Difference between revisions of "ACL Officers"

From Admin Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(30 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
= ACL Officers (1989 - ) =
  
 +
== 2017 ==
  
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Joakim Nivre (President)
 +
 +
Pushpak Bhattacharyya (Past President)
 +
 +
Marti Hearst (Vice President)
 +
 +
Ming Zhou (Vice President-elect)
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (Treasurer, 13-17)
 +
 +
Shiqi Zhao (Secretary, 16-20)
 +
 +
Yejin Choi (Executive Committee, 15-17)
 +
 +
Jing-Shin Chang (Executive Committee, 16-18)
 +
 +
Jennifer Foster (Executive Committee, 17-19)
 +
 +
Paola Merlo (CL Editor, 14-)
 +
 +
Walter Daelemans (Chair of the EACL)
 +
 +
Emily M. Bender (Chair of the NAACL)
 +
 +
== 2016 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Pushpak Bhattacharyya (President)
 +
 +
Chris Manning (Past President)
 +
 +
Joakim Nivre (Vice President)
 +
 +
Marti Hearst (Vice President-elect)
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (Treasurer, 13-17)
 +
 +
Shiqi Zhao (Secretary, 16-20)
 +
 +
Dragomir Radev (Past Secretary)
 +
 +
Hermann Ney (Executive Committee, 14-16)
 +
 +
Yejin Choi (Executive Committee, 15-17)
 +
 +
Jing-Shin Chang (Executive Committee, 16-18)
 +
 +
Paola Merlo (CL Editor, 14-)
 +
 +
Lluís Màrquez (Chair of the EACL)
 +
 +
Emily M. Bender (Chair of the NAACL)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Haifeng Wang (Nominating Committee, 14-16)
 +
 +
Gertjan van Noord (Nominating Committee, 15-17)
 +
 +
Chris Manning (Nominating Committee, 16-18)
 +
 +
== 2015 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Chris Manning (President)
 +
 +
Pushpak Bhattacharyya (Vice President)
 +
 +
Joakim Nivre (Vice President-elect)
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (Treasurer)
 +
 +
Dragomir Radev (Secretary)
 +
 +
Gertjan van Noord (Past-President)
 +
 +
Min-Yen Kan (Executive Committee, 13-15)
 +
 +
Hermann Ney (Executive Committee, 14-16)
 +
 +
Yejin Choi (Executive Committee, 15-17)
 +
 +
Paola Merlo (CL Editor, 14-)
 +
 +
Lluís Màrquez (Chair of the EACL)
 +
 +
Hal Daumé III (Chair of the NAACL)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Ken Church (Nominating Committee, 13-15)
 +
 +
Haifeng Wang (Nominating Committee, 14-16)
 +
 +
Gertjan van Noord (Nominating Committee, 15-17)
 +
 +
== 2014 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Gertjan van Noord (President)
 +
 +
Chris Manning (Vice President)
 +
 +
Pushpak Bhattacharyya (Vice President-elect)
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (Treasurer)
 +
 +
Dragomir Radev (Secretary)
 +
 +
Haifeng Wang (Past-President)
 +
 +
Min-Yen Kan (Executive Committee, 13-15)
 +
 +
Hermann Ney (Executive Committee, 14-16)
 +
 +
Yejin Choi (Executive Committee, 15-17)
 +
 +
Paola Merlo (CL Editor, 14-)
 +
 +
Stephen Clark (Chair of the EACL)
 +
 +
Hal Daumé III (Chair of the NAACL)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Kevin Knight (Nominating Committee, 12-14)
 +
 +
Ken Church (Nominating Committee, 13-15)
 +
 +
Haifeng Wang (Nominating Committee, 14-16)
 +
 +
== 2013 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Haifeng Wang (President)
 +
 +
Gertjan van Noord (Vice President)
 +
 +
Chris Manning (Vice President-elect)
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (Treasurer)
 +
 +
Dragomir Radev (Secretary)
 +
 +
Ken Church (Past-President)
 +
 +
Renata Vieira (Executive Committee, 11-13)
 +
 +
Jian Su (Executive Committee, 12-14)
 +
 +
Min-Yen Kan (Executive Committee, 13-15)
 +
 +
Steven Bird (CL Editor, 04-)
 +
 +
Stephen Clark (Chair of the EACL)
 +
 +
Hal Daumé III (Chair of the NAACL)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Ido Dagan (Nominating Committee, 11-13)
 +
 +
Kevin Knight (Nominating Committee, 12-14)
 +
 +
Ken Church (Nominating Committee, 13-15)
 +
 +
== 2012 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Ken Church (President)
 +
 +
Haifeng Wang (Vice President)
 +
 +
Gertjan van Noord (Vice President-elect)
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (Treasurer)
 +
 +
Dragomir Radev (Secretary)
 +
 +
Kevin Knight (Past-President)
 +
 +
Paola Merlo (Executive Committee, 10-12)
 +
 +
Renata Vieira (Executive Committee, 11-13)
 +
 +
Jian Su (Executive Committee, 12-14)
 +
 +
Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)
 +
 +
Marie-Francine Moens (Chair of the EACL)
 +
 +
Chris Callison-Burch (Chair of the NAACL)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Steven Bird (Nominating Committee, 10-12)
 +
 +
Ido Dagan (Nominating Committee, 11-13)
 +
 +
Kevin Knight (Nominating Committee, 12-14)
 +
 +
== 2011 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Kevin Knight (President)
 +
 +
Ken Church (Vice President)
 +
 +
Haifeng Wang (Vice President-elect)
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (Treasurer)
 +
 +
Dragomir Radev (Secretary)
 +
 +
Ido Dagan (Past-President)
 +
 +
Lori Levin (Executive Committee, 09-11)
 +
 +
Paola Merlo (Executive Committee, 10-12)
 +
 +
Renata Vieira (Executive Committee, 11-13)
 +
 +
Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)
 +
 +
Marie-Francine Moens (Chair of the EACL)
 +
 +
Rebecca Hwa (Chair of the NAACL)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Bonnie Dorr (Nominating Committee, 09-11)
 +
 +
Steven Bird (Nominating Committee, 10-12)
 +
 +
Ido Dagan (Nominating Committee, 11-13)
 +
 +
== 2010 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Ido Dagan (President)
 +
 +
Kevin Knight (Vice President)
 +
 +
Ken Church (Vice President-elect)
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (Treasurer)
 +
 +
Dragomir Radev (Secretary)
 +
 +
Steven Bird (Past-President)
 +
 +
Hwee Tou Ng (Executive Committee, 08-10)
 +
 +
Lori Levin (Executive Committee, 09-11)
 +
 +
Paola Merlo (Executive Committee, 10-12)
 +
 +
Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)
 +
 +
Giorgio Satta (Chair of the EACL)
 +
 +
Owen Rambow (Chair of the NAACL)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Mark Steedman (Nominating Committee, 08-10)
 +
 +
Bonnie Dorr (Nominating Committee, 09-11)
 +
 +
Steven Bird (Nominating Committee, 10-12)
 +
 +
== 2009 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Steven Bird (President)
 +
 +
Ido Dagan (Vice President)
 +
 +
Kevin Knight (Vice President-elect)
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (Treasurer)
 +
 +
Dragomir Radev (Secretary)
 +
 +
Bonnie Dorr (Past-President)
 +
 +
Nicoletta Calzolari (Executive Committee, 07-09)
 +
 +
Hwee Tou Ng (Executive Committee, 08-10)
 +
 +
Lori Levin (Executive Committee, 09-11)
 +
 +
Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)
 +
 +
Giorgio Satta (Chair of the EACL)
 +
 +
Owen Rambow (Chair of the NAACL)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Jun'ichi Tsujii (Nominating Committee, 07-09)
 +
 +
Mark Steedman (Nominating Committee, 08-10)
 +
 +
Bonnie Dorr (Nominating Committee, 09-11)
 +
 +
== 2008 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Bonnie Dorr (President)
 +
 +
Steven Bird (Vice President)
 +
 +
Ido Dagan (Vice President-elect)
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (Treasurer)
 +
 +
Kathleen McCoy (Past Treasurer)
 +
 +
Dragomir Radev (Secretary)
 +
 +
Mark Steedman (Past-President)
 +
 +
Claire Cardie (Executive Committee, 06-08)
 +
 +
Nicoletta Calzolari (Executive Committee, 07-09)
 +
 +
Hwee Tou Ng (Executive Committee, 08-10)
 +
 +
Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)
 +
 +
Alex Lascarides (Chair of the EACL)
 +
 +
Owen Rambow (Chair of the NAACL)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Martha Palmer  (Nominating Committee, 06-08)
 +
 +
Jun'ichi Tsujii (Nominating Committee, 07-09)
 +
 +
Mark Steedman (Nominating Committee, 08-10)
 +
 +
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Alex Lascarides (EACL Chair, 07-08)
 +
 +
Giorgio Satta (EACL Chair-elect, 07-08)
 +
 +
Anette Frank (EACL Secretary, 07-08)
 +
 +
Mike Rosner (EACL Treasurer, 07-08)
 +
 +
Eric Gaussier (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)
 +
 +
Paola Merlo (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)
 +
 +
Kiril Simov (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)
 +
 +
Josef van Genabith (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)
 +
 +
John Carroll (EACL Nominating Committee, 05-08)
 +
 +
Claire Gardent (EACL Nominating Committee, 05-08)
 +
 +
Gertjan van Noord (EACL Nominating Committee, 07-10)
 +
 +
Felisa Verdejo (EACL Nominating Committee, 07-10
 +
 +
=== NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Owen Rambow (NAACL Chair, 08-09)
 +
 +
Suzanne Stevenson (NAACL Secretary, 08-09)
 +
 +
Christopher Manning (NAACL Treasurer, 08-09)
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (NAACL Past Chair, 06-09)
 +
 +
Jennifer Chu-Carroll (NAACL Exective Board, 07-08)
 +
 +
Bill Dolan (NAACL Exective Board, 07-08)
 +
 +
Hal Daume III (NAACL Exective Board, 08-09)
 +
 +
Rebecca Hwa (NAACL Exective Board, 08-09)
 +
 +
Diane Litman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)
 +
 +
Dragomir Radev  (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)
 +
 +
Ellen Riloff  (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)
 +
 +
Janyce Wiebe  (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)
 +
 +
Andy Kehler (NAACL Nominating Committee, 07-09)
 +
 +
Evelyne Tzoukermann (NAACL Nominating Committee, 07-09)
 +
 +
Regina Barzilay (NAACL Nominating Committee, 08-10)
 +
 +
Lillian Lee (NAACL Nominating Committee, 08-10)
 +
 +
Mary Harper (NAACL Nominating Committee, 08-10)
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)
 +
 +
== 2007 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Mark Steedman (President)
 +
 +
Bonnie Dorr (Vice President)
 +
 +
Steven Bird (Vice President-elect)
 +
 +
Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)
 +
 +
Dragomir Radev (Secretary)
 +
 +
Jun'ichi Tsujii (Past-President)
 +
 +
Keh-Yih Su (Executive Committee, 05-07)
 +
 +
Claire Cardie (Executive Committee, 06-08)
 +
 +
Nicoletta Calzolari (Executive Committee, 07-09)
 +
 +
Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)
 +
 +
Alex Lascarides (Chair of the EACL)
 +
 +
Owen Rambow (Chair of the NAACL)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Johanna Moore (Nominating Committee, 05-07)
 +
 +
