https://aclweb.org/aclwiki/api.php?action=feedcontributions&user=DragoRadev&feedformat=atom
ACL Wiki - User contributions [en]
2024-03-29T06:50:06Z
User contributions
MediaWiki 1.35.2
https://aclweb.org/aclwiki/index.php?title=Conference_Chairs&diff=10693
Conference Chairs
2014-05-24T18:42:12Z
<p>DragoRadev: </p>
<hr />
<div>For more conference chairs, see [[Additional conference chairs]].<br />
<br />
==ACL Conference==<br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2015 w/IJCNLP<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|Chengqing Zong, Michael Strube<br />
|Le Sun (CAS), Yang Liu (Tsinghua)<br />
|-<br />
|2014<br />
|Daniel Marcu<br />
|Kristina Toutanova, Hua Wu<br />
|David Yarowsky<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze<br />
|Pascale Fung, Massimo Poesio<br />
|Svetla Koeva<br />
|-<br />
|2012 w/IJCNLP<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|Chin-Yew Lin, Miles Osborne<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|Rada Mihalcea, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|Brian Roark<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Stephen Clark<br />
|Joakim Nivre<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ IJCNLP<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ NAACL HLT<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|Johanna Moore, Simone Teufel, Sadaoki Furui (speech), James Allan (IR)<br />
|Chris Brew<br />
|-<br />
|2007<br />
|John Carroll<br />
|Annie Zaenen, Antal van den Bosch<br />
|Eva Hajicova<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ COLING<br />
|Nicoletta Calzolari<br />
|Claire Cardie, Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Robert Dale, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ NAACL<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Hwee Tou Ng, Kemal Oflazer<br />
|Dragomir Radev<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Donia Scott<br />
|Walter Daelemans, Marilyn Walker<br />
|Toni Badia<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii<br />
|Erhard Hinrichs, Dan Roth<br />
|Kenji Araki<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ NAACL<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Eugene Charniak, Dekang Lin <br />
|Martha Palmer<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|Norbert Reithinger, Giorgio Satta<br />
|Patrick Saint-Dizier<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|Hitoshi Iida <br />
|K. Vijay-Shanker, Chang-Ning Huang<br />
|Dekai Wu<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Robert Dale, Ken Church<br />
|Bonnie Dorr<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/COLING<br />
|<br />
|Christian Boitet, Pete Whitelock<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Philip Cohen, Wolfgang Wahlster<br />
|Maria Felisa Verdejo<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|Aravind Joshi, Martha Palmer<br />
|Douglas Appelt, Geoffrey Pullum<br />
|-<br />
|1995<br />
|<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|James Pustejovsky<br />
|Janyce Wiebe<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Lenhart Schubert<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Dan Chester, Kathleen McCoy<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|Peter Norvig<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|Rich Thomason<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Richard Rosenberg<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|Jerry Hobbs<br />
|William Rappaport<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Candy Sidner<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|-<br />
|1986<br />
|<br />
|Alan Biermann<br />
|Kathleen McKeown, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|William Mann<br />
|Martha Evens, Victor Yngve<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|Mitch Marcus<br />
|Jon Allen<br />
|-<br />
|1982<br />
|<br />
|Madeleine Bates<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|-<br />
|1981<br />
|<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|Jerry Kaplan<br />
|-<br />
|1980<br />
|Norman Sondheimer ?<br />
|Gary Hendrix<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|-<br />
|1979<br />
|<br />
|Norman Sondheimer<br />
|Jim Levin<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==NAACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2015<br />
|Rada Mihalcea<br />
|Joyce Chai, Anoop Sarkar<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Lucy Vanderwende<br />
|Katrin Kirchhoff, Hal Daume<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll<br />
|Srinivas Bangalore, Eric Fosler-Lussier, Ellen Riloff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2011 w/ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Ronald Kaplan<br />
|Jill Burstein, Mary Harper, Gerald Penn<br />
|David Chiang, Eduard Hovy, Jonathan May, Jason Riesa<br />
|-<br />
|2009 <br />
|Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Michael Collins, Lucy Vanderwende, Doug Oard, Shri Narayanan<br />
|Martha Palmer and James Martin<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ HLT<br />
|Candace Sidner<br />
|Tanja Schultz, Matthew Stone, ChengXiang Zhai<br />
|James Allen, Daniel Gildea, Lenhart Schubert<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ HLT<br />
|Robert C. Moore<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Jeff Bilmes, Mark Sanderson<br />
|Satoshi Sekine<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ HLT<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Susan Dumais, Daniel Marcu, Salim Roukos<br />
|Christine Doran<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ HLT<br />
||Eduard Hovy<br />
|Marti Hearst, Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Lori Levin<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Alon Lavie<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ ANLP<br />
|Marie Meteer<br />
|Janyce Wiebe, Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Rick Wojcik<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==ANLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Ralph Grishman<br />
|John White<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==EACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Diana McCarthy, Shuly Wintner<br />
|Bernardo Magnini, Alberto Lavelli<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Claire Gardent<br />
|Ann Copestake, Jan Hajic<br />
|Ferenc Kiefer<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson, Alex Lascarides<br />
|Koenraad de Smedt<br />
|-<br />
|1997 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Steven Krauwer, Michael Moortgat, Louis des Tombe<br />
|Renee Pohlmann<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Jurgen Kunze, Dorothee Reimann<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Harold Somers, Mary McGee Wood<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Bente Maegaard<br />
|Rolf Christensen<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|Maghi King<br />
|Michael Rosner<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|Antonio Zampolli<br />
|Giacomo Ferrari|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==COLING Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Margaret King<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Winfried Lenders<br />
|Chu-Ren Huang, Sharon Wang<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|J. Tsujii<br />
|B. Maegaard<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==IJCNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Kam-Fai Wong<br />
|Haifeng Wang, David Yarowsky<br />
|Virach Sornlertlamvanich, Hitoshi Isahara<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ ACL<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto, Ann Copestake<br />
|Rajeev Sangal<br />
|-<br />
|2005<br />
|Key-Sun Choi<br />
|Robert Dale, Kam-fai Wong<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Guangnan Ni, Benjamin Tsou<br />
|Keh-Yih Su, Jun-ichi Tsujii<br />
|Youqi Cao<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==HLT Conference==<br />
<br />
Note: starting in 2007, "HLT" became the name of the NAACL conference (and, hopefully, of the ACL conferences when in NA). There is currently no body that represents a conference called "HLT" other than the NAACL Board. <br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|Mitch Marcus, David Yarowsky<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|James Allan, Mitch Marcus<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==EMNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2014<br />
|Alessandro Moschitti<br />
|Bo Pang, Walter Daelemans<br />
|Kareem Darwish<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|David Yarowsky<br />
|Tim Baldwin, Anna Korhonen<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii, James Henderson, Marius Pasca<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|<br />
|Paola Merlo, Regina Barzilay, Mark Johnson<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|<br />
|Hang Li, Lluís Màrquez<br />
|Regina Barzilay<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|Philipp Koehn, Rada Mihalcea<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|<br />
|Mirella Lapata, Hwee Tou Ng<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ CoNLL<br />
|<br />
|Jason Eisner<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Dan Jurafsky, Eric Gaussier<br />
|James Curran<br />
|-<br />
|2005 <br />
|<br />
|Chris Brew, Lee-Feng Chien, Katrin Kirchhoff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|<br />
|Dekang Lin, Dekai Wu<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|<br />
|Michael Collins, Mark Steedman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Jan Hajic, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|<br />
|Lillian Lee, Donna Harman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze, Keh-Yih Su<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Pascale Fung, Joe Zhou<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Nancy Ide, Atro Voutilainen<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Eugene Charniak<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Claire Cardie, Ralph Weischedel<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Huang Changning, Ken Church, Joe Zhou <br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Eric Brill, Kenneth Church<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Eva Ejerhed, Ido Dagan<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1995 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Kenneth Church, David Yarowsky<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Pierre Isabelle, Kenneth Church<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Kenneth Church<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|}</div>
DragoRadev
https://aclweb.org/aclwiki/index.php?title=Conference_Chairs&diff=10692
Conference Chairs
2014-05-24T18:42:01Z
<p>DragoRadev: </p>
<hr />
<div>For more conference chairs, see [[Additional conference chairs]].<br />
<br />
==ACL Conference==<br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2015 w/IJCNLP<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|Chengqing Zong, Michael Strube<br />
|Le Sun CAS), Yang Liu (Tsinghua)<br />
|-<br />
|2014<br />
|Daniel Marcu<br />
|Kristina Toutanova, Hua Wu<br />
|David Yarowsky<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze<br />
|Pascale Fung, Massimo Poesio<br />
|Svetla Koeva<br />
|-<br />
|2012 w/IJCNLP<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|Chin-Yew Lin, Miles Osborne<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|Rada Mihalcea, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|Brian Roark<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Stephen Clark<br />
|Joakim Nivre<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ IJCNLP<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ NAACL HLT<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|Johanna Moore, Simone Teufel, Sadaoki Furui (speech), James Allan (IR)<br />
|Chris Brew<br />
|-<br />
|2007<br />
|John Carroll<br />
|Annie Zaenen, Antal van den Bosch<br />
|Eva Hajicova<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ COLING<br />
|Nicoletta Calzolari<br />
|Claire Cardie, Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Robert Dale, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ NAACL<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Hwee Tou Ng, Kemal Oflazer<br />
|Dragomir Radev<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Donia Scott<br />
|Walter Daelemans, Marilyn Walker<br />
|Toni Badia<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii<br />
|Erhard Hinrichs, Dan Roth<br />
|Kenji Araki<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ NAACL<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Eugene Charniak, Dekang Lin <br />
|Martha Palmer<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|Norbert Reithinger, Giorgio Satta<br />
|Patrick Saint-Dizier<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|Hitoshi Iida <br />
|K. Vijay-Shanker, Chang-Ning Huang<br />
|Dekai Wu<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Robert Dale, Ken Church<br />
|Bonnie Dorr<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/COLING<br />
|<br />
|Christian Boitet, Pete Whitelock<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Philip Cohen, Wolfgang Wahlster<br />
|Maria Felisa Verdejo<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|Aravind Joshi, Martha Palmer<br />
|Douglas Appelt, Geoffrey Pullum<br />
|-<br />
|1995<br />
|<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|James Pustejovsky<br />
|Janyce Wiebe<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Lenhart Schubert<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Dan Chester, Kathleen McCoy<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|Peter Norvig<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|Rich Thomason<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Richard Rosenberg<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|Jerry Hobbs<br />
|William Rappaport<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Candy Sidner<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|-<br />
|1986<br />
|<br />
|Alan Biermann<br />
|Kathleen McKeown, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|William Mann<br />
|Martha Evens, Victor Yngve<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|Mitch Marcus<br />
|Jon Allen<br />
|-<br />
|1982<br />
