Conference Chairs
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The printable version is no longer supported and may have rendering errors. Please update your browser bookmarks and please use the default browser print function instead.
For more conference chairs, see Additional conference chairs.
ACL Conference
Year | Location | General Chair | Program Chair(s) | Local Arrangements Chair(s) |
2019 | Florence, Italy | Lluis Marquez | Anna Korhonen, David Traum | Bernardo Magnini, Alessandro Lenci, Simonetta Montemagni, Maria Cristina Schiavone |
2018 | Melbourne, Australia | Claire Cardie | Iryna Gurevych, Yusuke Miyao | Tim Baldwin, Karin Verspoor, Trevor Cohn |
2017 | Vancouver, BC, Canada | Chris Callison-Burch | Regina Barzilay, Min-Yen Kan | Priscilla Rasmussen |
2016 | Berlin, Germany | Antal van den Bosch | Katrin Erk, Noah Smith | Valia Kordoni, Markus Egg |
2015 w/IJCNLP | Beijing, China | Yuji Matsumoto | Chengqing Zong, Michael Strube | Le Sun (CAS), Yang Liu (Tsinghua) |
2014 | Baltimore, MD, USA | Daniel Marcu | Kristina Toutanova, Hua Wu | David Yarowsky |
2013 | Sofia, Bulgaria | Hinrich Schuetze | Pascale Fung, Massimo Poesio | Svetla Koeva |
2012 w/IJCNLP | Jeju, Republic of Korea | Haizhou Li | Chin-Yew Lin, Miles Osborne | Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park |
2011 | Portland, OR, USA | Dekang Lin | Rada Mihalcea, Yuji Matsumoto | Brian Roark |
2010 | Uppsala, Sweden | Jan Hajic | Sandra Carberry, Stephen Clark | Joakim Nivre |
2009 w/ IJCNLP | Suntec, Singapore | Keh-Yih Su | Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe | Haizhou Li |
2008 w/ NAACL HLT | Columbus, OH, USA | Kathleen McKeown | Johanna Moore, Simone Teufel, Sadaoki Furui (speech), James Allan (IR) | Chris Brew |
2007 | Prague, Czech Republic | John Carroll | Annie Zaenen, Antal van den Bosch | Eva Hajicova |
2006 w/ COLING | Sydney, Australia | Nicoletta Calzolari | Claire Cardie, Pierre Isabelle | Robert Dale, Cecile Paris |
2005 w/ NAACL | Ann Arbor, MI, USA | Kevin Knight | Hwee Tou Ng, Kemal Oflazer | Dragomir Radev |
2004 | Barcelona, Spain | Donia Scott | Walter Daelemans, Marilyn Walker | Toni Badia |
2003 | Sapporo, Japan | Jun'ichi Tsujii | Erhard Hinrichs, Dan Roth | Kenji Araki |
2002 w/ NAACL | Philadelphia, PA, USA | Pierre Isabelle | Eugene Charniak, Dekang Lin | Martha Palmer |
2001 | Toulouse, France | Bonnie Webber | Norbert Reithinger, Giorgio Satta | Patrick Saint-Dizier |
2000 | Hong Kong, China | Hitoshi Iida | K. Vijay-Shanker, Chang-Ning Huang | Dekai Wu |
1999 | College Park, MD, USA | Robert Dale, Ken Church | Bonnie Dorr | |
1998 w/COLING | Montreal, QC, Canada | Christian Boitet, Pete Whitelock | Pierre Isabelle | |
1997 | Madrid, Spain | Philip Cohen, Wolfgang Wahlster | Maria Felisa Verdejo | |
1996 | Santa Cruz, CA, USA | Aravind Joshi, Martha Palmer | Douglas Appelt, Geoffrey Pullum | |
1995 | Cambridge, MA, USA | Hans Uszkoreit | Robert Berwick | |
1994 | Las Cruces, NM, USA | James Pustejovsky | Janyce Wiebe | |
1993 | Columbus, OH, USA | Lenhart Schubert | Terry Patten, Robert Kasper | |