Martha Palmer (Nominating Committee, 06-08)
 +
 +
Jun'ichi Tsujii (Nominating Committee, 07-09)
 +
 +
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Alex Lascarides (EACL Chair, 07-08)
 +
 +
Giorgio Satta (EACL Chair-elect, 07-08)
 +
 +
Anette Frank (EACL Secretary, 07-08)
 +
 +
Mike Rosner (EACL Treasurer, 07-08)
 +
 +
Eric Gaussier (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)
 +
 +
Paola Merlo (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)
 +
 +
Kiril Simov (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)
 +
 +
Josef van Genabith (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)
 +
 +
John Carroll (EACL Nominating Committee, 05-08)
 +
 +
Claire Gardent (EACL Nominating Committee, 05-08)
 +
 +
Gertjan van Noord (EACL Nominating Committee, 07-10)
 +
 +
Felisa Verdejo (EACL Nominating Committee, 07-10)
 +
 +
=== NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Owen Rambow (NAACL Chair, 06-07)
 +
 +
Lillian Lee (NAACL Secretary, 06-07)
 +
 +
Christopher Manning (NAACL Treasurer, 06-07)
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (NAACL Past Chair, 06-07)
 +
 +
Regina Barzilay (NAACL Executive Board, 06-07)
 +
 +
Mary Harper (NAACL Executive Board, 06-07)
 +
 +
Jennifer Chu-Carroll (NAACL Exective Board, 07-08)
 +
 +
Bill Dolan (NAACL Exective Board, 07-08)
 +
 +
Dekang Lin  (NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07)
 +
 +
Robert Frederking (NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07)
 +
 +
Diane Litman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)
 +
 +
Dragomir Radev  (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)
 +
 +
Ellen Riloff  (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)
 +
 +
Janyce Wiebe  (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)
 +
 +
Andy Kehler (NAACL Nominating Committee, 07-09)
 +
 +
Evelyne Tzoukermann (NAACL Nominating Committee, 07-09)
 +
 +
Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)
 +
 +
== 2006 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Junichi Tsujii (President)
 +
 +
Mark Steedman (Vice President)
 +
 +
Bonnie Dorr (Vice President-elect)
 +
 +
Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)
 +
 +
Dragomir Radev (Secretary)
 +
 +
Martha Palmer (Past-President)
 +
 +
Sandra Carberry (Past-Secretary)
 +
 +
Walter Daelemans (Executive Committee, 04-06)
 +
 +
Keh-Yih Su (Executive Committee, 05-07)
 +
 +
Claire Cardie (Executive Committee, 06-08)
 +
 +
Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)
 +
 +
Gertjan van Noord (Chair of the EACL, 03-04)
 +
 +
Owen Rambow (Chair of the NAACL, 02-03)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Mark Johnson (Nominating Committee, 04-06)
 +
 +
Johanna Moore (Nominating Committee, 05-07)
 +
 +
Martha Palmer (Nominating Committee, 06-08)
 +
 +
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Gertjan van Noord (ACL-E Chair, 05-06)
 +
 +
Alex Lascarides (ACL-E Chair-elect, 05-06)
 +
 +
Anette Frank (ACL-E Secretary, 05-06)
 +
 +
Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-)
 +
 +
Galia Angelova (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)
 +
 +
Ido Dagan (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)
 +
 +
Felisa Verdejo (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)
 +
 +
Paola Merlo (ACL-E Advisory Board, 05-06)
 +
 +
Philippe Blache (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)
 +
 +
Donia Scott (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)
 +
 +
John Carroll (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 05-08)
 +
 +
Claire Gardent (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 05-08)
 +
 +
Sebastian Pado (ACL-E Student Board)
 +
 +
Jonathon Read (ACL-E Student Board)
 +
 +
Violetta Seretan (ACL-E Student Board)
 +
 +
=== NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Owen Rambow (NAACL Chair, 06-07)
 +
 +
Lillian Lee (NAACL Secretary, 06-07)
 +
 +
Christopher Manning (NAACL Treasurer, 06-07)
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (NAACL Past Chair, 06-07)
 +
 +
Andrew Kehler  (NAACL Executive Board, 05-06)
 +
 +
Evelyne Tzoukermann (NAACL Executive Board, 05-06)
 +
 +
Regina Barzilay (NAACL Exective Board, 06-07)
 +
 +
Mary Harper (NAACL Exective Board, 06-07)
 +
 +
Claire Cardie (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)
 +
 +
Lynette Hirschman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)
 +
 +
Dekang Lin  (NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07)
 +
 +
Robert Frederking (NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07)
 +
 +
Diane Litman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)
 +
 +
Dragomir Radev  (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)
 +
 +
Ellen Riloff  (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)
 +
 +
Janyce Wiebe  (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)
 +
 +
Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)
 +
 +
== 2005 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Martha Palmer (President)
 +
 +
Junichi Tsujii (Vice President)
 +
 +
Mark Steedman (Vice President-elect)
 +
 +
Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)
 +
 +
Sandra Carberry (Secretary)
 +
 +
Johanna Moore (Past-President)
 +
 +
Annie Zaenen (Executive Committee, 03-05)
 +
 +
Walter Daelemans (Executive Committee, 04-06)
 +
 +
Keh-Yih Su (Executive Committee, 05-07)
 +
 +
Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)
 +
 +
Gertjan van Noord (Chair of the EACL, 03-04)
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (Chair of the NAACL, 02-03)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
John Nerbonne (Nominating Committee, 03-05)
 +
 +
Mark Johnson (Nominating Committee, 04-06)
 +
 +
Johanna Moore (Nominating Committee, 05-07)
 +
 +
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Gertjan van Noord (ACL-E Chair, 05-06)
 +
 +
Alex Lascarides (ACL-E Chair-elect, 05-06)
 +
 +
Anette Frank (ACL-E Secretary, 05-06)
 +
 +
Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-)
 +
 +
Galia Angelova (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)
 +
 +
Ido Dagan (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)
 +
 +
Felisa Verdejo (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)
 +
 +
Paola Merlo (ACL-E Advisory Board, 05-06)
 +
 +
Philippe Blache (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)
 +
 +
Donia Scott (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)
 +
 +
John Carroll (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 05-08)
 +
 +
Claire Gardent (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 05-08)
 +
 +
=== NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (NAACL Chair, 04-05)
 +
 +
Lillian Lee (NAACL Secretary, 04-05)
 +
 +
Dragomir Radev (NAACL Treasurer, 04-05)
 +
 +
Diane Litman (NAACL Past Chair, 04-05)
 +
 +
Ellen Riloff (NAACL Executive Board, 04-05)
 +
 +
Janyce Wiebe  (NAACL Executive Board, 04-05)
 +
 +
Andrew Kehler (NAACL Executive Board, 05-06)
 +
 +
Evelyne Tzoukermann (NAACL Executive Board, 05-06)
 +
 +
Daniel Jurafsky (NAACL Nominating Committee, 03-05)
 +
 +
Claire Cardie (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)
 +
 +
Lynette Hirschman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)
 +
 +
Owen Rambow  (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)
 +
 +
Dekang Lin  (NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07)
 +
 +
Robert Frederking (NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07)
 +
 +
Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member
 +
 +
== 2004 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Johanna Moore (President)
 +
 +
Martha Palmer (Vice President)
 +
 +
Junichi Tsujii (Vice President-elect)
 +
 +
Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)
 +
 +
Sandra Carberry (Secretary)
 +
 +
Mark Johnson (Past-President)
 +
 +
Hiroshi Nakagawa (Executive Committee, 02-04)
 +
 +
Annie Zaenen (Executive Committee, 03-05)
 +
 +
Walter Daelemans (Executive Committee, 04-06)
 +
 +
Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)
 +
 +
Claire Gardent (Chair of the EACL, 03-04)
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (Chair of the NAACL, 02-03)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Eduard Hovy (Nominating Committee, 02-04)
 +
 +
John Nerbonne (Nominating Committee, 03-05)
 +
 +
Mark Johnson (Nominating Committee, 04-06)
 +
 +
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Claire Gardent (ACL-E Chair, 03-04)
 +
 +
Gertjan van Noord (ACL-E Chair-elect, 03-04)
 +
 +
John Carroll (ACL-E Secretary, 01-04)
 +
 +
Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-)
 +
 +
Hans Uszkoreit (ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-04)
 +
 +
Galia Angelova (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)
 +
 +
Ido Dagan (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)
 +
 +
Felisa Verdejo (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)
 +
 +
John Nerbonne (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)
 +
 +
Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)
 +
 +
Philippe Blache (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)
 +
 +
Donia Scott (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)
 +
 +
=== NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (NAACL Chair, 04-05)
 +
 +
Lillian Lee (NAACL Secretary, 04-05)
 +
 +
Dragomir Radev (NAACL Treasurer, 04-05)
 +
 +
Diane Litman (NAACL Past Chair, 04-05)
 +
 +
Dekang Lin (NAACL Executive Board, 03-04)
 +
 +
Robert Frederking (NAACL Executive Board, 2004)
 +
 +
Ellen Riloff (NAACL Executive Board, 04-05)
 +
 +
Janyce Wiebe  (NAACL Executive Board, 04-05)
 +
 +
Barbara Di Eugenio (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)
 +
 +
Ralph Grishman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)
 +
 +
Martha Palmer (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)
 +
 +
Philip Resnik  (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)
 +
 +
Daniel Jurafsky (NAACL Nominating Committee, 03-05)
 +
 +
Claire Cardie (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)
 +
 +
Lynette Hirschman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)
 +
 +
Owen Rambow  (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)
 +
 +
Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)
 +
 +
== 2003 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Mark Johnson (President)
 +
       