|<br />
|Madeleine Bates<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|-<br />
|1981<br />
|<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|Jerry Kaplan<br />
|-<br />
|1980<br />
|Norman Sondheimer ?<br />
|Gary Hendrix<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|-<br />
|1979<br />
|<br />
|Norman Sondheimer<br />
|Jim Levin<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==NAACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2015<br />
|Rada Mihalcea<br />
|Joyce Chai, Anoop Sarkar<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Lucy Vanderwende<br />
|Katrin Kirchhoff, Hal Daume<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll<br />
|Srinivas Bangalore, Eric Fosler-Lussier, Ellen Riloff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2011 w/ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Ronald Kaplan<br />
|Jill Burstein, Mary Harper, Gerald Penn<br />
|David Chiang, Eduard Hovy, Jonathan May, Jason Riesa<br />
|-<br />
|2009 <br />
|Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Michael Collins, Lucy Vanderwende, Doug Oard, Shri Narayanan<br />
|Martha Palmer and James Martin<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ HLT<br />
|Candace Sidner<br />
|Tanja Schultz, Matthew Stone, ChengXiang Zhai<br />
|James Allen, Daniel Gildea, Lenhart Schubert<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ HLT<br />
|Robert C. Moore<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Jeff Bilmes, Mark Sanderson<br />
|Satoshi Sekine<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ HLT<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Susan Dumais, Daniel Marcu, Salim Roukos<br />
|Christine Doran<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ HLT<br />
||Eduard Hovy<br />
|Marti Hearst, Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Lori Levin<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Alon Lavie<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ ANLP<br />
|Marie Meteer<br />
|Janyce Wiebe, Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Rick Wojcik<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==ANLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Ralph Grishman<br />
|John White<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==EACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Diana McCarthy, Shuly Wintner<br />
|Bernardo Magnini, Alberto Lavelli<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Claire Gardent<br />
|Ann Copestake, Jan Hajic<br />
|Ferenc Kiefer<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson, Alex Lascarides<br />
|Koenraad de Smedt<br />
|-<br />
|1997 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Steven Krauwer, Michael Moortgat, Louis des Tombe<br />
|Renee Pohlmann<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Jurgen Kunze, Dorothee Reimann<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Harold Somers, Mary McGee Wood<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Bente Maegaard<br />
|Rolf Christensen<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|Maghi King<br />
|Michael Rosner<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|Antonio Zampolli<br />
|Giacomo Ferrari|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==COLING Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Margaret King<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Winfried Lenders<br />
|Chu-Ren Huang, Sharon Wang<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|J. Tsujii<br />
|B. Maegaard<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==IJCNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Kam-Fai Wong<br />
|Haifeng Wang, David Yarowsky<br />
|Virach Sornlertlamvanich, Hitoshi Isahara<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ ACL<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto, Ann Copestake<br />
|Rajeev Sangal<br />
|-<br />
|2005<br />
|Key-Sun Choi<br />
|Robert Dale, Kam-fai Wong<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Guangnan Ni, Benjamin Tsou<br />
|Keh-Yih Su, Jun-ichi Tsujii<br />
|Youqi Cao<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==HLT Conference==<br />
<br />
Note: starting in 2007, "HLT" became the name of the NAACL conference (and, hopefully, of the ACL conferences when in NA). There is currently no body that represents a conference called "HLT" other than the NAACL Board. <br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|Mitch Marcus, David Yarowsky<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|James Allan, Mitch Marcus<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==EMNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2014<br />
|Alessandro Moschitti<br />
|Bo Pang, Walter Daelemans<br />
|Kareem Darwish<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|David Yarowsky<br />
|Tim Baldwin, Anna Korhonen<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii, James Henderson, Marius Pasca<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|<br />
|Paola Merlo, Regina Barzilay, Mark Johnson<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|<br />
|Hang Li, Lluís Màrquez<br />
|Regina Barzilay<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|Philipp Koehn, Rada Mihalcea<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|<br />
|Mirella Lapata, Hwee Tou Ng<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ CoNLL<br />
|<br />
|Jason Eisner<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Dan Jurafsky, Eric Gaussier<br />
|James Curran<br />
|-<br />
|2005 <br />
|<br />
|Chris Brew, Lee-Feng Chien, Katrin Kirchhoff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|<br />
|Dekang Lin, Dekai Wu<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|<br />
|Michael Collins, Mark Steedman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Jan Hajic, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|<br />
|Lillian Lee, Donna Harman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze, Keh-Yih Su<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Pascale Fung, Joe Zhou<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Nancy Ide, Atro Voutilainen<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Eugene Charniak<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Claire Cardie, Ralph Weischedel<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Huang Changning, Ken Church, Joe Zhou <br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Eric Brill, Kenneth Church<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Eva Ejerhed, Ido Dagan<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1995 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Kenneth Church, David Yarowsky<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Pierre Isabelle, Kenneth Church<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Kenneth Church<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|}</div>
DragoRadev
https://aclweb.org/aclwiki/index.php?title=Conference_Chairs&diff=10691
Conference Chairs
2014-05-24T18:41:48Z
<p>DragoRadev: </p>
<hr />
<div>For more conference chairs, see [[Additional conference chairs]].<br />
<br />
==ACL Conference==<br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2015 w/IJCNLP<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|Chengqing Zong, Michael Strube<br />
|Le Sun(CAS), Yang Liu (Tsinghua University)<br />
|-<br />
|2014<br />
|Daniel Marcu<br />
|Kristina Toutanova, Hua Wu<br />
|David Yarowsky<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze<br />
|Pascale Fung, Massimo Poesio<br />
|Svetla Koeva<br />
|-<br />
|2012 w/IJCNLP<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|Chin-Yew Lin, Miles Osborne<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|Rada Mihalcea, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|Brian Roark<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Stephen Clark<br />
|Joakim Nivre<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ IJCNLP<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ NAACL HLT<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|Johanna Moore, Simone Teufel, Sadaoki Furui (speech), James Allan (IR)<br />
|Chris Brew<br />
|-<br />
|2007<br />
|John Carroll<br />
|Annie Zaenen, Antal van den Bosch<br />
|Eva Hajicova<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ COLING<br />
|Nicoletta Calzolari<br />
|Claire Cardie, Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Robert Dale, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ NAACL<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Hwee Tou Ng, Kemal Oflazer<br />
|Dragomir Radev<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Donia Scott<br />
|Walter Daelemans, Marilyn Walker<br />
|Toni Badia<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii<br />
|Erhard Hinrichs, Dan Roth<br />
|Kenji Araki<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ NAACL<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Eugene Charniak, Dekang Lin <br />
|Martha Palmer<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|Norbert Reithinger, Giorgio Satta<br />
|Patrick Saint-Dizier<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|Hitoshi Iida <br />
|K. Vijay-Shanker, Chang-Ning Huang<br />
|Dekai Wu<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Robert Dale, Ken Church<br />
|Bonnie Dorr<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/COLING<br />
|<br />
|Christian Boitet, Pete Whitelock<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Philip Cohen, Wolfgang Wahlster<br />
|Maria Felisa Verdejo<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|Aravind Joshi, Martha Palmer<br />
|Douglas Appelt, Geoffrey Pullum<br />
|-<br />
|1995<br />
|<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|James Pustejovsky<br />
|Janyce Wiebe<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Lenhart Schubert<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Dan Chester, Kathleen McCoy<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|Peter Norvig<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|Rich Thomason<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Richard Rosenberg<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|Jerry Hobbs<br />
|William Rappaport<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Candy Sidner<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|-<br />
|1986<br />
|<br />
|Alan Biermann<br />
|Kathleen McKeown, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|William Mann<br />
|Martha Evens, Victor Yngve<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|Mitch Marcus<br />
|Jon Allen<br />
|-<br />
|1982<br />
|<br />
|Madeleine Bates<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|-<br />
|1981<br />
|<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|Jerry Kaplan<br />
|-<br />
|1980<br />
|Norman Sondheimer ?<br />
|Gary Hendrix<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|-<br />
|1979<br />
|<br />
|Norman Sondheimer<br />
|Jim Levin<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==NAACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2015<br />
|Rada Mihalcea<br />
|Joyce Chai, Anoop Sarkar<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Lucy Vanderwende<br />
|Katrin Kirchhoff, Hal Daume<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll<br />
|Srinivas Bangalore, Eric Fosler-Lussier, Ellen Riloff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2011 w/ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Ronald Kaplan<br />
|Jill Burstein, Mary Harper, Gerald Penn<br />
|David Chiang, Eduard Hovy, Jonathan May, Jason Riesa<br />
|-<br />
|2009 <br />
|Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Michael Collins, Lucy Vanderwende, Doug Oard, Shri Narayanan<br />
|Martha Palmer and James Martin<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ HLT<br />
|Candace Sidner<br />
|Tanja Schultz, Matthew Stone, ChengXiang Zhai<br />
|James Allen, Daniel Gildea, Lenhart Schubert<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ HLT<br />
|Robert C. Moore<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Jeff Bilmes, Mark Sanderson<br />
|Satoshi Sekine<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ HLT<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Susan Dumais, Daniel Marcu, Salim Roukos<br />
|Christine Doran<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ HLT<br />
||Eduard Hovy<br />
|Marti Hearst, Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Lori Levin<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Alon Lavie<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ ANLP<br />
|Marie Meteer<br />
|Janyce Wiebe, Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Rick Wojcik<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==ANLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Ralph Grishman<br />
|John White<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==EACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Diana McCarthy, Shuly Wintner<br />
|Bernardo Magnini, Alberto Lavelli<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Claire Gardent<br />
|Ann Copestake, Jan Hajic<br />
|Ferenc Kiefer<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson, Alex Lascarides<br />
|Koenraad de Smedt<br />
|-<br />
|1997 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Steven Krauwer, Michael Moortgat, Louis des Tombe<br />
|Renee Pohlmann<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Jurgen Kunze, Dorothee Reimann<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Harold Somers, Mary McGee Wood<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Bente Maegaard<br />
|Rolf Christensen<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|Maghi King<br />
|Michael Rosner<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|Antonio Zampolli<br />
|Giacomo Ferrari|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==COLING Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Margaret King<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Winfried Lenders<br />
|Chu-Ren Huang, Sharon Wang<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|J. Tsujii<br />
|B. Maegaard<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==IJCNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Kam-Fai Wong<br />
|Haifeng Wang, David Yarowsky<br />
|Virach Sornlertlamvanich, Hitoshi Isahara<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ ACL<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto, Ann Copestake<br />
|Rajeev Sangal<br />