1992 | Newark, DE, USA | Henry Thompson | Sandra Carberry, Dan Chester, Kathleen McCoy | |
1991 | Berkeley, CA, USA | Douglas Appelt | Peter Norvig | |
1990 | Pittsburgh, PA, USA | Robert Berwick | Rich Thomason | |
1989 | Vancouver, BC, Canada | Julia Hirschberg | Richard Rosenberg | |
1988 | Buffalo, NY | Jerry Hobbs | William Rappaport | |
1987 | Candy Sidner | Douglas Appelt | ||
1986 | Alan Biermann | Kathleen McKeown, Cecile Paris | ||
1985 | Chicago, IL, USA | William Mann | Martha Evens, Victor Yngve | |
1984 | ||||
1983 | Mitch Marcus | Jon Allen | ||
1982 | Madeleine Bates | C. Raymond Perrault | ||
1981 | C. Raymond Perrault | Jerry Kaplan | ||
1980 | Philadelphia, PA, USA | Norman Sondheimer ? | Gary Hendrix | Kathleen McKeown |
1979 | San Diego, CA, USA | Norman Sondheimer | Jim Levin |
NAACL Conference
Year | Location | General Conference Chair | Program Chair | Local Arrangements Chair |
2018 | New Orleans, LA | Marilyn Walker | Heng Ji, Amanda Stent | Priscilla Rasmussen |
2016 | San Diego, CA | Kevin Knight | Ani Nenkova, Owen Rambow | Priscilla Rasmussen |
2015 | Denver, CO | Rada Mihalcea | Joyce Chai, Anoop Sarkar | Priscilla Rasmussen |
2013 | Atlanta, GA | Lucy Vanderwende | Katrin Kirchhoff, Hal Daume | Priscilla Rasmussen |
2012 | Montreal, QC | Jennifer Chu-Carroll | Srinivas Bangalore, Eric Fosler-Lussier, Ellen Riloff | Priscilla Rasmussen |
2011 w/ACL | ||||
2010 | Los Angeles, CA | Ronald Kaplan | Jill Burstein, Mary Harper, Gerald Penn | David Chiang, Eduard Hovy, Jonathan May, Jason Riesa |
2009 | Boulder, CO | Mari Ostendorf | Michael Collins, Lucy Vanderwende, Doug Oard, Shri Narayanan | Martha Palmer and James Martin |
2008 w/ ACL | ||||
2007 w/ HLT | Rochester, NY | Candace Sidner | Tanja Schultz, Matthew Stone, ChengXiang Zhai | James Allen, Daniel Gildea, Lenhart Schubert |
2006 w/ HLT | New York, NY | Robert C. Moore | Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Jeff Bilmes, Mark Sanderson | Satoshi Sekine |
2005 w/ ACL | ||||
2004 w/ HLT | Boston, MA | Julia Hirschberg | Susan Dumais, Daniel Marcu, Salim Roukos | Christine Doran |
2003 w/ HLT | Edmonton, AB | Eduard Hovy | Marti Hearst, Mari Ostendorf | Dekang Lin |
2002 w/ ACL | ||||
2001 | Pittsburgh, PA | Lori Levin | Kevin Knight | Alon Lavie |
2000 w/ ANLP | Seattle, WA | Marie Meteer | Janyce Wiebe, Sergei Nirenburg | Rick Wojcik |
ANLP Conference
Year | Conference Chair | Program Chair | Local Arrangements Chair |
2000 w/ NAACL | |||
1997 | Ralph Grishman | John White | |
1994 | |||
1992 | |||
1988 | |||
1983 |
EACL Conference
Year | Location | Conference Chair | Program Chair | Local Arrangements Chair |
2017 | Valencia, Spain | Mirella Lapata | Phil Blunsom, Alexander Koller | Paolo Rosso, Francisco Casacuberta, Jon Ander Gómez |
2014 | Gothenburg, Sweden | Shuly Wintner | Sharon Goldwater, Stefan Riezler | Lars Borin, Aarne Ranta |
2012 | Avignon, France | Walter Daelemans | Mirella Lapata,Lluís Màrquez | Marc El-Beze |
2009 | Athens, Greece | Alex Lascarides | Mirella Lapata, Lluis Marquez | |