 +
Johanna Moore (Vice President)
 +
 +
Martha Palmer (Vice President-elect)
 +
 +
Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)
 +
 +
Sandra Carberry (Secretary)
 +
 +
John Nerbonne (Past-President)
 +
 +
Steven Bird (Executive Committee, 01-03)
 +
 +
Hiroshi Nakagawa (Executive Committee, 02-04)
 +
 +
Annie Zaenen (Executive Committee, 03-05)
 +
 +
Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)
 +
 +
Claire Gardent (Chair of the EACL, 03-04)
 +
 +
Diane Litman (Chair of the NAACL, 02-03)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Wolfgang Wahlster (Nominating Committee, 01-03)
 +
 +
Eduard Hovy (Nominating Committee, 02-04)
 +
 +
John Nerbonne (Nominating Committee, 03-05)
 +
 +
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Claire Gardent (ACL-E Chair, 03-04)
 +
 +
Gertjan van Noord ACL-E Chair-elect, 03-04)
 +
 +
John Carroll (ACL-E Secretary, 01-04)
 +
 +
Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-)
 +
 +
Hans Uszkoreit (ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-04)
 +
 +
Galia Angelova (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)
 +
 +
Ido Dagan (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)
 +
 +
Felisa Verdejo (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)
 +
 +
John Nerbonne (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)
 +
 +
Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)
 +
 +
Philippe Blache (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)
 +
 +
Donia Scott (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)
 +
 +
=== NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Diane Litman (NAACL Chair, 02-03)
 +
 +
Claire Cardie (NAACL Secretary, 02-03)
 +
 +
Dragomir Radev (NAACL Treasurer, 02-03)
 +
 +
Lynette Hirschman (NAACL Executive Board, 02-03)
 +
 +
Owen Rambow (NAACL Executive Board, 02-03)
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (NAACL Executive Board, 03-04)
 +
 +
Dekang Lin (NAACL Executive Board, 03-04)
 +
 +
Sandra Carberry (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)
 +
 +
Eduard Hovy (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)
 +
 +
Marilyn Walker (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)
 +
 +
Barbara Di Eugenio (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)
 +
 +
Ralph Grishman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)
 +
 +
Martha Palmer (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)
 +
 +
Philip Resnik (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)
 +
 +
Janyce Wiebe (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)
 +
 +
Daniel Jurafsky (NAACL Nominating Committee, 03-05)
 +
 +
Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)
 +
 +
Sandra Carberry (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)
 +
 +
== 2002 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
John Nerbonne (President)
 +
 +
Mark Johnson (Vice President)
 +
 +
Johanna Moore (Vice President-elect)
 +
 +
Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)
 +
 +
Sandra Carberry (Secretary)
 +
 +
Eduard Hovy (Past-President)
 +
 +
Felisa Verdejo (Executive Committee, 00-02)
 +
 +
David Yarowsky (Executive Committee, 00-02)
 +
 +
Steven Bird (Executive Committee, 01-03)
 +
 +
Hiroshi Nakagawa (Executive Committee, 02-04)
 +
 +
Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)
 +
 +
Donia Scott (Chair of the EACL, 01-02)
 +
 +
Diane Litman (Chair of the NAACL, 02-03)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Philip R. Cohen (Nominating Committee, 00-02)
 +
 +
Wolfgang Wahlster (Nominating Committee, 01-03)
 +
 +
Eduard Hovy (Nominating Committee, 02-04)
 +
 +
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Donia Scott (ACL-E Chair, 99-02)
 +
 +
Claire Gardent (ACL-E Chair-elect, 02)
 +
 +
John Carroll (ACL-E Secretary, 01-04)
 +
 +
Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-02)
 +
 +
Philippe Blanche (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-02)
 +
 +
Tomaz Erjavec (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-02)
 +
 +
Hans Uszkoreit (ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-04)
 +
 +
Piek Vossen (ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-02)
 +
 +
Kemal Oflazer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 99-02)
 +
 +
Walter Daelemans (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 99-02)
 +
 +
John Nerbonne (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)
 +
 +
Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)
 +
 +
=== NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Diane Litman (NAACL Chair, 02-03)
 +
 +
Claire Cardie (NAACL Secretary, 02-03)
 +
 +
Dragomir Radev (NAACL Treasurer, 02-03)
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (NAACL Executive Board, 01-02)
 +
 +
Daniel Jurafsky (NAACL Executive Board, 01-02)
 +
 +
Lynette Hirschman (NAACL Executive Board, 02-03)
 +
 +
Owen Rambow  (NAACL Executive Board, 02-03)
 +
 +
Lori Levin (NAACL Nominating Committee, 00-02)
 +
 +
Sandra Carberry (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)
 +
 +
Eduard Hovy (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)
 +
 +
Marilyn Walker (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)
 +
 +
Barbara Di Eugenio (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)
 +
 +
Ralph Grishman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)
 +
 +
Martha Palmer (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)
 +
 +
Philip Resnik  (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)
 +
 +
Janyce Wiebe  (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)
 +
 +
Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)
 +
 +
Sandra Carberry (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)
 +
 +
==2001 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Eduard Hovy (President)
 +
         