|-<br />
|2005<br />
|Key-Sun Choi<br />
|Robert Dale, Kam-fai Wong<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Guangnan Ni, Benjamin Tsou<br />
|Keh-Yih Su, Jun-ichi Tsujii<br />
|Youqi Cao<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==HLT Conference==<br />
<br />
Note: starting in 2007, "HLT" became the name of the NAACL conference (and, hopefully, of the ACL conferences when in NA). There is currently no body that represents a conference called "HLT" other than the NAACL Board. <br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|Mitch Marcus, David Yarowsky<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|James Allan, Mitch Marcus<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==EMNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2014<br />
|Alessandro Moschitti<br />
|Bo Pang, Walter Daelemans<br />
|Kareem Darwish<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|David Yarowsky<br />
|Tim Baldwin, Anna Korhonen<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii, James Henderson, Marius Pasca<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|<br />
|Paola Merlo, Regina Barzilay, Mark Johnson<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|<br />
|Hang Li, Lluís Màrquez<br />
|Regina Barzilay<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|Philipp Koehn, Rada Mihalcea<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|<br />
|Mirella Lapata, Hwee Tou Ng<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ CoNLL<br />
|<br />
|Jason Eisner<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Dan Jurafsky, Eric Gaussier<br />
|James Curran<br />
|-<br />
|2005 <br />
|<br />
|Chris Brew, Lee-Feng Chien, Katrin Kirchhoff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|<br />
|Dekang Lin, Dekai Wu<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|<br />
|Michael Collins, Mark Steedman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Jan Hajic, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|<br />
|Lillian Lee, Donna Harman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze, Keh-Yih Su<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Pascale Fung, Joe Zhou<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Nancy Ide, Atro Voutilainen<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Eugene Charniak<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Claire Cardie, Ralph Weischedel<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Huang Changning, Ken Church, Joe Zhou <br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Eric Brill, Kenneth Church<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Eva Ejerhed, Ido Dagan<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1995 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Kenneth Church, David Yarowsky<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Pierre Isabelle, Kenneth Church<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Kenneth Church<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|}</div>
DragoRadev
https://aclweb.org/aclwiki/index.php?title=Conference_Chairs&diff=10688
Conference Chairs
2014-05-22T15:43:11Z
<p>DragoRadev: </p>
<hr />
<div>For more conference chairs, see [[Additional conference chairs]].<br />
<br />
==ACL Conference==<br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2015 w/IJCNLP<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|Chengqing Zong, Michael Strube<br />
|Sun Le (CAS), Yang Liu (Tsinghua University)<br />
|-<br />
|2014<br />
|Daniel Marcu<br />
|Kristina Toutanova, Hua Wu<br />
|David Yarowsky<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze<br />
|Pascale Fung, Massimo Poesio<br />
|Svetla Koeva<br />
|-<br />
|2012 w/IJCNLP<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|Chin-Yew Lin, Miles Osborne<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|Rada Mihalcea, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|Brian Roark<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Stephen Clark<br />
|Joakim Nivre<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ IJCNLP<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ NAACL HLT<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|Johanna Moore, Simone Teufel, Sadaoki Furui (speech), James Allan (IR)<br />
|Chris Brew<br />
|-<br />
|2007<br />
|John Carroll<br />
|Annie Zaenen, Antal van den Bosch<br />
|Eva Hajicova<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ COLING<br />
|Nicoletta Calzolari<br />
|Claire Cardie, Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Robert Dale, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ NAACL<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Hwee Tou Ng, Kemal Oflazer<br />
|Dragomir Radev<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Donia Scott<br />
|Walter Daelemans, Marilyn Walker<br />
|Toni Badia<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii<br />
|Erhard Hinrichs, Dan Roth<br />
|Kenji Araki<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ NAACL<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Eugene Charniak, Dekang Lin <br />
|Martha Palmer<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|Norbert Reithinger, Giorgio Satta<br />
|Patrick Saint-Dizier<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|Hitoshi Iida <br />
|K. Vijay-Shanker, Chang-Ning Huang<br />
|Dekai Wu<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Robert Dale, Ken Church<br />
|Bonnie Dorr<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/COLING<br />
|<br />
|Christian Boitet, Pete Whitelock<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Philip Cohen, Wolfgang Wahlster<br />
|Maria Felisa Verdejo<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|Aravind Joshi, Martha Palmer<br />
|Douglas Appelt, Geoffrey Pullum<br />
|-<br />
|1995<br />
|<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|James Pustejovsky<br />
|Janyce Wiebe<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Lenhart Schubert<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Dan Chester, Kathleen McCoy<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|Peter Norvig<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|Rich Thomason<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Richard Rosenberg<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|Jerry Hobbs<br />
|William Rappaport<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Candy Sidner<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|-<br />
|1986<br />
|<br />
|Alan Biermann<br />
|Kathleen McKeown, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|William Mann<br />
|Martha Evens, Victor Yngve<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|Mitch Marcus<br />
|Jon Allen<br />
|-<br />
|1982<br />
|<br />
|Madeleine Bates<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|-<br />
|1981<br />
|<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|Jerry Kaplan<br />
|-<br />
|1980<br />
|Norman Sondheimer ?<br />
|Gary Hendrix<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|-<br />
|1979<br />
|<br />
|Norman Sondheimer<br />
|Jim Levin<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==NAACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2015<br />
|Rada Mihalcea<br />
|Joyce Chai, Anoop Sarkar<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Lucy Vanderwende<br />
|Katrin Kirchhoff, Hal Daume<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll<br />
|Srinivas Bangalore, Eric Fosler-Lussier, Ellen Riloff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2011 w/ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Ronald Kaplan<br />
|Jill Burstein, Mary Harper, Gerald Penn<br />
|David Chiang, Eduard Hovy, Jonathan May, Jason Riesa<br />
|-<br />
|2009 <br />
|Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Michael Collins, Lucy Vanderwende, Doug Oard, Shri Narayanan<br />
|Martha Palmer and James Martin<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ HLT<br />
|Candace Sidner<br />
|Tanja Schultz, Matthew Stone, ChengXiang Zhai<br />
|James Allen, Daniel Gildea, Lenhart Schubert<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ HLT<br />
|Robert C. Moore<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Jeff Bilmes, Mark Sanderson<br />
|Satoshi Sekine<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ HLT<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Susan Dumais, Daniel Marcu, Salim Roukos<br />
|Christine Doran<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ HLT<br />
||Eduard Hovy<br />
|Marti Hearst, Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Lori Levin<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Alon Lavie<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ ANLP<br />
|Marie Meteer<br />
|Janyce Wiebe, Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Rick Wojcik<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==ANLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Ralph Grishman<br />
|John White<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==EACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Diana McCarthy, Shuly Wintner<br />
|Bernardo Magnini, Alberto Lavelli<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Claire Gardent<br />
|Ann Copestake, Jan Hajic<br />
|Ferenc Kiefer<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson, Alex Lascarides<br />
|Koenraad de Smedt<br />
|-<br />
|1997 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Steven Krauwer, Michael Moortgat, Louis des Tombe<br />
|Renee Pohlmann<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Jurgen Kunze, Dorothee Reimann<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Harold Somers, Mary McGee Wood<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Bente Maegaard<br />
|Rolf Christensen<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|Maghi King<br />
|Michael Rosner<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|Antonio Zampolli<br />
|Giacomo Ferrari|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==COLING Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Margaret King<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Winfried Lenders<br />
|Chu-Ren Huang, Sharon Wang<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|J. Tsujii<br />
|B. Maegaard<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==IJCNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Kam-Fai Wong<br />
|Haifeng Wang, David Yarowsky<br />
|Virach Sornlertlamvanich, Hitoshi Isahara<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ ACL<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto, Ann Copestake<br />
|Rajeev Sangal<br />
|-<br />
|2005<br />
|Key-Sun Choi<br />
|Robert Dale, Kam-fai Wong<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Guangnan Ni, Benjamin Tsou<br />
|Keh-Yih Su, Jun-ichi Tsujii<br />
|Youqi Cao<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==HLT Conference==<br />
<br />
Note: starting in 2007, "HLT" became the name of the NAACL conference (and, hopefully, of the ACL conferences when in NA). There is currently no body that represents a conference called "HLT" other than the NAACL Board. <br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|Mitch Marcus, David Yarowsky<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|James Allan, Mitch Marcus<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==EMNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2014<br />
|Alessandro Moschitti<br />
|Bo Pang, Walter Daelemans<br />
|Kareem Darwish<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|David Yarowsky<br />
|Tim Baldwin, Anna Korhonen<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii, James Henderson, Marius Pasca<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|<br />
|Paola Merlo, Regina Barzilay, Mark Johnson<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|<br />
|Hang Li, Lluís Màrquez<br />
|Regina Barzilay<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|Philipp Koehn, Rada Mihalcea<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|<br />
|Mirella Lapata, Hwee Tou Ng<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ CoNLL<br />
|<br />
|Jason Eisner<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Dan Jurafsky, Eric Gaussier<br />
|James Curran<br />
|-<br />
|2005 <br />
|<br />
|Chris Brew, Lee-Feng Chien, Katrin Kirchhoff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|<br />
|Dekang Lin, Dekai Wu<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|<br />
|Michael Collins, Mark Steedman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Jan Hajic, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|<br />
|Lillian Lee, Donna Harman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze, Keh-Yih Su<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Pascale Fung, Joe Zhou<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Nancy Ide, Atro Voutilainen<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Eugene Charniak<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Claire Cardie, Ralph Weischedel<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Huang Changning, Ken Church, Joe Zhou <br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Eric Brill, Kenneth Church<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Eva Ejerhed, Ido Dagan<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1995 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Kenneth Church, David Yarowsky<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Pierre Isabelle, Kenneth Church<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Kenneth Church<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|}</div>
DragoRadev
https://aclweb.org/aclwiki/index.php?title=Conference_Chairs&diff=10686
Conference Chairs
2014-05-20T19:05:44Z
<p>DragoRadev: /* NAACL Conference */</p>
<hr />
<div>For more conference chairs, see [[Additional conference chairs]].<br />
<br />
==ACL Conference==<br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2015 w/IJCNLP<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|TBA<br />
|TBA<br />
|-<br />
|2014<br />
|Daniel Marcu<br />
|Kristina Toutanova, Hua Wu<br />
|David Yarowsky<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze<br />
|Pascale Fung, Massimo Poesio<br />
|Svetla Koeva<br />
|-<br />
|2012 w/IJCNLP<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|Chin-Yew Lin, Miles Osborne<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|Rada Mihalcea, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|Brian Roark<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Stephen Clark<br />
