ACL Officers

From Admin Wiki
Revision as of 20:29, 11 December 2016 by ShiqiZhao (talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

ACL Officers (1989 - )

1995

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Douglas E. Appelt (President)

Oliviero Stock (Vice President)

Kathleen McKeown (Secretary-Treasurer)

Stuart Shieber (Executive Committee, 93-95)

Eduard Hovy (Executive Committee, 94-96)

Kathleen McCoy (Executive Committee, 95-97)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Kathleen McKeown (Nominating Committee, 93-95)

Fernando Pereira (Nominating Committee, 94-96)

Karen Sparck Jones (Nominating Committee, 95-97)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Chair, 94-95)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 94-95)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-95)

Anne Abeille (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

Jan Hajic (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

Nicoletta Calzolari (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

Leonid Iomdin (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

1994

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Karen Sparck Jones (President)

Douglas E. Appelt (Vice President)

Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)

Bente Maegaard (Executive Committee, 92-94)

Stuart Shieber (Executive Committee, 93-95)

Eduard Hovy (Executive Committee, 94-96)

James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-93)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Ralph Grishman (Nominating Committee, 92-94)

Kathleen McKeown (Nominating Committee, 93-95)

Fernando Pereira (Nominating Committee, 94-96)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Chair, 93-94)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 93-94)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-94)

Igor M. Boguslavsky (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

Anna Sagvall Hein (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

Harold L. Somers (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

Henrik Holmboe (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

Petr Sgall (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

Nicoletta Calzolari (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

1993

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Fernando Pereira (President)

Karen Sparck Jones (Vice President)

Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)

Martha Pollack (Executive Committee, 92-93)

Bente Maegaard (Executive Committee, 92-94)

Stuart M. Shieber (Executive Committee, 93-95)

James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-93)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 93-)

Aravind K. Joshi (Book Series Editor, 82-)

Judith Klavans (Associate Secretary-Treasurer, 92-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Jerry R. Hobbs (Nominating Committee, 91-93)

Ralph Grishman (Nominating Committee, 92-94)

Kathleen McKeown (Nominating Committee, 93-95)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Chair, 93-94)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 93-94)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-94)

Igor M. Boguslavsky (ACL-E Executive Committee, 93-94)

Anna Sagvall Hein (ACL-E Executive Committee, 93-94)

Harold L. Somers (ACL-E Executive Committee, 93-94)

Petr Sgall (ACL-E Nominating Committee Chair, 91-94)

Henrik Holmboe (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

Nicoletta Calzolari (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

1992

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Kathleen McKeown (President)

Fernando Pereira (Vice President)

Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)

Martha Stone Palmer (Executive Committee, 91-92)

Martha Pollack (Executive Committee, 92-93)

Bente Maegaard (Executive Committee, 92-94)

James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Candy Sidner (Nominating Committee, 90-92)

Jerry R. Hobbs (Nominating Committee, 91-93)

Ralph Grishman (Nominating Committee, 92-94)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Christian Roher (ACL-E Chair, 91-92)

Beat Buchman (ACL-E Secretary, 86-92)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-92)

Margaret King (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)

Juergen Kuenze (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)

Anna Sagvall-Hein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

Jan Landsbergen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

Henrik Holmboe (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

Petr Sgall (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

1991

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Ralph Grishman (President)

Kathleen McKeown (Vice President)

Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)

Wolfgang Wahlster (Executive Committee, 89-91)

Martha Stone Palmer (Executive Committee, 91-92)

Fernando Pereira (Executive Committee, 91-93)

James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Alan W. Biermann (Nominating Committee, 89-91)

Candy Sidner (Nominating Committee, 90-92)

Jerry R. Hobbs (Nominating Committee, 91-93)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Chair, 91-92)

Beat Buchmann (ACL-E Secretary, 86-92)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-92)

Margaret King (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)

Juergen Kunze (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)

Anna Sagvall-Hein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

Jan Landsbergen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-90)

Henrik Holmboe (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

Petr Sgall (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

1990

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Jerry R. Hobbs (President)

Ralph Grishman (Vice President)

Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)

Bruce W. Ballard (Executive Committee, 88-90)

Wolfgang Wahlster (Executive Committee, 89-91)

Kathleen McKeown (Executive Committee, 90-92)

James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

William C. Mann (Nominating Committee, 88-90)

Alan W. Biermann (Nominating Committee, 89-91)

Candy Sidner (Nominating Committee, 90-92)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Margaret King (ACL-E Chair, 87-90)

Beat Buchmann (ACL-E Secretary, 87-90)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-90)

Maurice Gross (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 89-90)

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 89-90)

Eva Hajicova (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 87-90)

Gerard Kempen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 87-90)

Jan Landsbergen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

Anna Sagvall-Hein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

1989

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Candy Sidner (President)

Jerry R. Hobbs (Vice President)

Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)

Karen Sparck Jones (Executive Committee, 87-89)

Bruce W. Ballard (Executive Committee, 88-90)

Ralph Grishman (Executive Committee, 89-91)

James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-)

Aravind K. Joshi (Book Series Editor, 82-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Ralph M. Weischedel (Nominating Committee, 87-89)

William C. Mann (Nominating Committee, 88-90)

Alan W. Biermann (Nominating Committee, 89-91)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Margaret King (ACL-E Chair, 87-90)

Beat Buchmann (ACL-E Secretary, 87-90)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-90)

Maurice Gross (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 87-90)

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 87-90)

Dominico Parisi (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 89-90)

Eva Hajicova (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 87-90)

Gerard Kempen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 87-90)

Jan Landsbergen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

Anna Sagvall Hein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)