 +
John Nerbonne (Vice President)
 +
 +
Mark Johnson (Vice President-elect)
 +
 +
Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)
 +
 +
Sandra Carberry (Secretary)
 +
 +
Wolfgang Wahlster (Past-President)
 +
 +
Dekai Wu (Executive Committee, 99-01)
 +
 +
Felisa Verdejo (Executive Committee, 00-02)
 +
 +
David Yarowsky (Executive Committee, 00-02)
 +
 +
Steven Bird (Executive Committee, 01-03)
 +
 +
Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)
 +
 +
Donia Scott (Chair of the EACL, 99-00)
 +
 +
Diane Litman (Chair of the NAACL, 00-01)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Eva Hajicova (Nominating Committee, 99-01)
 +
 +
Philip R. Cohen (Nominating Committee, 00-02)
 +
 +
Wolfgang Wahlster (Nominating Committee, 01-03)
 +
 +
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Donia Scott (ACL-E Chair, 99-02)
 +
 +
John Carroll (ACL-E Secretary, 01-04)
 +
 +
Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-02)
 +
 +
Philippe Blanche (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-02)
 +
 +
Tomaz Erjavec (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-02)
 +
 +
Claire Gardent (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-01)
 +
 +
Hans Uszkoreit (ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-04)
 +
 +
Piek Vossen (ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-02)
 +
 +
Kemal Oflazer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 99-02)
 +
 +
Walter Daelemans (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 99-02)
 +
 +
John Nerbonne (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)
 +
 +
Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)
 +
 +
=== NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Diane Litman (NAACL Chair, 00-01)
 +
 +
Claire Cardie (NAACL Secretary, 00-01)
 +
 +
Barbara Di Eugenio (NAACL Treasurer, 00-01)
 +
 +
Ralph Grishman (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)
 +
 +
Martha Palmer (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)
 +
 +
Philip Resnik  (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)
 +
 +
Janyce Wiebe  (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)
 +
 +
Graeme Hirst (NAACL Executive Board, 01-02)
 +
 +
Daniel Jurafsky (NAACL Executive Board, 01-02)
 +
 +
Lynette Hirschman (NAACL Executive Board, 02-03)
 +
 +
Owen Rambow  (NAACL Executive Board, 02-03)
 +
 +
Andrew Kehler (NAACL Nominating Committee, 00-01)
 +
 +
Lori Levin (NAACL Nominating Committee, 00-02)
 +
 +
Sandra Carberry (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)
 +
 +
Eduard Hovy (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)
 +
 +
Marilyn Walker (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)
 +
 +
Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)
 +
 +
Sandra Carberry (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)
 +
 +
== 2000 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Wolfgang Wahlster (President)
 +
 +
Eduard Hovy (Vice President)
 +
 +
John Nerbonne (Vice President-elect)
 +
 +
Kathleen F. McCoy (Secretary-Treasurer)
 +
 +
Philip R. Cohen (Past-President)
 +
 +
Stephen Pulman (Executive Committee, 98-00)
 +
 +
Dekai Wu (Executive Committee, 99-01)
 +
 +
Felisa Verdejo (Executive Committee, 00-02)
 +
 +
David Yarowsky (Executive Committee, 00-02)
 +
 +
Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)
 +
 +
Donia Scott (Chair of the EACL, 99-00)
 +
 +
Diane Litman (Chair of the NAACL, 00-01)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Mitch Marcus (Nominating Committee, 98-00)
 +
 +
Eva Hajicova (Nominating Committee, 99-01)
 +
 +
Philip R. Cohen (Nominating Committee, 00-02)
 +
 +
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Donia Scott (ACL-E Chair, 99-00)
 +
 +
Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 99-00)
 +
 +
Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-00)
 +
 +
Philippe Blanche (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)
 +
 +
Tomaz Erjavec (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)
 +
 +
Claire Gardent (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)
 +
 +
Lauri Karttunen (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)
 +
 +
John Nerbonne (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)
 +
 +
Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)
 +
 +
Anne Abeille (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)
 +
 +
Kemal Oflazer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)
 +
 +
Walter Daelemans (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)
 +
 +
=== NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Diane Litman (NAACL Chair, 00-01)
 +
 +
Claire Cardie (NAACL Secretary, 00-01)
 +
 +
Barbara Di Eugenio (NAACL Treasurer, 00-01)
 +
 +
Sandra Carberry (NAACL Executive Board, 2000)
 +
 +
Eduard Hovy (NAACL Executive Board, 2000)
 +
 +
Marilyn Walker (NAACL Executive Board, 2000)
 +
 +
Ralph Grishman (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)
 +
 +
Martha Palmer (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)
 +
 +
Philip Resnik  (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)
 +
 +
Janyce Wiebe (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)
 +
 +
Daniel Marcu (NAACL Nominating Committee, 2000)
 +
 +
Andrew Kehler (NAACL Nominating Committee, 00-01)
 +
 +
Lori Levin (NAACL Nominating Committee, 00-02)
 +
 +
Sandra Carberry (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)
 +
 +
Eduard Hovy (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)
 +
 +
Marilyn Walker (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)
 +
 +
Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)
 +
 +
== 1999 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Philip R. Cohen (President)
 +
 +
Wolfgang Wahlster (Vice President)
 +
 +
Kathleen McCoy (Secretary-Treasurer)
 +
 +
Bonnie Dorr (Executive Committee, 97-99)
 +
 +
Henry Thomspon (Executive Committee, 97-99)
 +
 +
Stephen Pulman (Executive Committee, 98-00)
 +
 +
Dekai Wu (Executive Committee, 99-01)
 +
 +
Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Oliviero Stock (Nominating Committee, 97-99)
 +
 +
Mitch Marcus (Nominating Committee, 98-00)
 +
 +
Eva Hajicova (Nominating Committee, 99-01)
 +
 +
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Donia Scott (ACL-E Chair, 99-00)
 +
 +
Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 99-00)
 +
 +
Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-00)
 +
 +
Philippe Blanche (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)
 +
 +
Tomaz Erjavec (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)
 +
 +
Claire Gardent (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)
 +
 +
Lauri Karttunen (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)
 +
 +
John Nerbonne (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)
 +
 +
Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)
 +
 +
Anne Abeille (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)
 +
 +
Kemal Oflazer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)
 +
 +
Walter Daelemans (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)
 +
 +
== 1998 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Eva Hajicova (President)
 +
 +
Philip R. Cohen (Vice President)
 +
 +
Kathleen F. McCoy (Secretary-Treasurer)
 +
 +
Paul Jacobs (Executive Committee, 96-98)
 +
 +
Bonnie Dorr (Executive Committee, 97-99)
 +
 +
Henry Thompson (Executive Committee, 97-99)
 +
 +
Stephen Pulman (Executive Committee, 98-00)
 +
 +
Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Douglas E. Appelt (Nominating Committee, 96-98)
 +
 +
Oliviero Stock (Nominating Committee, 97-99)
 +
 +
Mitch Marcus (Nominating Committee, 98-00)
 +
 +
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
John Nerbonne (ACL-E Chair, 97-98)
 +
 +
Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 97-98)
 +
 +
Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-98)
 +
 +
Lauri Karttunen  (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)
 +
 +
Patrick Saint-Dizier (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)
 +
 +
Donia Scott (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)
 +
 +
Dan Tufis (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)
 +
 +
Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)
 +
 +
Ewan Klein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98)
 +
 +
Leonid Iomdin (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98)
 +
 +
Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)
 +
 +
Anne Abeille (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)
 +
 +
== 1997 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Mitchell Marcus (President)
 +
 +
Eva Hajicova (Vice-President)
 +
 +
Kathleen McKeown (Secretary-Treasurer)
 +
 +
Kathleen McCoy (Executive Committee, 95-97)
 +
 +
Paul Jacobs (Executive Committee, 96-98)
 +
 +
Bonnie Dorr (Executive Committee, 97-99)
 +
 +
Henry Thompson (Executive Committee, 97-99)
 +
 +
Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Karen Sparck Jones (Nominating Committee, 95-97)
 +
 +
Douglas E. Appelt (Nominating Committee, 96-98)
 +
 +
Oliviero Stock  (Nominating Committee, 97-98)
 +
 +
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
John Nerbonne (ACL-E Chair, 97-98)
 +
 +
Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 97-98)
 +
 +
Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-98)
 +
 +
Lauri Karttunen (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)
 +
 +
Patrick Saint-Dizier (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)
 +
 +
Donia Scott (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)
 +
 +
Dan Tufis (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)
 +
 +
Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)
 +
 +
Ewan Klein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98)
 +
 +
Leonid Iomdin (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98)
 +
 +
Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)
 +
 +
Anne Abeille (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)
 +
 +
== 1996 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Oliviero Stock (President)
 +
 +
Mitchell Marcus (Vice President)
 +
 +
Kathleen McKeown (Secretary-Treasurer)
 +
 +
Stuart Shieber (Executive Committee, 93-96)
 +
 +
Eduard Hovy (Executive Committee, 94-96)
 +
 +
Kathleen McCoy (Executive Committee, 95-97)
 +
 +
Paul Jacobs (Executive Committee, 96-98; CL Editor, 94-)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Fernand Pereira (Nominating Committee, 94-96)
 +
 +
Karen Sparck Jones (Nominating Committee, 95-97)
 +
 +
Douglas E. Appelt (Nominating Committee, 96-98)
 +
 +
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Chair, 95-96)
 +
 +
Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 92-96)
 +
 +
Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-96)
 +
 +
Anne Abeille (ACL-E Executive Committee 95-96)
 +
 +
Anne de Roeck (ACL-E Executive Committee 95-96)
 +
 +
Jan Hajic (ACL-E Executive Committee 95-96)
 +
 +
John Nerbonne (ACL-E Executive Committee 95-96)
 +
 +
Anne Abeille (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)
 +
 +
Jan Hajic (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)
 +
 +
John Nerbonne (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)
 +
 +
Nicoletta Calzolari (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)
 +
 +
Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)
 +
 +
Ewan Klein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98)
 +
 +
Leonid Iondin (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98)
 +
 +
== 1995 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Douglas E. Appelt (President)
 +
 +
Oliviero Stock (Vice President)
 +
 +
Kathleen McKeown (Secretary-Treasurer)
 +
 +
Stuart Shieber (Executive Committee, 93-95)
 +
 +
Eduard Hovy (Executive Committee, 94-96)
 +
 +
Kathleen McCoy (Executive Committee, 95-97)
 +
 +
Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Kathleen McKeown (Nominating Committee, 93-95)
 +
 +
Fernando Pereira (Nominating Committee, 94-96)
 +
 +
Karen Sparck Jones (Nominating Committee, 95-97)
 +
 +
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Chair, 94-95)
 +
 +
Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 94-95)
 +
 +
Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-95)
 +
 +
Anne Abeille (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)
 +
 +
Jan Hajic (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)
 +
 +
John Nerbonne (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)
 +
 +
Nicoletta Calzolari (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)
 +
 +
Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)
 +
 +
Ewan Klein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)
 +
 +
Leonid Iomdin (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)
 +
 +
== 1994 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Karen Sparck Jones (President)
 +
 +
Douglas E. Appelt (Vice President)
 +
 +
Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)
 +
 +
Bente Maegaard (Executive Committee, 92-94)
 +
 +
Stuart Shieber (Executive Committee, 93-95)
 +
 +
Eduard Hovy (Executive Committee, 94-96)
 +
 +
James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-93)
 +
 +
Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Ralph Grishman (Nominating Committee, 92-94)
 +
 +
Kathleen McKeown (Nominating Committee, 93-95)
 +
 +
Fernando Pereira (Nominating Committee, 94-96)
 +
 +
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Ewan Klein (ACL-E Chair, 93-94)
 +
 +
Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 93-94)
 +
 +
Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-94)
 +
 +
Igor M. Boguslavsky (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)
 +
 +
Anna Sagvall Hein (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)
 +
 +
Harold L. Somers (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)
 +
 +
Henrik Holmboe (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)
 +
 +
Petr Sgall (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)
 +
 +
Nicoletta Calzolari (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)
 +
 +
Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)
 +
 +
== 1993 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Fernando Pereira (President)
 +
 +
Karen Sparck Jones (Vice President)
 +
 +
Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)
 +
 +
Martha Pollack (Executive Committee, 92-93)
 +
 +
Bente Maegaard (Executive Committee, 92-94)
 +
 +
Stuart M. Shieber (Executive Committee, 93-95)
 +
 +
James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-93)
 +
 +
Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 93-)
 +
 +
Aravind K. Joshi (Book Series Editor, 82-)
 +
 +
Judith Klavans (Associate Secretary-Treasurer, 92-)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Jerry R. Hobbs (Nominating Committee, 91-93)
 +
 +
Ralph Grishman (Nominating Committee, 92-94)
 +
 +
Kathleen McKeown (Nominating Committee, 93-95)
 +
 +
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Ewan Klein (ACL-E Chair, 93-94)
 +
 +
Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 93-94)
 +
 +
Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-94)
 +
 +
Igor M. Boguslavsky (ACL-E Executive Committee, 93-94)
 +
 +
Anna Sagvall Hein (ACL-E Executive Committee, 93-94)
 +
 +
Harold L. Somers (ACL-E Executive Committee, 93-94)
 +
 +
Petr Sgall (ACL-E Nominating Committee Chair, 91-94)
 +
 +
Henrik Holmboe (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)
 +
 +
Nicoletta Calzolari (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)
 +
 +
Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)
 +
 +
== 1992 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Kathleen McKeown (President)
 +
 +
Fernando Pereira (Vice President)
 +
 +
Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)
 +
 +
Martha Stone Palmer (Executive Committee, 91-92)
 +
 +
Martha Pollack (Executive Committee, 92-93)
 +
 +
Bente Maegaard (Executive Committee, 92-94)
 +
 +
James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Candy Sidner (Nominating Committee, 90-92)
 +
 +
Jerry R. Hobbs (Nominating Committee, 91-93)
 +
 +
Ralph Grishman (Nominating Committee, 92-94)
 +
 +
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Christian Roher (ACL-E Chair, 91-92)
 +
 +
Beat Buchman (ACL-E Secretary, 86-92)
 +
 +
Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-92)
 +
 +
Margaret King (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)
 +
 +
Ewan Klein (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)
 +
 +
Juergen Kuenze (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)
 +
 +
Anna Sagvall-Hein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)
 +
 +
Jan Landsbergen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)
 +
 +
Henrik Holmboe (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)
 +
 +
Petr Sgall (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)
 +
 +
== 1991 ==
 +
 +
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Ralph Grishman (President)
 +
 +
Kathleen McKeown (Vice President)
 +
 +
Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)
 +
 +
Wolfgang Wahlster (Executive Committee, 89-91)
 +
 +
Martha Stone Palmer (Executive Committee, 91-92)
 +
 +
Fernando Pereira (Executive Committee, 91-93)
 +
 +
James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-)
 +
 +
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
 +
 +
Alan W. Biermann (Nominating Committee, 89-91)
 +
 +
Candy Sidner (Nominating Committee, 90-92)
 +
 +
Jerry R. Hobbs (Nominating Committee, 91-93)
 +
 +
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
 +
 +
Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Chair, 91-92)
 +
 +
Beat Buchmann (ACL-E Secretary, 86-92)
 +
 +
Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-92)
 +
 +
Margaret King (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)
 +
 +
Ewan Klein (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)
 +
 +
Juergen Kunze (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)
 +
 +
Anna Sagvall-Hein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)
 +
 +
Jan Landsbergen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-90)
 +
 +
Henrik Holmboe (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)
 +
 +
Petr Sgall (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)
  