|Joakim Nivre<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ IJCNLP<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ NAACL HLT<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|Johanna Moore, Simone Teufel, Sadaoki Furui (speech), James Allan (IR)<br />
|Chris Brew<br />
|-<br />
|2007<br />
|John Carroll<br />
|Annie Zaenen, Antal van den Bosch<br />
|Eva Hajicova<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ COLING<br />
|Nicoletta Calzolari<br />
|Claire Cardie, Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Robert Dale, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ NAACL<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Hwee Tou Ng, Kemal Oflazer<br />
|Dragomir Radev<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Donia Scott<br />
|Walter Daelemans, Marilyn Walker<br />
|Toni Badia<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii<br />
|Erhard Hinrichs, Dan Roth<br />
|Kenji Araki<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ NAACL<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Eugene Charniak, Dekang Lin <br />
|Martha Palmer<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|Norbert Reithinger, Giorgio Satta<br />
|Patrick Saint-Dizier<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|Hitoshi Iida <br />
|K. Vijay-Shanker, Chang-Ning Huang<br />
|Dekai Wu<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Robert Dale, Ken Church<br />
|Bonnie Dorr<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/COLING<br />
|<br />
|Christian Boitet, Pete Whitelock<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Philip Cohen, Wolfgang Wahlster<br />
|Maria Felisa Verdejo<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|Aravind Joshi, Martha Palmer<br />
|Douglas Appelt, Geoffrey Pullum<br />
|-<br />
|1995<br />
|<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|James Pustejovsky<br />
|Janyce Wiebe<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Lenhart Schubert<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Dan Chester, Kathleen McCoy<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|Peter Norvig<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|Rich Thomason<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Richard Rosenberg<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|Jerry Hobbs<br />
|William Rappaport<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Candy Sidner<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|-<br />
|1986<br />
|<br />
|Alan Biermann<br />
|Kathleen McKeown, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|William Mann<br />
|Martha Evens, Victor Yngve<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|Mitch Marcus<br />
|Jon Allen<br />
|-<br />
|1982<br />
|<br />
|Madeleine Bates<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|-<br />
|1981<br />
|<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|Jerry Kaplan<br />
|-<br />
|1980<br />
|Norman Sondheimer ?<br />
|Gary Hendrix<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|-<br />
|1979<br />
|<br />
|Norman Sondheimer<br />
|Jim Levin<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==NAACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2015<br />
|Rada Mihalcea<br />
|Joyce Chai, Anoop Sarkar<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Lucy Vanderwende<br />
|Katrin Kirchhoff, Hal Daume<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll<br />
|Srinivas Bangalore, Eric Fosler-Lussier, Ellen Riloff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2011 w/ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Ronald Kaplan<br />
|Jill Burstein, Mary Harper, Gerald Penn<br />
|David Chiang, Eduard Hovy, Jonathan May, Jason Riesa<br />
|-<br />
|2009 <br />
|Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Michael Collins, Lucy Vanderwende, Doug Oard, Shri Narayanan<br />
|Martha Palmer and James Martin<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ HLT<br />
|Candace Sidner<br />
|Tanja Schultz, Matthew Stone, ChengXiang Zhai<br />
|James Allen, Daniel Gildea, Lenhart Schubert<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ HLT<br />
|Robert C. Moore<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Jeff Bilmes, Mark Sanderson<br />
|Satoshi Sekine<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ HLT<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Susan Dumais, Daniel Marcu, Salim Roukos<br />
|Christine Doran<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ HLT<br />
||Eduard Hovy<br />
|Marti Hearst, Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Lori Levin<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Alon Lavie<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ ANLP<br />
|Marie Meteer<br />
|Janyce Wiebe, Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Rick Wojcik<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==ANLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Ralph Grishman<br />
|John White<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==EACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Diana McCarthy, Shuly Wintner<br />
|Bernardo Magnini, Alberto Lavelli<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Claire Gardent<br />
|Ann Copestake, Jan Hajic<br />
|Ferenc Kiefer<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson, Alex Lascarides<br />
|Koenraad de Smedt<br />
|-<br />
|1997 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Steven Krauwer, Michael Moortgat, Louis des Tombe<br />
|Renee Pohlmann<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Jurgen Kunze, Dorothee Reimann<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Harold Somers, Mary McGee Wood<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Bente Maegaard<br />
|Rolf Christensen<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|Maghi King<br />
|Michael Rosner<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|Antonio Zampolli<br />
|Giacomo Ferrari|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==COLING Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Margaret King<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Winfried Lenders<br />
|Chu-Ren Huang, Sharon Wang<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|J. Tsujii<br />
|B. Maegaard<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==IJCNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Kam-Fai Wong<br />
|Haifeng Wang, David Yarowsky<br />
|Virach Sornlertlamvanich, Hitoshi Isahara<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ ACL<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto, Ann Copestake<br />
|Rajeev Sangal<br />
|-<br />
|2005<br />
|Key-Sun Choi<br />
|Robert Dale, Kam-fai Wong<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Guangnan Ni, Benjamin Tsou<br />
|Keh-Yih Su, Jun-ichi Tsujii<br />
|Youqi Cao<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==HLT Conference==<br />
<br />
Note: starting in 2007, "HLT" became the name of the NAACL conference (and, hopefully, of the ACL conferences when in NA). There is currently no body that represents a conference called "HLT" other than the NAACL Board. <br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|Mitch Marcus, David Yarowsky<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|James Allan, Mitch Marcus<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==EMNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2014<br />
|Alessandro Moschitti<br />
|Bo Pang, Walter Daelemans<br />
|Kareem Darwish<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|David Yarowsky<br />
|Tim Baldwin, Anna Korhonen<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii, James Henderson, Marius Pasca<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|<br />
|Paola Merlo, Regina Barzilay, Mark Johnson<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|<br />
|Hang Li, Lluís Màrquez<br />
|Regina Barzilay<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|Philipp Koehn, Rada Mihalcea<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|<br />
|Mirella Lapata, Hwee Tou Ng<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ CoNLL<br />
|<br />
|Jason Eisner<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Dan Jurafsky, Eric Gaussier<br />
|James Curran<br />
|-<br />
|2005 <br />
|<br />
|Chris Brew, Lee-Feng Chien, Katrin Kirchhoff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|<br />
|Dekang Lin, Dekai Wu<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|<br />
|Michael Collins, Mark Steedman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Jan Hajic, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|<br />
|Lillian Lee, Donna Harman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze, Keh-Yih Su<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Pascale Fung, Joe Zhou<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Nancy Ide, Atro Voutilainen<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Eugene Charniak<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Claire Cardie, Ralph Weischedel<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Huang Changning, Ken Church, Joe Zhou <br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Eric Brill, Kenneth Church<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Eva Ejerhed, Ido Dagan<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1995 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Kenneth Church, David Yarowsky<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Pierre Isabelle, Kenneth Church<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Kenneth Church<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|}</div>
DragoRadev
https://aclweb.org/aclwiki/index.php?title=Conference_Chairs&diff=10685
Conference Chairs
2014-05-20T19:04:10Z
<p>DragoRadev: </p>
<hr />
<div>For more conference chairs, see [[Additional conference chairs]].<br />
<br />
==ACL Conference==<br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2015 w/IJCNLP<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|TBA<br />
|TBA<br />
|-<br />
|2014<br />
|Daniel Marcu<br />
|Kristina Toutanova, Hua Wu<br />
|David Yarowsky<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze<br />
|Pascale Fung, Massimo Poesio<br />
|Svetla Koeva<br />
|-<br />
|2012 w/IJCNLP<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|Chin-Yew Lin, Miles Osborne<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|Rada Mihalcea, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|Brian Roark<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Stephen Clark<br />
|Joakim Nivre<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ IJCNLP<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ NAACL HLT<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|Johanna Moore, Simone Teufel, Sadaoki Furui (speech), James Allan (IR)<br />
|Chris Brew<br />
|-<br />
|2007<br />
|John Carroll<br />
|Annie Zaenen, Antal van den Bosch<br />
|Eva Hajicova<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ COLING<br />
|Nicoletta Calzolari<br />
|Claire Cardie, Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Robert Dale, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ NAACL<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Hwee Tou Ng, Kemal Oflazer<br />
|Dragomir Radev<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Donia Scott<br />
|Walter Daelemans, Marilyn Walker<br />
|Toni Badia<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii<br />
|Erhard Hinrichs, Dan Roth<br />
|Kenji Araki<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ NAACL<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Eugene Charniak, Dekang Lin <br />
|Martha Palmer<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|Norbert Reithinger, Giorgio Satta<br />
|Patrick Saint-Dizier<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|Hitoshi Iida <br />
|K. Vijay-Shanker, Chang-Ning Huang<br />
|Dekai Wu<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Robert Dale, Ken Church<br />
|Bonnie Dorr<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/COLING<br />
|<br />
|Christian Boitet, Pete Whitelock<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Philip Cohen, Wolfgang Wahlster<br />
|Maria Felisa Verdejo<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|Aravind Joshi, Martha Palmer<br />
|Douglas Appelt, Geoffrey Pullum<br />
|-<br />
|1995<br />
|<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|James Pustejovsky<br />
|Janyce Wiebe<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Lenhart Schubert<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Dan Chester, Kathleen McCoy<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|Peter Norvig<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|Rich Thomason<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Richard Rosenberg<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|Jerry Hobbs<br />
|William Rappaport<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Candy Sidner<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|-<br />
|1986<br />
|<br />
|Alan Biermann<br />
|Kathleen McKeown, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|William Mann<br />
|Martha Evens, Victor Yngve<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|Mitch Marcus<br />
|Jon Allen<br />
|-<br />
|1982<br />
|<br />
|Madeleine Bates<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|-<br />
|1981<br />
|<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|Jerry Kaplan<br />
|-<br />
|1980<br />
|Norman Sondheimer ?<br />
|Gary Hendrix<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|-<br />
|1979<br />
|<br />
|Norman Sondheimer<br />
|Jim Levin<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==NAACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Lucy Vanderwende<br />
|Katrin Kirchhoff, Hal Daume<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll<br />
|Srinivas Bangalore, Eric Fosler-Lussier, Ellen Riloff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2011 w/ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Ronald Kaplan<br />
|Jill Burstein, Mary Harper, Gerald Penn<br />
|David Chiang, Eduard Hovy, Jonathan May, Jason Riesa<br />
|-<br />
|2009 <br />
|Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Michael Collins, Lucy Vanderwende, Doug Oard, Shri Narayanan<br />
|Martha Palmer and James Martin<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ HLT<br />
|Candace Sidner<br />
