-93)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 93-)

Aravind K. Joshi (Book Series Editor, 82-)

Judith Klavans (Associate Secretary-Treasurer, 92-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Jerry R. Hobbs (Nominating Committee, 91-93)

Ralph Grishman (Nominating Committee, 92-94)

Kathleen McKeown (Nominating Committee, 93-95)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Chair, 93-94)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 93-94)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-94)

Igor M. Boguslavsky (ACL-E Executive Committee, 93-94)

Anna Sagvall Hein (ACL-E Executive Committee, 93-94)

Harold L. Somers (ACL-E Executive Committee, 93-94)

Petr Sgall (ACL-E Nominating Committee Chair, 91-94)

Henrik Holmboe (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

Nicoletta Calzolari (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

1992

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Kathleen McKeown (President)

Fernando Pereira (Vice President)

Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)

Martha Stone Palmer (Executive Committee, 91-92)

Martha Pollack (Executive Committee, 92-93)

Bente Maegaard (Executive Committee, 92-94)

James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Candy Sidner (Nominating Committee, 90-92)

Jerry R. Hobbs (Nominating Committee, 91-93)

Ralph Grishman (Nominating Committee, 92-94)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Christian Roher (ACL-E Chair, 91-92)

Beat Buchman (ACL-E Secretary, 86-92)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-92)

Margaret King (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)

Juergen Kuenze (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)

Anna Sagvall-Hein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

Jan Landsbergen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

Henrik Holmboe (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

Petr Sgall (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

1991

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Ralph Grishman (President)

Kathleen McKeown (Vice President)

Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)

Wolfgang Wahlster (Executive Committee, 89-91)

Martha Stone Palmer (Executive Committee, 91-92)

Fernando Pereira (Executive Committee, 91-93)

James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Alan W. Biermann (Nominating Committee, 89-91)

Candy Sidner (Nominating Committee, 90-92)

Jerry R. Hobbs (Nominating Committee, 91-93)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Chair, 91-92)

Beat Buchmann (ACL-E Secretary, 86-92)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-92)

Margaret King (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)

Juergen Kunze (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)

Anna Sagvall-Hein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

Jan Landsbergen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-90)

Henrik Holmboe (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

Petr Sgall (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

1990

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Jerry R. Hobbs (President)

Ralph Grishman (Vice President)

Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)

Bruce W. Ballard (Executive Committee, 88-90)

Wolfgang Wahlster (Executive Committee, 89-91)

Kathleen McKeown (Executive Committee, 90-92)

James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

William C. Mann (Nominating Committee, 88-90)

Alan W. Biermann (Nominating Committee, 89-91)

Candy Sidner (Nominating Committee, 90-92)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Margaret King (ACL-E Chair, 87-90)

Beat Buchmann (ACL-E Secretary, 87-90)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-90)

Maurice Gross (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 89-90)

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 89-90)

Eva Hajicova (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 87-90)

Gerard Kempen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 87-90)

Jan Landsbergen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

Anna Sagvall-Hein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

1989

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Candy Sidner (President)

Jerry R. Hobbs (Vice President)

Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)

Karen Sparck Jones (Executive Committee, 87-89)

Bruce W. Ballard (Executive Committee, 88-90)

Ralph Grishman (Executive Committee, 89-91)

James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-)

Aravind K. Joshi (Book Series Editor, 82-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Ralph M. Weischedel (Nominating Committee, 87-89)

William C. Mann (Nominating Committee, 88-90)

Alan W. Biermann (Nominating Committee, 89-91)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Margaret King (ACL-E Chair, 87-90)

Beat Buchmann (ACL-E Secretary, 87-90)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-90)

Maurice Gross (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 87-90)

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 87-90)

Dominico Parisi (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 89-90)

Eva Hajicova (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 87-90)

Gerard Kempen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 87-90)

Jan Landsbergen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

Anna Sagvall Hein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

Pre-1989 ACL Presidents

1962 (no President within this first half year)

1963: Vic Yngve

1964: David Hays

1965: Winfred Lehmann

1966: Paul Garvin

1967: Susumo Kuno

1968: Don Walker

1969: Martin Kay

1970: Warren Plath

1971: Joyce Friedman

1972: Robert Simmons

1973: Barnes

1974: Bill Woods

1975: Aravind Joshi

1976: Stan Petrick

1977: Paul Chapin

1978: Jonathan Allen

1979: Ron Kaplan

1980: Bonnie Webber

1981: Norm Sondheimer

1982: Jane Robinson

1983: Ray Perrault

1984: Martha Evens

1985: Madeleine Bates

1986: Ralph Weischedel

1987: William Mann

1988: Alan Biermann



(The archive of the 1989-2016 ACL officers: https://www.aclweb.org/archive/officers_new.html)