 
== 1990 ==
 
== 1990 ==
  
'''EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'''
+
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
  
 
Jerry R. Hobbs (President)
 
Jerry R. Hobbs (President)
Line 20: Line 1,703:
 
James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-)
 
James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-)
  
'''NOMINATING COMMITTEE'''
+
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
  
 
William C. Mann (Nominating Committee, 88-90)
 
William C. Mann (Nominating Committee, 88-90)
Line 28: Line 1,711:
 
Candy Sidner (Nominating Committee, 90-92)
 
Candy Sidner (Nominating Committee, 90-92)
  
'''EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS'''
+
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
  
 
Margaret King (ACL-E Chair, 87-90)
 
Margaret King (ACL-E Chair, 87-90)
Line 50: Line 1,733:
 
== 1989 ==
 
== 1989 ==
  
'''EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'''
+
=== EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ===
  
 
Candy Sidner (President)
 
Candy Sidner (President)
Line 68: Line 1,751:
 
Aravind K. Joshi (Book Series Editor, 82-)
 
Aravind K. Joshi (Book Series Editor, 82-)
  
'''NOMINATING COMMITTEE'''
+
=== NOMINATING COMMITTEE ===
  
 
Ralph M. Weischedel (Nominating Committee, 87-89)
 
Ralph M. Weischedel (Nominating Committee, 87-89)
Line 76: Line 1,759:
 
Alan W. Biermann (Nominating Committee, 89-91)
 
Alan W. Biermann (Nominating Committee, 89-91)
  
'''EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS'''
+
=== EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS ===
  
 
Margaret King (ACL-E Chair, 87-90)
 
Margaret King (ACL-E Chair, 87-90)
Line 97: Line 1,780:
  
 
Anna Sagvall Hein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)
 
Anna Sagvall Hein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)
 +
 +
= Pre-1989 ACL Presidents =
 +
 +
1962 (no President within this first half year)
 +
 +
1963: Vic Yngve
 +
 +
1964: David Hays
 +
 +
1965: Winfred Lehmann
 +
 +
1966: Paul Garvin
 +
 +
1967: Susumo Kuno
 +
 +
1968: Don Walker
 +
 +
1969: Martin Kay
 +
 +
1970: Warren Plath
 +
 +
1971: Joyce Friedman
 +
 +
1972: Robert Simmons
 +
 +
1973: Barnes
 +
 +
1974: Bill Woods
 +
 +
1975: Aravind Joshi
 +
 +
1976: Stan Petrick
 +
 +
1977: Paul Chapin
 +
 +
1978: Jonathan Allen
 +
 +
1979: Ron Kaplan
 +
 +
1980: Bonnie Webber
 +
 +
1981: Norm Sondheimer
 +
 +
1982: Jane Robinson
 +
 +
1983: Ray Perrault
 +
 +
1984: Martha Evens
 +
 +
1985: Madeleine Bates
 +
 +
1986: Ralph Weischedel
 +
 +
1987: William Mann
 +
 +
1988: Alan Biermann
 +
 +
 +
 +
 +
(The archive of the 1989-2016 ACL officers: https://www.aclweb.org/archive/officers_new.html)

Latest revision as of 19:20, 29 December 2016

Contents

ACL Officers (1989 - )

2017

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Joakim Nivre (President)

Pushpak Bhattacharyya (Past President)

Marti Hearst (Vice President)

Ming Zhou (Vice President-elect)

Graeme Hirst (Treasurer, 13-17)

Shiqi Zhao (Secretary, 16-20)

Yejin Choi (Executive Committee, 15-17)

Jing-Shin Chang (Executive Committee, 16-18)

Jennifer Foster (Executive Committee, 17-19)

Paola Merlo (CL Editor, 14-)

Walter Daelemans (Chair of the EACL)

Emily M. Bender (Chair of the NAACL)

2016

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Pushpak Bhattacharyya (President)

Chris Manning (Past President)

Joakim Nivre (Vice President)

Marti Hearst (Vice President-elect)

Graeme Hirst (Treasurer, 13-17)

Shiqi Zhao (Secretary, 16-20)

Dragomir Radev (Past Secretary)

Hermann Ney (Executive Committee, 14-16)

Yejin Choi (Executive Committee, 15-17)

Jing-Shin Chang (Executive Committee, 16-18)

Paola Merlo (CL Editor, 14-)

Lluís Màrquez (Chair of the EACL)

Emily M. Bender (Chair of the NAACL)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Haifeng Wang (Nominating Committee, 14-16)

Gertjan van Noord (Nominating Committee, 15-17)

Chris Manning (Nominating Committee, 16-18)

2015

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chris Manning (President)

Pushpak Bhattacharyya (Vice President)

Joakim Nivre (Vice President-elect)

Graeme Hirst (Treasurer)

Dragomir Radev (Secretary)

Gertjan van Noord (Past-President)

Min-Yen Kan (Executive Committee, 13-15)

Hermann Ney (Executive Committee, 14-16)

Yejin Choi (Executive Committee, 15-17)

Paola Merlo (CL Editor, 14-)

Lluís Màrquez (Chair of the EACL)

Hal Daumé III (Chair of the NAACL)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Ken Church (Nominating Committee, 13-15)

Haifeng Wang (Nominating Committee, 14-16)

Gertjan van Noord (Nominating Committee, 15-17)

2014

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Gertjan van Noord (President)

Chris Manning (Vice President)

Pushpak Bhattacharyya (Vice President-elect)

Graeme Hirst (Treasurer)

Dragomir Radev (Secretary)

Haifeng Wang (Past-President)

Min-Yen Kan (Executive Committee, 13-15)

Hermann Ney (Executive Committee, 14-16)

Yejin Choi (Executive Committee, 15-17)

Paola Merlo (CL Editor, 14-)

Stephen Clark (Chair of the EACL)

Hal Daumé III (Chair of the NAACL)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Kevin Knight (Nominating Committee, 12-14)

Ken Church (Nominating Committee, 13-15)

Haifeng Wang (Nominating Committee, 14-16)

2013

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Haifeng Wang (President)

Gertjan van Noord (Vice President)

Chris Manning (Vice President-elect)

Graeme Hirst (Treasurer)

Dragomir Radev (Secretary)

Ken Church (Past-President)

Renata Vieira (Executive Committee, 11-13)

Jian Su (Executive Committee, 12-14)

Min-Yen Kan (Executive Committee, 13-15)

Steven Bird (CL Editor, 04-)

Stephen Clark (Chair of the EACL)

Hal Daumé III (Chair of the NAACL)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Ido Dagan (Nominating Committee, 11-13)

Kevin Knight (Nominating Committee, 12-14)

Ken Church (Nominating Committee, 13-15)

2012

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Ken Church (President)

Haifeng Wang (Vice President)

Gertjan van Noord (Vice President-elect)

Graeme Hirst (Treasurer)

Dragomir Radev (Secretary)

Kevin Knight (Past-President)

Paola Merlo (Executive Committee, 10-12)

Renata Vieira (Executive Committee, 11-13)

Jian Su (Executive Committee, 12-14)

Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)

Marie-Francine Moens (Chair of the EACL)

Chris Callison-Burch (Chair of the NAACL)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Steven Bird (Nominating Committee, 10-12)