|Tanja Schultz, Matthew Stone, ChengXiang Zhai<br />
|James Allen, Daniel Gildea, Lenhart Schubert<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ HLT<br />
|Robert C. Moore<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Jeff Bilmes, Mark Sanderson<br />
|Satoshi Sekine<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ HLT<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Susan Dumais, Daniel Marcu, Salim Roukos<br />
|Christine Doran<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ HLT<br />
||Eduard Hovy<br />
|Marti Hearst, Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Lori Levin<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Alon Lavie<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ ANLP<br />
|Marie Meteer<br />
|Janyce Wiebe, Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Rick Wojcik<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==ANLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Ralph Grishman<br />
|John White<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==EACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Diana McCarthy, Shuly Wintner<br />
|Bernardo Magnini, Alberto Lavelli<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Claire Gardent<br />
|Ann Copestake, Jan Hajic<br />
|Ferenc Kiefer<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson, Alex Lascarides<br />
|Koenraad de Smedt<br />
|-<br />
|1997 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Steven Krauwer, Michael Moortgat, Louis des Tombe<br />
|Renee Pohlmann<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Jurgen Kunze, Dorothee Reimann<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Harold Somers, Mary McGee Wood<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Bente Maegaard<br />
|Rolf Christensen<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|Maghi King<br />
|Michael Rosner<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|Antonio Zampolli<br />
|Giacomo Ferrari|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==COLING Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Margaret King<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Winfried Lenders<br />
|Chu-Ren Huang, Sharon Wang<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|J. Tsujii<br />
|B. Maegaard<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==IJCNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Kam-Fai Wong<br />
|Haifeng Wang, David Yarowsky<br />
|Virach Sornlertlamvanich, Hitoshi Isahara<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ ACL<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto, Ann Copestake<br />
|Rajeev Sangal<br />
|-<br />
|2005<br />
|Key-Sun Choi<br />
|Robert Dale, Kam-fai Wong<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Guangnan Ni, Benjamin Tsou<br />
|Keh-Yih Su, Jun-ichi Tsujii<br />
|Youqi Cao<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==HLT Conference==<br />
<br />
Note: starting in 2007, "HLT" became the name of the NAACL conference (and, hopefully, of the ACL conferences when in NA). There is currently no body that represents a conference called "HLT" other than the NAACL Board. <br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|Mitch Marcus, David Yarowsky<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|James Allan, Mitch Marcus<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==EMNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2014<br />
|Alessandro Moschitti<br />
|Bo Pang, Walter Daelemans<br />
|Kareem Darwish<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|David Yarowsky<br />
|Tim Baldwin, Anna Korhonen<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii, James Henderson, Marius Pasca<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|<br />
|Paola Merlo, Regina Barzilay, Mark Johnson<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|<br />
|Hang Li, Lluís Màrquez<br />
|Regina Barzilay<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|Philipp Koehn, Rada Mihalcea<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|<br />
|Mirella Lapata, Hwee Tou Ng<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ CoNLL<br />
|<br />
|Jason Eisner<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Dan Jurafsky, Eric Gaussier<br />
|James Curran<br />
|-<br />
|2005 <br />
|<br />
|Chris Brew, Lee-Feng Chien, Katrin Kirchhoff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|<br />
|Dekang Lin, Dekai Wu<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|<br />
|Michael Collins, Mark Steedman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Jan Hajic, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|<br />
|Lillian Lee, Donna Harman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze, Keh-Yih Su<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Pascale Fung, Joe Zhou<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Nancy Ide, Atro Voutilainen<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Eugene Charniak<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Claire Cardie, Ralph Weischedel<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Huang Changning, Ken Church, Joe Zhou <br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Eric Brill, Kenneth Church<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Eva Ejerhed, Ido Dagan<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1995 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Kenneth Church, David Yarowsky<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Pierre Isabelle, Kenneth Church<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Kenneth Church<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|}</div>
DragoRadev
https://aclweb.org/aclwiki/index.php?title=Conference_Chairs&diff=10684
Conference Chairs
2014-05-20T14:08:31Z
<p>DragoRadev: </p>
<hr />
<div>For more conference chairs, see [[Additional conference chairs]].<br />
<br />
==ACL Conference==<br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2015 w/IJCNLP<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|TBA<br />
|TBA<br />
|-<br />
|2014<br />
|Daniel Marcu<br />
|Kristina Toutanova, Hua Wu<br />
|David Yarowsky<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze<br />
|Pascale Fung, Massimo Poesio<br />
|Svetla Koeva<br />
|-<br />
|2012 w/IJCNLP<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|Chin-Yew Lin, Miles Osborne<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|Rada Mihalcea, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|Brian Roark<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Stephen Clark<br />
|Joakim Nivre<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ IJCNLP<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ NAACL HLT<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|Johanna Moore, Simone Teufel, Sadaoki Furui (speech), James Allan (IR)<br />
|Chris Brew<br />
|-<br />
|2007<br />
|John Carroll<br />
|Annie Zaenen, Antal van den Bosch<br />
|Eva Hajicova<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ COLING<br />
|Nicoletta Calzolari<br />
|Claire Cardie, Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Robert Dale, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ NAACL<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Hwee Tou Ng, Kemal Oflazer<br />
|Dragomir Radev<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Donia Scott<br />
|Walter Daelemans, Marilyn Walker<br />
|Toni Badia<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii<br />
|Erhard Hinrichs, Dan Roth<br />
|Kenji Araki<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ NAACL<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Eugene Charniak, Dekang Lin <br />
|Martha Palmer<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|Norbert Reithinger, Giorgio Satta<br />
|Patrick Saint-Dizier<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|Hitoshi Iida <br />
|K. Vijay-Shanker, Chang-Ning Huang<br />
|Dekai Wu<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Robert Dale, Ken Church<br />
|Bonnie Dorr<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/COLING<br />
|<br />
|Christian Boitet, Pete Whitelock<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Philip Cohen ,Wolfgang Wahlster<br />
|Maria Felisa Verdejo<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|Aravind Joshi, Martha Palmer<br />
|Douglas Appelt, Geoffrey Pullum<br />
|-<br />
|1995<br />
|<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|James Pustejovsky<br />
|Janyce Wiebe<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Lenhart Schubert<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Dan Chester, Kathleen McCoy<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|Peter Norvig<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|Rich Thomason<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Richard Rosenberg<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|Jerry Hobbs<br />
|William Rappaport<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Candy Sidner<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|-<br />
|1986<br />
|<br />
|Alan Biermann<br />
|Kathleen McKeown, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|William Mann<br />
|Martha Evens, Victor Yngve<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|Mitch Marcus<br />
|Jon Allen<br />
|-<br />
|1982<br />
|<br />
|Madeleine Bates<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|-<br />
|1981<br />
|<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|Jerry Kaplan<br />
|-<br />
|1980<br />
|Norman Sondheimer ?<br />
|Gary Hendrix<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|-<br />
|1979<br />
|<br />
|Norman Sondheimer<br />
|Jim Levin<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==NAACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Lucy Vanderwende<br />
|Katrin Kirchhoff, Hal Daume<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll<br />
|Srinivas Bangalore, Eric Fosler-Lussier, Ellen Riloff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2011 w/ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Ronald Kaplan<br />
|Jill Burstein, Mary Harper, Gerald Penn<br />
|David Chiang, Eduard Hovy, Jonathan May, Jason Riesa<br />
|-<br />
|2009 <br />
|Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Michael Collins, Lucy Vanderwende, Doug Oard, Shri Narayanan<br />
|Martha Palmer and James Martin<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ HLT<br />
|Candace Sidner<br />
|Tanja Schultz, Matthew Stone, ChengXiang Zhai<br />
|James Allen, Daniel Gildea, Lenhart Schubert<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ HLT<br />
|Robert C. Moore<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Jeff Bilmes, Mark Sanderson<br />
|Satoshi Sekine<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ HLT<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Susan Dumais, Daniel Marcu, Salim Roukos<br />
|Christine Doran<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ HLT<br />
||Eduard Hovy<br />
|Marti Hearst, Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Lori Levin<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Alon Lavie<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ ANLP<br />
|Marie Meteer<br />
|Janyce Wiebe, Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Rick Wojcik<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==ANLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Ralph Grishman<br />
|John White<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==EACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Diana McCarthy, Shuly Wintner<br />
|Bernardo Magnini, Alberto Lavelli<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Claire Gardent<br />
|Ann Copestake, Jan Hajic<br />
|Ferenc Kiefer<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson, Alex Lascarides<br />
|Koenraad de Smedt<br />
|-<br />
|1997 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Steven Krauwer, Michael Moortgat, Louis des Tombe<br />
|Renee Pohlmann<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Jurgen Kunze, Dorothee Reimann<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Harold Somers, Mary McGee Wood<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Bente Maegaard<br />
|Rolf Christensen<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|Maghi King<br />
|Michael Rosner<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|Antonio Zampolli<br />
|Giacomo Ferrari|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==COLING Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Margaret King<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Winfried Lenders<br />
|Chu-Ren Huang, Sharon Wang<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|J. Tsujii<br />
|B. Maegaard<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==IJCNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Kam-Fai Wong<br />
|Haifeng Wang, David Yarowsky<br />
|Virach Sornlertlamvanich, Hitoshi Isahara<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ ACL<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto, Ann Copestake<br />
|Rajeev Sangal<br />
|-<br />
|2005<br />
|Key-Sun Choi<br />
|Robert Dale, Kam-fai Wong<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Guangnan Ni, Benjamin Tsou<br />
|Keh-Yih Su, Jun-ichi Tsujii<br />
|Youqi Cao<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==HLT Conference==<br />
<br />
Note: starting in 2007, "HLT" became the name of the NAACL conference (and, hopefully, of the ACL conferences when in NA). There is currently no body that represents a conference called "HLT" other than the NAACL Board. <br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|Mitch Marcus, David Yarowsky<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|James Allan, Mitch Marcus<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==EMNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2014<br />
|Alessandro Moschitti<br />
|Bo Pang, Walter Daelemans<br />
|Kareem Darwish<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|David Yarowsky<br />
|Tim Baldwin, Anna Korhonen<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii, James Henderson, Marius Pasca<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|<br />
|Paola Merlo, Regina Barzilay, Mark Johnson<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|<br />
|Hang Li, Lluís Màrquez<br />
|Regina Barzilay<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|Philipp Koehn, Rada Mihalcea<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|<br />