2006 | Trento, Italy | Diana McCarthy, Shuly Wintner | Bernardo Magnini, Alberto Lavelli | |
2003 | Budapest | Claire Gardent | Ann Copestake, Jan Hajic | Ferenc Kiefer |
1999 | Bergen, Norway | Henry Thompson, Alex Lascarides | Koenraad de Smedt | |
1997 w/ ACL | ||||
1993 | Utrecht, The Netherlands | Steven Krauwer, Michael Moortgat, Louis des Tombe | Renee Pohlmann | |
1991 | Berlin, Germany | Jurgen Kunze, Dorothee Reimann | ||
1989 | Manchester, England | Harold Somers, Mary McGee Wood | ||
1987 | Copenhagen, Denmark | Bente Maegaard | Rolf Christensen | |
1985 | Geneva, Switzerland | Maghi King | Michael Rosner | |
1983 | Pisa, Italy | Antonio Zampolli |
COLING Conference
Year | Location | Conference Chair | Program Chair | Local Arrangements Chair |
2016 | Osaka, Japan | Nicoletta Calzolari | Yuji Matsumoto, Rashmi Prasad | Eiichiro Sumita, Takenobu Tokunaga, Sadao Kurohashi |
2014 | Dublin, Ireland | Andy Way, Josef van Genabith | Junichi Tsujii, Jan Hajic | Cara Greene, John Judge |
2012 | Mumbai, India | Martin Kay, Christian Boitet | Pushpak Bhattacharrya, Rajeev Sangal | |
2010 | Beijing, China | Aravind K .Joshi | Chu-Ren Huang, Dan Jurafsky | Chengqing Zong, Le Sun |
2008 | Manchester, UK | Donia Scott, Hans Uszkoreit | Harold Somers | |
2006 w/ ACL | Sydney, Australia | Nicoletta Calzolari | Claire Cardie, Pierre Isabelle | Robert Dale, Cecile Paris |
2004 | Geneva, Switzerland | Martin Kay | Sergei Nirenburg | Margaret King |
2002 | Taipei, Taiwan | Winfried Lenders | Chu-Ren Huang, Sharon Wang | |
2000 | Saarbrucken, Germany | Martin Kay | Hans Uszkoreit | |
1998 w/ ACL | Montreal, QC, Canada | Christian Boitet, Pete Whitelock | Pierre Isabelle | |
1996 | Copenhagen, Denmark | Junichi Tsujii | B. Maegaard | |
1994 | Kyoto, Japan | |||
1992 | Nantes, France | |||
1990 | Helsinki, Finland | |||
1988 | Budapest, Hungary |
IJCNLP Conference
Year | Location | Conference Chair | Program Chair | Local Arrangements Chair |
2017 | Taipei,Taiwan | Chengqing Zong | Greg Kondrak, Taro Watanabe | Hsin-Hsi Chen, Yuen-Hsien Tseng, Chung-Hsien Wu, Liang-Chih Yu |
2015 w/ ACL | Beijing, China | Yuji Matsumoto | Chengqing Zong, Michael Strube | Le Sun (CAS), Yang Liu (Tsinghua) |
2013 | Nagoya, Japan | Hsin-Hsi Chen | Ruslan Mitkov, Jong Park | Hitoshi Isahara |
2011 | Chiang Mai, Thailand | Kam-Fai Wong | Haifeng Wang, David Yarowsky | Virach Sornlertlamvanich, Hitoshi Isahara |
2009 w/ ACL | Suntec, Singapore | Keh-Yih Su | Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe | Haizhou Li |
2008 | Hyderabad, India | Jong-Hyeok Lee | Yuji Matsumoto, Ann Copestake | Rajeev Sangal |
2005 | Jeju, Republic of Korea | Key-Sun Choi | Robert Dale, Kam-fai Wong | Jong-Hyeok Lee |
2004 | Sanya City, Hainan Island, China | Guangnan Ni, Benjamin Tsou | Keh-Yih Su, Jun-ichi Tsujii | Youqi Cao |
HLT Conference
Note: starting in 2007, "HLT" became the name of the NAACL conference (and, hopefully, of the ACL conferences when in NA). There is currently no body that represents a conference called "HLT" other than the NAACL Board.