Ido Dagan (Nominating Committee, 11-13)

Kevin Knight (Nominating Committee, 12-14)

2011

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Kevin Knight (President)

Ken Church (Vice President)

Haifeng Wang (Vice President-elect)

Graeme Hirst (Treasurer)

Dragomir Radev (Secretary)

Ido Dagan (Past-President)

Lori Levin (Executive Committee, 09-11)

Paola Merlo (Executive Committee, 10-12)

Renata Vieira (Executive Committee, 11-13)

Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)

Marie-Francine Moens (Chair of the EACL)

Rebecca Hwa (Chair of the NAACL)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Bonnie Dorr (Nominating Committee, 09-11)

Steven Bird (Nominating Committee, 10-12)

Ido Dagan (Nominating Committee, 11-13)

2010

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Ido Dagan (President)

Kevin Knight (Vice President)

Ken Church (Vice President-elect)

Graeme Hirst (Treasurer)

Dragomir Radev (Secretary)

Steven Bird (Past-President)

Hwee Tou Ng (Executive Committee, 08-10)

Lori Levin (Executive Committee, 09-11)

Paola Merlo (Executive Committee, 10-12)

Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)

Giorgio Satta (Chair of the EACL)

Owen Rambow (Chair of the NAACL)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Mark Steedman (Nominating Committee, 08-10)

Bonnie Dorr (Nominating Committee, 09-11)

Steven Bird (Nominating Committee, 10-12)

2009

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Steven Bird (President)

Ido Dagan (Vice President)

Kevin Knight (Vice President-elect)

Graeme Hirst (Treasurer)

Dragomir Radev (Secretary)

Bonnie Dorr (Past-President)

Nicoletta Calzolari (Executive Committee, 07-09)

Hwee Tou Ng (Executive Committee, 08-10)

Lori Levin (Executive Committee, 09-11)

Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)

Giorgio Satta (Chair of the EACL)

Owen Rambow (Chair of the NAACL)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Jun'ichi Tsujii (Nominating Committee, 07-09)

Mark Steedman (Nominating Committee, 08-10)

Bonnie Dorr (Nominating Committee, 09-11)

2008

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Bonnie Dorr (President)

Steven Bird (Vice President)

Ido Dagan (Vice President-elect)

Graeme Hirst (Treasurer)

Kathleen McCoy (Past Treasurer)

Dragomir Radev (Secretary)

Mark Steedman (Past-President)

Claire Cardie (Executive Committee, 06-08)

Nicoletta Calzolari (Executive Committee, 07-09)

Hwee Tou Ng (Executive Committee, 08-10)

Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)

Alex Lascarides (Chair of the EACL)

Owen Rambow (Chair of the NAACL)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Martha Palmer (Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Jun'ichi Tsujii (Nominating Committee, 07-09)

Mark Steedman (Nominating Committee, 08-10)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Alex Lascarides (EACL Chair, 07-08)

Giorgio Satta (EACL Chair-elect, 07-08)

Anette Frank (EACL Secretary, 07-08)

Mike Rosner (EACL Treasurer, 07-08)

Eric Gaussier (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)

Paola Merlo (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)

Kiril Simov (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)

Josef van Genabith (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)

John Carroll (EACL Nominating Committee, 05-08)

Claire Gardent (EACL Nominating Committee, 05-08)

Gertjan van Noord (EACL Nominating Committee, 07-10)

Felisa Verdejo (EACL Nominating Committee, 07-10

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Owen Rambow (NAACL Chair, 08-09)

Suzanne Stevenson (NAACL Secretary, 08-09)

Christopher Manning (NAACL Treasurer, 08-09)

Graeme Hirst (NAACL Past Chair, 06-09)

Jennifer Chu-Carroll (NAACL Exective Board, 07-08)

Bill Dolan (NAACL Exective Board, 07-08)

Hal Daume III (NAACL Exective Board, 08-09)

Rebecca Hwa (NAACL Exective Board, 08-09)

Diane Litman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Dragomir Radev (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Ellen Riloff (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Janyce Wiebe (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Andy Kehler (NAACL Nominating Committee, 07-09)

Evelyne Tzoukermann (NAACL Nominating Committee, 07-09)

Regina Barzilay (NAACL Nominating Committee, 08-10)

Lillian Lee (NAACL Nominating Committee, 08-10)

Mary Harper (NAACL Nominating Committee, 08-10)

Graeme Hirst (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

2007

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Mark Steedman (President)

Bonnie Dorr (Vice President)

Steven Bird (Vice President-elect)

Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)

Dragomir Radev (Secretary)

Jun'ichi Tsujii (Past-President)

Keh-Yih Su (Executive Committee, 05-07)

Claire Cardie (Executive Committee, 06-08)

Nicoletta Calzolari (Executive Committee, 07-09)

Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)

Alex Lascarides (Chair of the EACL)

Owen Rambow (Chair of the NAACL)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Johanna Moore (Nominating Committee, 05-07)

Martha Palmer (Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Jun'ichi Tsujii (Nominating Committee, 07-09)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Alex Lascarides (EACL Chair, 07-08)

Giorgio Satta (EACL Chair-elect, 07-08)

Anette Frank (EACL Secretary, 07-08)

Mike Rosner (EACL Treasurer, 07-08)

Eric Gaussier (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)

Paola Merlo (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)

Kiril Simov (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)

Josef van Genabith (EACL Advisory Board, 07-08)

John Carroll (EACL Nominating Committee, 05-08)

Claire Gardent (EACL Nominating Committee, 05-08)

Gertjan van Noord (EACL Nominating Committee, 07-10)

Felisa Verdejo (EACL Nominating Committee, 07-10)

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Owen Rambow (NAACL Chair, 06-07)

Lillian Lee (NAACL Secretary, 06-07)

Christopher Manning (NAACL Treasurer, 06-07)

Graeme Hirst (NAACL Past Chair, 06-07)

Regina Barzilay (NAACL Executive Board, 06-07)

Mary Harper (NAACL Executive Board, 06-07)

Jennifer Chu-Carroll (NAACL Exective Board, 07-08)

Bill Dolan (NAACL Exective Board, 07-08)

Dekang Lin (NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07)

Robert Frederking (NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07)

Diane Litman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Dragomir Radev (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Ellen Riloff (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Janyce Wiebe (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Andy Kehler (NAACL Nominating Committee, 07-09)

Evelyne Tzoukermann (NAACL Nominating Committee, 07-09)

Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

2006

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Junichi Tsujii (President)

Mark Steedman (Vice President)

Bonnie Dorr (Vice President-elect)

Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)

Dragomir Radev (Secretary)

Martha Palmer (Past-President)

Sandra Carberry (Past-Secretary)

Walter Daelemans (Executive Committee, 04-06)

Keh-Yih Su (Executive Committee, 05-07)

Claire Cardie (Executive Committee, 06-08)

Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)

Gertjan van Noord (Chair of the EACL, 03-04)

Owen Rambow (Chair of the NAACL, 02-03)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Mark Johnson (Nominating Committee, 04-06)

Johanna Moore (Nominating Committee, 05-07)

Martha Palmer (Nominating Committee, 06-08)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Gertjan van Noord (ACL-E Chair, 05-06)

Alex Lascarides (ACL-E Chair-elect, 05-06)

Anette Frank (ACL-E Secretary, 05-06)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-)

Galia Angelova (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

Ido Dagan (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

Felisa Verdejo (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

Paola Merlo (ACL-E Advisory Board, 05-06)

Philippe Blache (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)

Donia Scott (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)

John Carroll (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 05-08)

Claire Gardent (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 05-08)

Sebastian Pado (ACL-E Student Board)

Jonathon Read (ACL-E Student Board)

Violetta Seretan (ACL-E Student Board)

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Owen Rambow (NAACL Chair, 06-07)

Lillian Lee (NAACL Secretary, 06-07)

Christopher Manning (NAACL Treasurer, 06-07)

Graeme Hirst (NAACL Past Chair, 06-07)

Andrew Kehler (NAACL Executive Board, 05-06)

Evelyne Tzoukermann (NAACL Executive Board, 05-06)

Regina Barzilay (NAACL Exective Board, 06-07)

Mary Harper (NAACL Exective Board, 06-07)

Claire Cardie (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)

Lynette Hirschman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)

Dekang Lin (NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07)

Robert Frederking (NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07)

Diane Litman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Dragomir Radev (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Ellen Riloff (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Janyce Wiebe (NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08)

Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

2005

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Martha Palmer (President)

Junichi Tsujii (Vice President)

Mark Steedman (Vice President-elect)

Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)

Sandra Carberry (Secretary)

Johanna Moore (Past-President)

Annie Zaenen (Executive Committee, 03-05)

Walter Daelemans (Executive Committee, 04-06)

Keh-Yih Su (Executive Committee, 05-07)

Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)

Gertjan van Noord (Chair of the EACL, 03-04)

Graeme Hirst (Chair of the NAACL, 02-03)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

John Nerbonne (Nominating Committee, 03-05)

Mark Johnson (Nominating Committee, 04-06)

Johanna Moore (Nominating Committee, 05-07)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Gertjan van Noord (ACL-E Chair, 05-06)

Alex Lascarides (ACL-E Chair-elect, 05-06)

Anette Frank (ACL-E Secretary, 05-06)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-)

Galia Angelova (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

Ido Dagan (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

Felisa Verdejo (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

Paola Merlo (ACL-E Advisory Board, 05-06)

Philippe Blache (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)

Donia Scott (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)

John Carroll (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 05-08)

Claire Gardent (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 05-08)

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Graeme Hirst (NAACL Chair, 04-05)

Lillian Lee (NAACL Secretary, 04-05)

Dragomir Radev (NAACL Treasurer, 04-05)

Diane Litman (NAACL Past Chair, 04-05)