|Mirella Lapata, Hwee Tou Ng<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ CoNLL<br />
|<br />
|Jason Eisner<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Dan Jurafsky, Eric Gaussier<br />
|James Curran<br />
|-<br />
|2005 <br />
|<br />
|Chris Brew, Lee-Feng Chien, Katrin Kirchhoff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|<br />
|Dekang Lin, Dekai Wu<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|<br />
|Michael Collins, Mark Steedman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Jan Hajic, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|<br />
|Lillian Lee, Donna Harman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze, Keh-Yih Su<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Pascale Fung, Joe Zhou<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Nancy Ide, Atro Voutilainen<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Eugene Charniak<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Claire Cardie, Ralph Weischedel<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Huang Changning, Ken Church, Joe Zhou <br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Eric Brill, Kenneth Church<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Eva Ejerhed, Ido Dagan<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1995 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Kenneth Church, David Yarowsky<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Pierre Isabelle, Kenneth Church<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Kenneth Church<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|}</div>
DragoRadev
https://aclweb.org/aclwiki/index.php?title=Conference_Chairs&diff=10683
Conference Chairs
2014-05-20T14:08:09Z
<p>DragoRadev: </p>
<hr />
<div>For more conference chairs, see [[Additional conference chairs]].<br />
<br />
==ACL Conference==<br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2015 (w/IJCNLP)<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|TBA<br />
|TBA<br />
|-<br />
|2014<br />
|Daniel Marcu<br />
|Kristina Toutanova, Hua Wu<br />
|David Yarowsky<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze<br />
|Pascale Fung, Massimo Poesio<br />
|Svetla Koeva<br />
|-<br />
|2012 (w/IJNLP)<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|Chin-Yew Lin, Miles Osborne<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|Rada Mihalcea, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|Brian Roark<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Stephen Clark<br />
|Joakim Nivre<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ IJCNLP<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ NAACL HLT<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|Johanna Moore, Simone Teufel, Sadaoki Furui (speech), James Allan (IR)<br />
|Chris Brew<br />
|-<br />
|2007<br />
|John Carroll<br />
|Annie Zaenen, Antal van den Bosch<br />
|Eva Hajicova<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ COLING<br />
|Nicoletta Calzolari<br />
|Claire Cardie, Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Robert Dale, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ NAACL<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Hwee Tou Ng, Kemal Oflazer<br />
|Dragomir Radev<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Donia Scott<br />
|Walter Daelemans, Marilyn Walker<br />
|Toni Badia<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii<br />
|Erhard Hinrichs, Dan Roth<br />
|Kenji Araki<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ NAACL<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Eugene Charniak, Dekang Lin <br />
|Martha Palmer<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|Norbert Reithinger, Giorgio Satta<br />
|Patrick Saint-Dizier<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|Hitoshi Iida <br />
|K. Vijay-Shanker, Chang-Ning Huang<br />
|Dekai Wu<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Robert Dale, Ken Church<br />
|Bonnie Dorr<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/COLING<br />
|<br />
|Christian Boitet, Pete Whitelock<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Philip Cohen ,Wolfgang Wahlster<br />
|Maria Felisa Verdejo<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|Aravind Joshi, Martha Palmer<br />
|Douglas Appelt, Geoffrey Pullum<br />
|-<br />
|1995<br />
|<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|James Pustejovsky<br />
|Janyce Wiebe<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Lenhart Schubert<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Dan Chester, Kathleen McCoy<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|Peter Norvig<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|Rich Thomason<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Richard Rosenberg<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|Jerry Hobbs<br />
|William Rappaport<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Candy Sidner<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|-<br />
|1986<br />
|<br />
|Alan Biermann<br />
|Kathleen McKeown, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|William Mann<br />
|Martha Evens, Victor Yngve<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|Mitch Marcus<br />
|Jon Allen<br />
|-<br />
|1982<br />
|<br />
|Madeleine Bates<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|-<br />
|1981<br />
|<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|Jerry Kaplan<br />
|-<br />
|1980<br />
|Norman Sondheimer ?<br />
|Gary Hendrix<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|-<br />
|1979<br />
|<br />
|Norman Sondheimer<br />
|Jim Levin<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==NAACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Lucy Vanderwende<br />
|Katrin Kirchhoff, Hal Daume<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll<br />
|Srinivas Bangalore, Eric Fosler-Lussier, Ellen Riloff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2011 w/ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Ronald Kaplan<br />
|Jill Burstein, Mary Harper, Gerald Penn<br />
|David Chiang, Eduard Hovy, Jonathan May, Jason Riesa<br />
|-<br />
|2009 <br />
|Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Michael Collins, Lucy Vanderwende, Doug Oard, Shri Narayanan<br />
|Martha Palmer and James Martin<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ HLT<br />
|Candace Sidner<br />
|Tanja Schultz, Matthew Stone, ChengXiang Zhai<br />
|James Allen, Daniel Gildea, Lenhart Schubert<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ HLT<br />
|Robert C. Moore<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Jeff Bilmes, Mark Sanderson<br />
|Satoshi Sekine<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ HLT<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Susan Dumais, Daniel Marcu, Salim Roukos<br />
|Christine Doran<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ HLT<br />
||Eduard Hovy<br />
|Marti Hearst, Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Lori Levin<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Alon Lavie<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ ANLP<br />
|Marie Meteer<br />
|Janyce Wiebe, Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Rick Wojcik<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==ANLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Ralph Grishman<br />
|John White<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==EACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Diana McCarthy, Shuly Wintner<br />
|Bernardo Magnini, Alberto Lavelli<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Claire Gardent<br />
|Ann Copestake, Jan Hajic<br />
|Ferenc Kiefer<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson, Alex Lascarides<br />
|Koenraad de Smedt<br />
|-<br />
|1997 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Steven Krauwer, Michael Moortgat, Louis des Tombe<br />
|Renee Pohlmann<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Jurgen Kunze, Dorothee Reimann<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Harold Somers, Mary McGee Wood<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Bente Maegaard<br />
|Rolf Christensen<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|Maghi King<br />
|Michael Rosner<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|Antonio Zampolli<br />
|Giacomo Ferrari|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==COLING Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Margaret King<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Winfried Lenders<br />
|Chu-Ren Huang, Sharon Wang<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|J. Tsujii<br />
|B. Maegaard<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==IJCNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Kam-Fai Wong<br />
|Haifeng Wang, David Yarowsky<br />
|Virach Sornlertlamvanich, Hitoshi Isahara<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ ACL<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto, Ann Copestake<br />
|Rajeev Sangal<br />
|-<br />
|2005<br />
|Key-Sun Choi<br />
|Robert Dale, Kam-fai Wong<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Guangnan Ni, Benjamin Tsou<br />
|Keh-Yih Su, Jun-ichi Tsujii<br />
|Youqi Cao<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==HLT Conference==<br />
<br />
Note: starting in 2007, "HLT" became the name of the NAACL conference (and, hopefully, of the ACL conferences when in NA). There is currently no body that represents a conference called "HLT" other than the NAACL Board. <br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|Mitch Marcus, David Yarowsky<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|James Allan, Mitch Marcus<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==EMNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2014<br />
|Alessandro Moschitti<br />
|Bo Pang, Walter Daelemans<br />
|Kareem Darwish<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|David Yarowsky<br />
|Tim Baldwin, Anna Korhonen<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii, James Henderson, Marius Pasca<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|<br />
|Paola Merlo, Regina Barzilay, Mark Johnson<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|<br />
|Hang Li, Lluís Màrquez<br />
|Regina Barzilay<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|Philipp Koehn, Rada Mihalcea<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|<br />
|Mirella Lapata, Hwee Tou Ng<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ CoNLL<br />
|<br />
|Jason Eisner<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Dan Jurafsky, Eric Gaussier<br />
|James Curran<br />
|-<br />
|2005 <br />
|<br />
|Chris Brew, Lee-Feng Chien, Katrin Kirchhoff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|<br />
|Dekang Lin, Dekai Wu<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|<br />
|Michael Collins, Mark Steedman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Jan Hajic, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|<br />
|Lillian Lee, Donna Harman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze, Keh-Yih Su<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Pascale Fung, Joe Zhou<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Nancy Ide, Atro Voutilainen<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Eugene Charniak<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Claire Cardie, Ralph Weischedel<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Huang Changning, Ken Church, Joe Zhou <br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Eric Brill, Kenneth Church<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Eva Ejerhed, Ido Dagan<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1995 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Kenneth Church, David Yarowsky<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Pierre Isabelle, Kenneth Church<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Kenneth Church<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|}</div>
DragoRadev
https://aclweb.org/aclwiki/index.php?title=Conference_Chairs&diff=10682
Conference Chairs
2014-05-20T11:39:33Z
<p>DragoRadev: </p>
<hr />
<div>For more conference chairs, see [[Additional conference chairs]].<br />
<br />
==ACL Conference==<br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2015 (with IJCNLP)<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|TBA<br />
|TBA<br />
|-<br />
|2014<br />
|Daniel Marcu<br />
|Kristina Toutanova, Hua Wu<br />
|David Yarowsky<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze<br />
|Pascale Fung, Massimo Poesio<br />
|Svetla Koeva<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|Chin-Yew Lin, Miles Osborne<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|Rada Mihalcea, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|Brian Roark<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Stephen Clark<br />
|Joakim Nivre<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ IJCNLP<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ NAACL HLT<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|Johanna Moore, Simone Teufel, Sadaoki Furui (speech), James Allan (IR)<br />
|Chris Brew<br />
|-<br />
|2007<br />
|John Carroll<br />
|Annie Zaenen, Antal van den Bosch<br />
|Eva Hajicova<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ COLING<br />
|Nicoletta Calzolari<br />
|Claire Cardie, Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Robert Dale, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ NAACL<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Hwee Tou Ng, Kemal Oflazer<br />
|Dragomir Radev<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Donia Scott<br />
|Walter Daelemans, Marilyn Walker<br />
|Toni Badia<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii<br />
|Erhard Hinrichs, Dan Roth<br />
|Kenji Araki<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ NAACL<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Eugene Charniak, Dekang Lin <br />
|Martha Palmer<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|Norbert Reithinger, Giorgio Satta<br />
|Patrick Saint-Dizier<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|Hitoshi Iida <br />
|K. Vijay-Shanker, Chang-Ning Huang<br />
|Dekai Wu<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Robert Dale, Ken Church<br />
|Bonnie Dorr<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/COLING<br />
|<br />
