Difference between revisions of "ACL Officers"

From Admin Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 4: Line 4:
 
== 1990 ==
 
== 1990 ==
  
'''EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'''
+
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
  
 
Jerry R. Hobbs (President)
 
Jerry R. Hobbs (President)
Line 20: Line 20:
 
James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-)
 
James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-)
  
'''NOMINATING COMMITTEE'''
+
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
  
 
William C. Mann (Nominating Committee, 88-90)
 
William C. Mann (Nominating Committee, 88-90)
Line 28: Line 28:
 
Candy Sidner (Nominating Committee, 90-92)
 
Candy Sidner (Nominating Committee, 90-92)
  
'''EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS'''
+
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
  
 
Margaret King (ACL-E Chair, 87-90)
 
Margaret King (ACL-E Chair, 87-90)
Line 50: Line 50:
 
== 1989 ==
 
== 1989 ==
  
'''EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'''
+
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
  
 
Candy Sidner (President)
 
Candy Sidner (President)
Line 68: Line 68:
 
Aravind K. Joshi (Book Series Editor, 82-)
 
Aravind K. Joshi (Book Series Editor, 82-)
  
'''NOMINATING COMMITTEE'''
+
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
  
 
Ralph M. Weischedel (Nominating Committee, 87-89)
 
Ralph M. Weischedel (Nominating Committee, 87-89)
Line 76: Line 76:
 
Alan W. Biermann (Nominating Committee, 89-91)
 
Alan W. Biermann (Nominating Committee, 89-91)
  
'''EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS'''
+
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
  
 
Margaret King (ACL-E Chair, 87-90)
 
Margaret King (ACL-E Chair, 87-90)

Revision as of 20:11, 11 December 2016

ACL Officers (1989 - )

1990

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Jerry R. Hobbs (President)

Ralph Grishman (Vice President)

Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)

Bruce W. Ballard (Executive Committee, 88-90)

Wolfgang Wahlster (Executive Committee, 89-91)

Kathleen McKeown (Executive Committee, 90-92)

James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

William C. Mann (Nominating Committee, 88-90)

Alan W. Biermann (Nominating Committee, 89-91)

Candy Sidner (Nominating Committee, 90-92)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Margaret King (ACL-E Chair, 87-90)

Beat Buchmann (ACL-E Secretary, 87-90)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-90)

Maurice Gross (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 89-90)

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 89-90)

Eva Hajicova (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 87-90)

Gerard Kempen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 87-90)

Jan Landsbergen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

Anna Sagvall-Hein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

1989

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Candy Sidner (President)

Jerry R. Hobbs (Vice President)

Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)

Karen Sparck Jones (Executive Committee, 87-89)

Bruce W. Ballard (Executive Committee, 88-90)

Ralph Grishman (Executive Committee, 89-91)

James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-)

Aravind K. Joshi (Book Series Editor, 82-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Ralph M. Weischedel (Nominating Committee, 87-89)

William C. Mann (Nominating Committee, 88-90)

Alan W. Biermann (Nominating Committee, 89-91)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Margaret King (ACL-E Chair, 87-90)

Beat Buchmann (ACL-E Secretary, 87-90)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-90)

Maurice Gross (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 87-90)

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 87-90)

Dominico Parisi (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 89-90)

Eva Hajicova (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 87-90)

Gerard Kempen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 87-90)

Jan Landsbergen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

Anna Sagvall Hein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)