Ellen Riloff (NAACL Executive Board, 04-05)

Janyce Wiebe (NAACL Executive Board, 04-05)

Andrew Kehler (NAACL Executive Board, 05-06)

Evelyne Tzoukermann (NAACL Executive Board, 05-06)

Daniel Jurafsky (NAACL Nominating Committee, 03-05)

Claire Cardie (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)

Lynette Hirschman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)

Owen Rambow (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)

Dekang Lin (NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07)

Robert Frederking (NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07)

Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member

2004

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Johanna Moore (President)

Martha Palmer (Vice President)

Junichi Tsujii (Vice President-elect)

Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)

Sandra Carberry (Secretary)

Mark Johnson (Past-President)

Hiroshi Nakagawa (Executive Committee, 02-04)

Annie Zaenen (Executive Committee, 03-05)

Walter Daelemans (Executive Committee, 04-06)

Robert Dale (CL Editor, 04-)

Claire Gardent (Chair of the EACL, 03-04)

Graeme Hirst (Chair of the NAACL, 02-03)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Eduard Hovy (Nominating Committee, 02-04)

John Nerbonne (Nominating Committee, 03-05)

Mark Johnson (Nominating Committee, 04-06)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Claire Gardent (ACL-E Chair, 03-04)

Gertjan van Noord (ACL-E Chair-elect, 03-04)

John Carroll (ACL-E Secretary, 01-04)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-)

Hans Uszkoreit (ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-04)

Galia Angelova (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

Ido Dagan (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

Felisa Verdejo (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)

Philippe Blache (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)

Donia Scott (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Graeme Hirst (NAACL Chair, 04-05)

Lillian Lee (NAACL Secretary, 04-05)

Dragomir Radev (NAACL Treasurer, 04-05)

Diane Litman (NAACL Past Chair, 04-05)

Dekang Lin (NAACL Executive Board, 03-04)

Robert Frederking (NAACL Executive Board, 2004)

Ellen Riloff (NAACL Executive Board, 04-05)

Janyce Wiebe (NAACL Executive Board, 04-05)

Barbara Di Eugenio (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Ralph Grishman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Martha Palmer (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Philip Resnik (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Daniel Jurafsky (NAACL Nominating Committee, 03-05)

Claire Cardie (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)

Lynette Hirschman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)

Owen Rambow (NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06)

Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

2003

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Mark Johnson (President)

Johanna Moore (Vice President)

Martha Palmer (Vice President-elect)

Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)

Sandra Carberry (Secretary)

John Nerbonne (Past-President)

Steven Bird (Executive Committee, 01-03)

Hiroshi Nakagawa (Executive Committee, 02-04)

Annie Zaenen (Executive Committee, 03-05)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)

Claire Gardent (Chair of the EACL, 03-04)

Diane Litman (Chair of the NAACL, 02-03)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Wolfgang Wahlster (Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Eduard Hovy (Nominating Committee, 02-04)

John Nerbonne (Nominating Committee, 03-05)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Claire Gardent (ACL-E Chair, 03-04)

Gertjan van Noord ACL-E Chair-elect, 03-04)

John Carroll (ACL-E Secretary, 01-04)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-)

Hans Uszkoreit (ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-04)

Galia Angelova (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

Ido Dagan (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

Felisa Verdejo (ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06)

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)

Philippe Blache (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)

Donia Scott (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06)

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Diane Litman (NAACL Chair, 02-03)

Claire Cardie (NAACL Secretary, 02-03)

Dragomir Radev (NAACL Treasurer, 02-03)

Lynette Hirschman (NAACL Executive Board, 02-03)

Owen Rambow (NAACL Executive Board, 02-03)

Graeme Hirst (NAACL Executive Board, 03-04)

Dekang Lin (NAACL Executive Board, 03-04)

Sandra Carberry (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Eduard Hovy (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Marilyn Walker (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Barbara Di Eugenio (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Ralph Grishman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Martha Palmer (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Philip Resnik (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Janyce Wiebe (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Daniel Jurafsky (NAACL Nominating Committee, 03-05)

Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

Sandra Carberry (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

2002

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

John Nerbonne (President)

Mark Johnson (Vice President)

Johanna Moore (Vice President-elect)

Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)

Sandra Carberry (Secretary)

Eduard Hovy (Past-President)

Felisa Verdejo (Executive Committee, 00-02)

David Yarowsky (Executive Committee, 00-02)

Steven Bird (Executive Committee, 01-03)

Hiroshi Nakagawa (Executive Committee, 02-04)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)

Donia Scott (Chair of the EACL, 01-02)

Diane Litman (Chair of the NAACL, 02-03)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Philip R. Cohen (Nominating Committee, 00-02)

Wolfgang Wahlster (Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Eduard Hovy (Nominating Committee, 02-04)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Donia Scott (ACL-E Chair, 99-02)

Claire Gardent (ACL-E Chair-elect, 02)

John Carroll (ACL-E Secretary, 01-04)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-02)

Philippe Blanche (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-02)

Tomaz Erjavec (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-02)

Hans Uszkoreit (ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-04)

Piek Vossen (ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-02)

Kemal Oflazer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 99-02)

Walter Daelemans (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 99-02)

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Diane Litman (NAACL Chair, 02-03)

Claire Cardie (NAACL Secretary, 02-03)

Dragomir Radev (NAACL Treasurer, 02-03)

Graeme Hirst (NAACL Executive Board, 01-02)

Daniel Jurafsky (NAACL Executive Board, 01-02)

Lynette Hirschman (NAACL Executive Board, 02-03)

Owen Rambow (NAACL Executive Board, 02-03)

Lori Levin (NAACL Nominating Committee, 00-02)

Sandra Carberry (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Eduard Hovy (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Marilyn Walker (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Barbara Di Eugenio (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Ralph Grishman (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Martha Palmer (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Philip Resnik (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Janyce Wiebe (NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04)

Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

Sandra Carberry (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

2001

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Eduard Hovy (President)

John Nerbonne (Vice President)

Mark Johnson (Vice President-elect)

Kathleen F. McCoy (Treasurer)

Sandra Carberry (Secretary)

Wolfgang Wahlster (Past-President)

Dekai Wu (Executive Committee, 99-01)

Felisa Verdejo (Executive Committee, 00-02)

David Yarowsky (Executive Committee, 00-02)

Steven Bird (Executive Committee, 01-03)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)

Donia Scott (Chair of the EACL, 99-00)

Diane Litman (Chair of the NAACL, 00-01)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Eva Hajicova (Nominating Committee, 99-01)

Philip R. Cohen (Nominating Committee, 00-02)

Wolfgang Wahlster (Nominating Committee, 01-03)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Donia Scott (ACL-E Chair, 99-02)

John Carroll (ACL-E Secretary, 01-04)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-02)

Philippe Blanche (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-02)

Tomaz Erjavec (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-02)

Claire Gardent (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-01)

Hans Uszkoreit (ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-04)

Piek Vossen (ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-02)

Kemal Oflazer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 99-02)

Walter Daelemans (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 99-02)

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04)

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Diane Litman (NAACL Chair, 00-01)

Claire Cardie (NAACL Secretary, 00-01)

Barbara Di Eugenio (NAACL Treasurer, 00-01)

Ralph Grishman (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)

Martha Palmer (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)

Philip Resnik (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)

Janyce Wiebe (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)

Graeme Hirst (NAACL Executive Board, 01-02)

Daniel Jurafsky (NAACL Executive Board, 01-02)

Lynette Hirschman (NAACL Executive Board, 02-03)

Owen Rambow (NAACL Executive Board, 02-03)

Andrew Kehler (NAACL Nominating Committee, 00-01)

Lori Levin (NAACL Nominating Committee, 00-02)

Sandra Carberry (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Eduard Hovy (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Marilyn Walker (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

Sandra Carberry (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

2000

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Wolfgang Wahlster (President)

Eduard Hovy (Vice President)

John Nerbonne (Vice President-elect)

Kathleen F. McCoy (Secretary-Treasurer)

Philip R. Cohen (Past-President)

Stephen Pulman (Executive Committee, 98-00)

Dekai Wu (Executive Committee, 99-01)

Felisa Verdejo (Executive Committee, 00-02)

David Yarowsky (Executive Committee, 00-02)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)

Donia Scott (Chair of the EACL, 99-00)

Diane Litman (Chair of the NAACL, 00-01)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Mitch Marcus (Nominating Committee, 98-00)

Eva Hajicova (Nominating Committee, 99-01)

Philip R. Cohen (Nominating Committee, 00-02)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Donia Scott (ACL-E Chair, 99-00)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 99-00)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-00)

Philippe Blanche (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)

Tomaz Erjavec (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)

Claire Gardent (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)

Lauri Karttunen (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)

Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

Anne Abeille (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

Kemal Oflazer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

Walter Daelemans (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Diane Litman (NAACL Chair, 00-01)

Claire Cardie (NAACL Secretary, 00-01)

Barbara Di Eugenio (NAACL Treasurer, 00-01)

Sandra Carberry (NAACL Executive Board, 2000)

Eduard Hovy (NAACL Executive Board, 2000)

Marilyn Walker (NAACL Executive Board, 2000)

Ralph Grishman (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)

Martha Palmer (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)

Philip Resnik (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)

Janyce Wiebe (NAACL Executive Board, 00-01)

Daniel Marcu (NAACL Nominating Committee, 2000)

Andrew Kehler (NAACL Nominating Committee, 00-01)

Lori Levin (NAACL Nominating Committee, 00-02)

Sandra Carberry (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Eduard Hovy (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Marilyn Walker (NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03)

Kathleen F. McCoy (NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member)

1999

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Philip R. Cohen (President)

Wolfgang Wahlster (Vice President)

Kathleen McCoy (Secretary-Treasurer)

Bonnie Dorr (Executive Committee, 97-99)