|Christian Boitet, Pete Whitelock<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Philip Cohen ,Wolfgang Wahlster<br />
|Maria Felisa Verdejo<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|Aravind Joshi, Martha Palmer<br />
|Douglas Appelt, Geoffrey Pullum<br />
|-<br />
|1995<br />
|<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|James Pustejovsky<br />
|Janyce Wiebe<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Lenhart Schubert<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Dan Chester, Kathleen McCoy<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|Peter Norvig<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|Rich Thomason<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Richard Rosenberg<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|Jerry Hobbs<br />
|William Rappaport<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Candy Sidner<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|-<br />
|1986<br />
|<br />
|Alan Biermann<br />
|Kathleen McKeown, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|William Mann<br />
|Martha Evens, Victor Yngve<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|Mitch Marcus<br />
|Jon Allen<br />
|-<br />
|1982<br />
|<br />
|Madeleine Bates<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|-<br />
|1981<br />
|<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|Jerry Kaplan<br />
|-<br />
|1980<br />
|Norman Sondheimer ?<br />
|Gary Hendrix<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|-<br />
|1979<br />
|<br />
|Norman Sondheimer<br />
|Jim Levin<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==NAACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Lucy Vanderwende<br />
|Katrin Kirchhoff, Hal Daume<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll<br />
|Srinivas Bangalore, Eric Fosler-Lussier, Ellen Riloff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2011 w/ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Ronald Kaplan<br />
|Jill Burstein, Mary Harper, Gerald Penn<br />
|David Chiang, Eduard Hovy, Jonathan May, Jason Riesa<br />
|-<br />
|2009 <br />
|Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Michael Collins, Lucy Vanderwende, Doug Oard, Shri Narayanan<br />
|Martha Palmer and James Martin<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ HLT<br />
|Candace Sidner<br />
|Tanja Schultz, Matthew Stone, ChengXiang Zhai<br />
|James Allen, Daniel Gildea, Lenhart Schubert<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ HLT<br />
|Robert C. Moore<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Jeff Bilmes, Mark Sanderson<br />
|Satoshi Sekine<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ HLT<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Susan Dumais, Daniel Marcu, Salim Roukos<br />
|Christine Doran<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ HLT<br />
||Eduard Hovy<br />
|Marti Hearst, Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Lori Levin<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Alon Lavie<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ ANLP<br />
|Marie Meteer<br />
|Janyce Wiebe, Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Rick Wojcik<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==ANLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Ralph Grishman<br />
|John White<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==EACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Diana McCarthy, Shuly Wintner<br />
|Bernardo Magnini, Alberto Lavelli<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Claire Gardent<br />
|Ann Copestake, Jan Hajic<br />
|Ferenc Kiefer<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson, Alex Lascarides<br />
|Koenraad de Smedt<br />
|-<br />
|1997 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Steven Krauwer, Michael Moortgat, Louis des Tombe<br />
|Renee Pohlmann<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Jurgen Kunze, Dorothee Reimann<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Harold Somers, Mary McGee Wood<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Bente Maegaard<br />
|Rolf Christensen<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|Maghi King<br />
|Michael Rosner<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|Antonio Zampolli<br />
|Giacomo Ferrari|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==COLING Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Margaret King<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Winfried Lenders<br />
|Chu-Ren Huang, Sharon Wang<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|J. Tsujii<br />
|B. Maegaard<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==IJCNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Kam-Fai Wong<br />
|Haifeng Wang, David Yarowsky<br />
|Virach Sornlertlamvanich, Hitoshi Isahara<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ ACL<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto, Ann Copestake<br />
|Rajeev Sangal<br />
|-<br />
|2005<br />
|Key-Sun Choi<br />
|Robert Dale, Kam-fai Wong<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Guangnan Ni, Benjamin Tsou<br />
|Keh-Yih Su, Jun-ichi Tsujii<br />
|Youqi Cao<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==HLT Conference==<br />
<br />
Note: starting in 2007, "HLT" became the name of the NAACL conference (and, hopefully, of the ACL conferences when in NA). There is currently no body that represents a conference called "HLT" other than the NAACL Board. <br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|Mitch Marcus, David Yarowsky<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|James Allan, Mitch Marcus<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==EMNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2014<br />
|Alessandro Moschitti<br />
|Bo Pang, Walter Daelemans<br />
|Kareem Darwish<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|David Yarowsky<br />
|Tim Baldwin, Anna Korhonen<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii, James Henderson, Marius Pasca<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|<br />
|Paola Merlo, Regina Barzilay, Mark Johnson<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|<br />
|Hang Li, Lluís Màrquez<br />
|Regina Barzilay<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|Philipp Koehn, Rada Mihalcea<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|<br />
|Mirella Lapata, Hwee Tou Ng<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ CoNLL<br />
|<br />
|Jason Eisner<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Dan Jurafsky, Eric Gaussier<br />
|James Curran<br />
|-<br />
|2005 <br />
|<br />
|Chris Brew, Lee-Feng Chien, Katrin Kirchhoff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|<br />
|Dekang Lin, Dekai Wu<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|<br />
|Michael Collins, Mark Steedman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Jan Hajic, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|<br />
|Lillian Lee, Donna Harman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze, Keh-Yih Su<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Pascale Fung, Joe Zhou<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Nancy Ide, Atro Voutilainen<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Eugene Charniak<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Claire Cardie, Ralph Weischedel<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Huang Changning, Ken Church, Joe Zhou <br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|Eric Brill, Kenneth Church<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Eva Ejerhed, Ido Dagan<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1995 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Kenneth Church, David Yarowsky<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Pierre Isabelle, Kenneth Church<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|Kenneth Church<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|}</div>
DragoRadev
https://aclweb.org/aclwiki/index.php?title=ACL_Fellows&diff=10408
ACL Fellows
2013-11-06T01:21:00Z
<p>DragoRadev: /* 2013 Fellows */</p>
<hr />
<div>14 December 2011<br />
<br />
Greetings, <br />
<br />
I am happy to announce that the ACL Executive Committee has approved the creation of an ACL Fellows program, which recognizes ACL members whose contributions to the field have been most extraordinary. To be named a Fellow, a candidate must have been a member of the ACL for the past three consecutive years and be nominated by a current ACL member.<br />
<br />
Seventeen ACL members are among the founding group of Fellows. Each of these 2011 Fellows has been a major force in computational linguistics, and each has been a member of ACL for the last three years. Please see the list below and congratulate them! <br />
<br />
A small group of new Fellows will be announced each year. If you would like to nominate a candidate, please make your nomination at http://www.aclweb.org/portal/nominations. If you are unsure about a candidate's eligibility, please send a query to acl@aclweb.org. A nominator must provide a comprehensive case for the candidate and solicit two additional recommendations. The nominator should direct the recommenders to fill out recommendation forms (ACL will not contact individual recommenders or solicit letters). All forms submitted by October 1 of a given year will be considered by the ACL nominating committee, and submitted forms will be kept confidential.<br />
<br />
Regards,<br />
Kevin Knight (ACL President),<br />
on behalf of the ACL Executive Committee<br />
<br />
== 2011 Fellows ==<br />
<br />
Nicoletta Calzolari<br />
* For significant contributions to computational lexicography, and for the creation and dissemination of language resources.<br />
<br />
Eugene Charniak<br />
* For significant contributions to natural language parsing.<br />
<br />
Michael Collins<br />
* For significant contributions to natural language parsing and discriminative training.<br />
<br />
Eva Hajičová<br />
* For significant contributions to theoretical linguistics and topic-focus models of discourse structure.<br />
<br />
Julia Hirschberg<br />
* For significant contributions to intonation, discourse, text-to-speech systems, and labeling standards for speech corpora.<br />
<br />
Eduard Hovy<br />
* For significant contributions to natural language generation, summarization and ontologies.<br />
<br />
Mark Johnson<br />
* For significant contributions to natural language parsing and its applications to text and speech processing.<br />
<br />
Aravind Joshi<br />
* For significant contributions to the mathematics of natural language and for the development of TAGs (tree-adjoining grammars).<br />
<br />
Ronald M. Kaplan<br />
* For significant contributions to augmented transition networks, lexical functional grammar, and finite-state models of morphology and phonology.<br />
<br />
Lauri Karttunen<br />
* For significant contributions to finite-state morphology and parsing.<br />
<br />
Christopher D. Manning<br />
* For significant contributions to the probabilistic modeling of natural language syntax and semantics.<br />
<br />
Mitch Marcus<br />
* For significant contributions to deterministic parsing and The Penn Treebank.<br />
<br />
Yuji Matsumoto<br />
* For significant contributions to ChaSen and bottom-up parsing.<br />
<br />
Kathleen R. McKeown<br />
* For significant contributions to natural language generation and multi-document summarization.<br />
<br />
Robert L. Mercer<br />
* For significant contributions to machine translation and speech recognition.<br />
<br />
Robert C. Moore<br />
* For significant contributions to unification-based grammar and machine translation.<br />
<br />
Dekai Wu<br />
* For significant contributions to machine translation and the development of inversion-transduction grammar.<br />
<br />
== 2012 Fellows ==<br />
<br />
18 February 2013<br />
<br />
We are pleased to announce the ACL Fellows chosen for 2012 who are:<br />
<br />
Hwee Tou Ng<br />
* For significant contributions to coreference resolution and semantic processing, and for the development of semantic corpora.<br />
<br />
Dan Roth<br />
* For significant contributions to machine learning and inference in natural language processing. <br />
<br />
Richard Sproat<br />
* For significant contributions to computational morphology, text normalization, text-to-speech synthesis, Chinese language processing, and computational approaches to writing systems. <br />
<br />
Mark Steedman<br />
* For the development of Combinatory Categorial Grammar, and for significant contributions to grammar induction and parsing.<br />
<br />
Bonnie Webber<br />
* For significant contributions to discourse structure and discourse-based interpretation. <br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
== 2013 Fellows ==<br />
<br />
5 November 2013<br />
<br />
We are pleased to announce the ACL Fellows chosen for 2013 who are:<br />
<br />
<br />
Dekang Lin<br />
* For significant contributions to natural language parsing and lexical semantics.<br />
<br />
Candace Sidner<br />
* For seminal contributions to discourse focus and collaborative dialog.<br />
<br />
Ido Dagan<br />
* For initiating and developing the textual entailment paradigm, contributions to lexical semantics, and leading the creation of the TACL journal.<br />
<br />
David Yarowsky<br />
* For significant contributions to word-sense disambiguation, the SIGDAT community, and the development of the decision-list learning method.<br />
<br />
[[Category:Awards]]</div>
DragoRadev
https://aclweb.org/aclwiki/index.php?title=ACL_Fellows&diff=10407
ACL Fellows
2013-11-06T01:19:58Z
<p>DragoRadev: </p>
<hr />
<div>14 December 2011<br />
<br />
Greetings, <br />
<br />
I am happy to announce that the ACL Executive Committee has approved the creation of an ACL Fellows program, which recognizes ACL members whose contributions to the field have been most extraordinary. To be named a Fellow, a candidate must have been a member of the ACL for the past three consecutive years and be nominated by a current ACL member.<br />
<br />
Seventeen ACL members are among the founding group of Fellows. Each of these 2011 Fellows has been a major force in computational linguistics, and each has been a member of ACL for the last three years. Please see the list below and congratulate them! <br />
<br />