Year | Conference Chair | Program Chair | Local Arrangements Chair |
2006 w/ NAACL | |||
2005 w/ EMNLP | |||
2004 w/ NAACL | |||
2003 w/ NAACL | |||
2002 | Mitch Marcus, David Yarowsky | ||
2001 | James Allan, Mitch Marcus |
EMNLP Conference
Year | Location | General Chair | Program Chair | Local Arrangements Chair | |
2018 | Brussels, Belgium | Ellen Riloff | David Chiang, Julia Hockenmaier, Junichi Tsujii | Dominique De Brabanter, Frieda Steurs, Karin Beckers, Marie-Francine Moens | |
2017 | Copenhagen, Denmark | Martha Palmer | Sebastian Riedel, Rebecca Hwa | Anders Søgaard, Dirk Hovy | |
2016 | Austin, TX, USA | Jian Su | Kevin Duh, Xavier Carreras | Priscilla Rasmussen | |
2015 | Lisbon, Portugal | Lluís Màrquez | Chris Callison-Burch, Jian Su | André Martins, João Graça | |
2014 | Doha, Qatar | Alessandro Moschitti | Bo Pang, Walter Daelemans | Kareem Darwish | |
2013 | Seattle, WA, USA | David Yarowsky | Tim Baldwin, Anna Korhonen | ||
2012 | Jeju, Republic of Korea | Jun'ichi Tsujii, James Henderson, Marius Pasca | Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park | ||
2011 | Edinburgh, UK | Paola Merlo, Regina Barzilay, Mark Johnson | Bonnie Webber | ||
2010 | Cambridge, MA, USA | Hang Li, Lluís Màrquez | Regina Barzilay | ||
2009 | Suntec, Singapore | Philipp Koehn, Rada Mihalcea | Haizhou Li | ||
2008 | Waikiki, Hawaii | Mirella Lapata, Hwee Tou Ng | Priscilla Rasmussen | ||
2007 w/ CoNLL | Prague, Czech Republic | Jason Eisner | Jan Hajic | ||
2006 | Sydney, Australia | Dan Jurafsky, Eric Gaussier | James Curran | ||
2005 | Vancouver, BC, Canada | Chris Brew, Lee-Feng Chien, Katrin Kirchhoff | Priscilla Rasmussen | ||
2004 | Barcelona, Spain | Dekang Lin, Dekai Wu | |||
2003 | Sapporo, Japan | Michael Collins, Mark Steedman | |||
2002 | Philadelphia, PA, USA | Jan Hajic, Yuji Matsumoto | |||
2001 | Pittsburgh, PA, USA | Lillian Lee, Donna Harman | |||
2000 | Hong Kong, China | Hinrich Schuetze, Keh-Yih Su | |||
1999 | College Park, MD, USA | Pascale Fung, Joe Zhou | |||
1998 held as EMNLP | Grenada, Spain | Nancy Ide, Atro Voutilainen | |||
1998 held as VLC | Montreal, QC, Canada | Eugene Charniak | |||
1997 held as EMNLP | Providence, Rhode Island | Claire Cardie, Ralph Weischedel | |||
1997 held as VLC | Beijing, China | Huang Changning, Ken Church, Joe Zhou | |||
1996 held as EMNLP | Eric Brill, Kenneth Church | ||||
1996 held as VLC | Eva Ejerhed, Ido Dagan | ||||
1995 held as VLC | Kenneth Church, David Yarowsky | Robert Berwick | |||
1994 held as VLC | Kyoto, Japan | Pierre Isabelle, Kenneth Church | |||
1993 held as VLC | Columbus, OH, USA | Kenneth Church | Terry Patten, Robert Kasper |