Henry Thomspon (Executive Committee, 97-99)

Stephen Pulman (Executive Committee, 98-00)

Dekai Wu (Executive Committee, 99-01)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Oliviero Stock (Nominating Committee, 97-99)

Mitch Marcus (Nominating Committee, 98-00)

Eva Hajicova (Nominating Committee, 99-01)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Donia Scott (ACL-E Chair, 99-00)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 99-00)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-00)

Philippe Blanche (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)

Tomaz Erjavec (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)

Claire Gardent (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)

Lauri Karttunen (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00)

Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

Anne Abeille (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

Kemal Oflazer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

Walter Daelemans (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

1998

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Eva Hajicova (President)

Philip R. Cohen (Vice President)

Kathleen F. McCoy (Secretary-Treasurer)

Paul Jacobs (Executive Committee, 96-98)

Bonnie Dorr (Executive Committee, 97-99)

Henry Thompson (Executive Committee, 97-99)

Stephen Pulman (Executive Committee, 98-00)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Douglas E. Appelt (Nominating Committee, 96-98)

Oliviero Stock (Nominating Committee, 97-99)

Mitch Marcus (Nominating Committee, 98-00)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Chair, 97-98)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 97-98)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-98)

Lauri Karttunen (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)

Patrick Saint-Dizier (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)

Donia Scott (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)

Dan Tufis (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)

Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98)

Leonid Iomdin (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98)

Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

Anne Abeille (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

1997

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Mitchell Marcus (President)

Eva Hajicova (Vice-President)

Kathleen McKeown (Secretary-Treasurer)

Kathleen McCoy (Executive Committee, 95-97)

Paul Jacobs (Executive Committee, 96-98)

Bonnie Dorr (Executive Committee, 97-99)

Henry Thompson (Executive Committee, 97-99)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Karen Sparck Jones (Nominating Committee, 95-97)

Douglas E. Appelt (Nominating Committee, 96-98)

Oliviero Stock (Nominating Committee, 97-98)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Chair, 97-98)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 97-98)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-98)

Lauri Karttunen (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)

Patrick Saint-Dizier (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)

Donia Scott (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)

Dan Tufis (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)

Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98)

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98)

Leonid Iomdin (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98)

Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

Anne Abeille (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00)

1996

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Oliviero Stock (President)

Mitchell Marcus (Vice President)

Kathleen McKeown (Secretary-Treasurer)

Stuart Shieber (Executive Committee, 93-96)

Eduard Hovy (Executive Committee, 94-96)

Kathleen McCoy (Executive Committee, 95-97)

Paul Jacobs (Executive Committee, 96-98; CL Editor, 94-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Fernand Pereira (Nominating Committee, 94-96)

Karen Sparck Jones (Nominating Committee, 95-97)

Douglas E. Appelt (Nominating Committee, 96-98)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Chair, 95-96)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 92-96)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-96)

Anne Abeille (ACL-E Executive Committee 95-96)

Anne de Roeck (ACL-E Executive Committee 95-96)

Jan Hajic (ACL-E Executive Committee 95-96)

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Executive Committee 95-96)

Anne Abeille (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

Jan Hajic (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

Nicoletta Calzolari (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98)

Leonid Iondin (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98)

1995

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Douglas E. Appelt (President)

Oliviero Stock (Vice President)

Kathleen McKeown (Secretary-Treasurer)

Stuart Shieber (Executive Committee, 93-95)

Eduard Hovy (Executive Committee, 94-96)

Kathleen McCoy (Executive Committee, 95-97)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Kathleen McKeown (Nominating Committee, 93-95)

Fernando Pereira (Nominating Committee, 94-96)

Karen Sparck Jones (Nominating Committee, 95-97)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Erhard Hinrichs (ACL-E Chair, 94-95)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 94-95)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-95)

Anne Abeille (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

Jan Hajic (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

John Nerbonne (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

Nicoletta Calzolari (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

Leonid Iomdin (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

1994

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Karen Sparck Jones (President)

Douglas E. Appelt (Vice President)

Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)

Bente Maegaard (Executive Committee, 92-94)

Stuart Shieber (Executive Committee, 93-95)

Eduard Hovy (Executive Committee, 94-96)

James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-93)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 94-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Ralph Grishman (Nominating Committee, 92-94)

Kathleen McKeown (Nominating Committee, 93-95)

Fernando Pereira (Nominating Committee, 94-96)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Chair, 93-94)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 93-94)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-94)

Igor M. Boguslavsky (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

Anna Sagvall Hein (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

Harold L. Somers (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94)

Henrik Holmboe (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

Petr Sgall (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

Nicoletta Calzolari (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

1993

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Fernando Pereira (President)

Karen Sparck Jones (Vice President)

Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)

Martha Pollack (Executive Committee, 92-93)

Bente Maegaard (Executive Committee, 92-94)

Stuart M. Shieber (Executive Committee, 93-95)

James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-93)

Julia Hirschberg (CL Editor, 93-)

Aravind K. Joshi (Book Series Editor, 82-)

Judith Klavans (Associate Secretary-Treasurer, 92-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Jerry R. Hobbs (Nominating Committee, 91-93)

Ralph Grishman (Nominating Committee, 92-94)

Kathleen McKeown (Nominating Committee, 93-95)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Chair, 93-94)

Susan Armstrong (ACL-E Secretary, 93-94)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-94)

Igor M. Boguslavsky (ACL-E Executive Committee, 93-94)

Anna Sagvall Hein (ACL-E Executive Committee, 93-94)

Harold L. Somers (ACL-E Executive Committee, 93-94)

Petr Sgall (ACL-E Nominating Committee Chair, 91-94)

Henrik Holmboe (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

Nicoletta Calzolari (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96)

1992

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Kathleen McKeown (President)

Fernando Pereira (Vice President)

Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)

Martha Stone Palmer (Executive Committee, 91-92)

Martha Pollack (Executive Committee, 92-93)

Bente Maegaard (Executive Committee, 92-94)

James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Candy Sidner (Nominating Committee, 90-92)

Jerry R. Hobbs (Nominating Committee, 91-93)

Ralph Grishman (Nominating Committee, 92-94)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Christian Roher (ACL-E Chair, 91-92)

Beat Buchman (ACL-E Secretary, 86-92)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-92)

Margaret King (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)

Juergen Kuenze (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)

Anna Sagvall-Hein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

Jan Landsbergen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

Henrik Holmboe (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

Petr Sgall (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

1991

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Ralph Grishman (President)

Kathleen McKeown (Vice President)

Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)

Wolfgang Wahlster (Executive Committee, 89-91)

Martha Stone Palmer (Executive Committee, 91-92)

Fernando Pereira (Executive Committee, 91-93)

James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Alan W. Biermann (Nominating Committee, 89-91)

Candy Sidner (Nominating Committee, 90-92)

Jerry R. Hobbs (Nominating Committee, 91-93)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Chair, 91-92)

Beat Buchmann (ACL-E Secretary, 86-92)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-92)

Margaret King (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)

Ewan Klein (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)

Juergen Kunze (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92)

Anna Sagvall-Hein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

Jan Landsbergen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-90)

Henrik Holmboe (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

Petr Sgall (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94)

1990

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Jerry R. Hobbs (President)

Ralph Grishman (Vice President)

Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)

Bruce W. Ballard (Executive Committee, 88-90)

Wolfgang Wahlster (Executive Committee, 89-91)

Kathleen McKeown (Executive Committee, 90-92)

James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

William C. Mann (Nominating Committee, 88-90)

Alan W. Biermann (Nominating Committee, 89-91)

Candy Sidner (Nominating Committee, 90-92)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Margaret King (ACL-E Chair, 87-90)

Beat Buchmann (ACL-E Secretary, 87-90)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-90)

Maurice Gross (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 89-90)

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 89-90)

Eva Hajicova (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 87-90)

Gerard Kempen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 87-90)

Jan Landsbergen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

Anna Sagvall-Hein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

1989

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Candy Sidner (President)

Jerry R. Hobbs (Vice President)

Donald E. Walker (Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor)

Karen Sparck Jones (Executive Committee, 87-89)

Bruce W. Ballard (Executive Committee, 88-90)

Ralph Grishman (Executive Committee, 89-91)

James F. Allen (CL Editor, 83-)

Aravind K. Joshi (Book Series Editor, 82-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Ralph M. Weischedel (Nominating Committee, 87-89)

William C. Mann (Nominating Committee, 88-90)

Alan W. Biermann (Nominating Committee, 89-91)

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Margaret King (ACL-E Chair, 87-90)

Beat Buchmann (ACL-E Secretary, 87-90)

Michael Rosner (ACL-E Treasurer, 82-90)

Maurice Gross (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 87-90)

Christian Rohrer (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 87-90)

Dominico Parisi (ACL-E Advisory Committee, 89-90)

Eva Hajicova (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 87-90)

Gerard Kempen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 87-90)

Jan Landsbergen (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

Anna Sagvall Hein (ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92)

Pre-1989 ACL Presidents

1962 (no President within this first half year)

1963: Vic Yngve

1964: David Hays

1965: Winfred Lehmann

1966: Paul Garvin

1967: Susumo Kuno

1968: Don Walker

1969: Martin Kay

1970: Warren Plath

1971: Joyce Friedman

1972: Robert Simmons

1973: Barnes

1974: Bill Woods

1975: Aravind Joshi

1976: Stan Petrick

1977: Paul Chapin

1978: Jonathan Allen

1979: Ron Kaplan

1980: Bonnie Webber

1981: Norm Sondheimer

1982: Jane Robinson

1983: Ray Perrault

1984: Martha Evens

1985: Madeleine Bates

1986: Ralph Weischedel

1987: William Mann

1988: Alan Biermann



(The archive of the 1989-2016 ACL officers: https://www.aclweb.org/archive/officers_new.html)