A small group of new Fellows will be announced each year. If you would like to nominate a candidate, please make your nomination at http://www.aclweb.org/portal/nominations. If you are unsure about a candidate's eligibility, please send a query to acl@aclweb.org. A nominator must provide a comprehensive case for the candidate and solicit two additional recommendations. The nominator should direct the recommenders to fill out recommendation forms (ACL will not contact individual recommenders or solicit letters). All forms submitted by October 1 of a given year will be considered by the ACL nominating committee, and submitted forms will be kept confidential.<br />
<br />
Regards,<br />
Kevin Knight (ACL President),<br />
on behalf of the ACL Executive Committee<br />
<br />
== 2011 Fellows ==<br />
<br />
Nicoletta Calzolari<br />
* For significant contributions to computational lexicography, and for the creation and dissemination of language resources.<br />
<br />
Eugene Charniak<br />
* For significant contributions to natural language parsing.<br />
<br />
Michael Collins<br />
* For significant contributions to natural language parsing and discriminative training.<br />
<br />
Eva Hajičová<br />
* For significant contributions to theoretical linguistics and topic-focus models of discourse structure.<br />
<br />
Julia Hirschberg<br />
* For significant contributions to intonation, discourse, text-to-speech systems, and labeling standards for speech corpora.<br />
<br />
Eduard Hovy<br />
* For significant contributions to natural language generation, summarization and ontologies.<br />
<br />
Mark Johnson<br />
* For significant contributions to natural language parsing and its applications to text and speech processing.<br />
<br />
Aravind Joshi<br />
* For significant contributions to the mathematics of natural language and for the development of TAGs (tree-adjoining grammars).<br />
<br />
Ronald M. Kaplan<br />
* For significant contributions to augmented transition networks, lexical functional grammar, and finite-state models of morphology and phonology.<br />
<br />
Lauri Karttunen<br />
* For significant contributions to finite-state morphology and parsing.<br />
<br />
Christopher D. Manning<br />
* For significant contributions to the probabilistic modeling of natural language syntax and semantics.<br />
<br />
Mitch Marcus<br />
* For significant contributions to deterministic parsing and The Penn Treebank.<br />
<br />
Yuji Matsumoto<br />
* For significant contributions to ChaSen and bottom-up parsing.<br />
<br />
Kathleen R. McKeown<br />
* For significant contributions to natural language generation and multi-document summarization.<br />
<br />
Robert L. Mercer<br />
* For significant contributions to machine translation and speech recognition.<br />
<br />
Robert C. Moore<br />
* For significant contributions to unification-based grammar and machine translation.<br />
<br />
Dekai Wu<br />
* For significant contributions to machine translation and the development of inversion-transduction grammar.<br />
<br />
== 2012 Fellows ==<br />
<br />
18 February 2013<br />
<br />
We are pleased to announce the ACL Fellows chosen for 2012 who are:<br />
<br />
Hwee Tou Ng<br />
* For significant contributions to coreference resolution and semantic processing, and for the development of semantic corpora.<br />
<br />
Dan Roth<br />
* For significant contributions to machine learning and inference in natural language processing. <br />
<br />
Richard Sproat<br />
* For significant contributions to computational morphology, text normalization, text-to-speech synthesis, Chinese language processing, and computational approaches to writing systems. <br />
<br />
Mark Steedman<br />
* For the development of Combinatory Categorial Grammar, and for significant contributions to grammar induction and parsing.<br />
<br />
Bonnie Webber<br />
* For significant contributions to discourse structure and discourse-based interpretation. <br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
== 2013 Fellows ==<br />
<br />
5 November 2013<br />
<br />
We are pleased to announce the ACL Fellows chosen for 2013 who are:<br />
<br />
<br />
Dekang Lin<br />
* For significant contributions to natural language parsing and lexical semantics.<br />
<br />
Candace Sidner<br />
* For seminal contributions to discourse focus and collaborative dialog.<br />
<br />
Ido Dagan<br />
* For initiating and developing the textual entailment paradigm, contributions to lexical semantics, and leading <br />
the creation of the TACL journal.<br />
<br />
David Yarowsky<br />
* For significant contributions to word-sense disambiguation, the SIGDAT community, and the development of the decision-list learning method.<br />
<br />
[[Category:Awards]]</div>
DragoRadev
https://aclweb.org/aclwiki/index.php?title=List_of_NLP/CL_courses&diff=10050
List of NLP/CL courses
2013-05-29T01:37:11Z
<p>DragoRadev: </p>
<hr />
<div>This page lists university courses that contain substantial content in [[Natural Language Processing]] and [[Computational Linguistics]], and is derived from a [http://www.clt.mq.edu.au/survey/ survey]<br />
sponsored by the [[Association for Computational Linguistics]].<br />
Courses are categorized by level (undergraduate, graduate, or both)<br />
and programming language. The final column gives the year when the<br />
information was confirmed to be accurate. (Entries more than five years<br />
old, and entries with broken hyperlinks, may be culled.)<br />
<br />
<br />
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse: collapse;"<br />
! Country !! Institution !! Course Name !! Level !! Languages !! Datestamp<br />
|-<br />
|Australia ||Macquarie University ||[http://www.comp.mq.edu.au/units/comp248/ Introduction to Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Prolog ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Australia ||Macquarie University ||[http://www.comp.mq.edu.au/units/comp348/ Document Processing and the Semantic Web ] ||Undergraduate ||Python ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Australia ||Macquarie University ||[http://www.comp.mq.edu.au/units/comp349/ Spoken Language Dialogue Systems] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Australia ||University of Melbourne ||[http://www.cs.mu.oz.au/460/ Human Language Technology ] ||Undergraduate ||Python ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Australia ||University of Melbourne ||[http://webraft.its.unimelb.edu.au/175410/pub/ Computational Linguistics ] ||Undergraduate ||Python ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Australia ||University of Sydney ||Statistical Natural Language Processing ||Graduate ||Python ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Austria ||University of Vienna ||Wissensbasierte Sprachverarbeitung ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Belarus ||Grodno State University ||Introduction to Computational Linguistics ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Belgium ||Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (K.U.Leuven) ||[http://www.kuleuven.be/onderwijs/aanbod2006/syllabi/H02C8AE.htm Text Based Information Retrieval] ||Both || Java, C, MATLAB ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Belgium ||Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (K.U.Leuven) ||[http://www.kuleuven.be/onderwijs/aanbod/syllabi/H02B1AE.htm Natural Language Processing] ||Master ||Perl ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|Belgium ||Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (K.U.Leuven) ||[http://www.ccl.kuleuven.be/Courses/LTAI/index.html Linguistic Theories and Artificial Intelligence] ||Master || ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|Belgium ||Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (K.U.Leuven) ||[http://www.kuleuven.ac.be/onderwijs/aanbod/syllabi/F0AR3AN.htm Computerlinguïstiek]||Undergraduate||Perl ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|Belgium ||University of Antwerp (UA) ||[http://www.ua.ac.be/main.aspx?c=walter.daelemans&n=17&ct=ood2006e&e=607&detail=BLGERM01O33010 Computational Linguistics] ||Both || Python ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Belgium ||University of Antwerp (UA) ||[http://www.ua.ac.be/main.aspx?c=walter.daelemans&n=17&ct=ood2006e&e=607&detail=BLGERM01O33060 Programming for Artificial Intelligence and Computational Linguistics ] ||Both ||Lisp ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Belgium ||University of Antwerp (UA) ||[http://www.ua.ac.be/main.aspx?c=walter.daelemans&n=17&ct=ood2006e&e=607&detail=BLGERM01O33020 Language Technology ] ||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Brazil ||Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina || Lingüística Computacional ||Graduate ||Perl Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Brazil ||Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina || Lingüística Computacional I/II ||Undergraduate ||Perl Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Brazil ||Universidade Federal de São Carlos ||Topics on Informatics (Introduction on NLP) ||Graduate ||C C++ Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Brazil ||Universidade de São Paulo (ICMC-São Carlos) ||[http://uspdigital.usp.br/janus/componente/disciplinasOferecidasInicial.jsf?action=3&sgldis=SCC5869 Topics on NLP I ] ||Graduate || ||2012<br />
|-<br />
|Brazil ||Universidade de São Paulo (ICMC-São Carlos) ||[http://uspdigital.usp.br/janus/componente/disciplinasOferecidasInicial.jsf?action=3&sgldis=SCC5928 Topics on NLP II ] ||Graduate || ||2012<br />
|-<br />
|Brazil ||Universidade de São Paulo (ICMC-São Carlos) ||[http://uspdigital.usp.br/janus/componente/disciplinasOferecidasInicial.jsf?action=3&sgldis=SCC5908 Introduction to NLP ] ||Graduate || ||2012<br />
|-<br />
|Brazil ||Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP) || Tecnologias da Linguagem Humana|| Undergraduate ||Prolog||2005<br />
|-<br />
|Brazil ||Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP) || Processamento Automático de Línguas Naturais ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2005<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||Concordia University ||Statistical Language Processing ||Graduate || Java C++ Perl ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||Simon Fraser University ||[http://www.cs.sfu.ca/~anoop/courses/CMPT-413-Spring-2005/index.html Computational Linguistics ] || Undergraduate ||Perl ||2005<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||Simon Fraser University ||[http://www.cs.sfu.ca/~anoop/courses/CMPT-825-Spring-2006/index.html Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate ||Perl ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||Simon Fraser University ||[http://www.cs.sfu.ca/~anoop/courses/CMPT-882-Fall-2002/index.html Statistical Learning of Natural Language ] ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||Université de Montréal ||Grammaires formelles ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||Université de Montréal ||Indexation et condensation automatiques ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||Université de Montréal ||Morphologie computationnelle ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||Université. de Montréal ||Syntaxe computationnelle ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||University of Alberta || [http://www.cs.ualberta.ca/~kondrak/cmput650 Natural Language Processing ]||Graduate ||Perl ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||University of Montreal ||Computational Linguistics ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||University of Ottawa ||[http://www.site.uottawa.ca/~diana/csi5180/ Statistical Techniques for Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate || Perl Java||2004<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||University of Ottawa ||[http://www.site.uottawa.ca/~szpak/teaching/5386/ Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate || Prolog Perl||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||University of Toronto ||[http://www.cs.toronto.edu/~suzanne/2501/index.html Computational Linguistics] ||Both||C++ ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||University of Toronto ||[http://www.cs.toronto.edu/~gpenn/csc401 Natural Language Computing ] ||Both ||Python ||2008<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||University of Toronto ||[http://www.cs.utoronto.ca/~gh/Courses/2528/index.html Advanced computational linguistics ] ||Graduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|CHINA ||Nanjing Normal University || Statistical Natural Language Processing ||Graduate || C++ ||2007<br />
|-<br />
|CHINA ||Nanjing University || Machine Translation ||Graduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Costa Rica ||Universidad de Costa Rica ||[http://espanol.groups.yahoo.com/group/fl-1036/ Tecnologías y producción textual I ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Costa Rica ||Universidad de Costa Rica ||Tecnologías y producción textual ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Czech Republic ||Charles University ||[http://ufal.mff.cuni.cz/~hajic/courses/pfl043/0203/syllabus.html Statistical methods in NLP ] ||Both ||Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Czech Republic ||Silesian University ||[http://ui.fpf.slu.cz/sylaby.html (BROKEN LINK) Natural Language Processing I/II ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Denmark ||University of Southern Denmark, Odense ||[http://visl.hum.sdu.dk/members/sharder/undervisning/compling02/ Introduction to Computational Linguistics ] ||Both ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Estonia ||University of Tartu ||[http://www.cs.ut.ee/~koit/ Computational Models in Language Understanding ] ||Both ||C++ ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Estonia ||University of Tartu ||[http://www.cs.ut.ee/~koit/ Introduction to Computational Linguistics ] ||Both ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Estonia ||University of Tartu ||[http://www.cs.ut.ee/~koit/ Mathematics for Computational Linguists II ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Finland ||Helsinki University of Technology ||[http://www.cis.hut.fi/Opinnot/T-61.6090/ Special Course in Language Technology ] || Graduate || || 2006<br />
|-<br />
|Finland ||Helsinki University of Technology ||[http://www.cis.hut.fi/Opinnot/T-61.5020/ Statistical and Adaptive Natural Language Processing ] || Both || || 2006<br />
|-<br />
|Germany ||Saarland University ||[http://www.coli.uni-sb.de/~hansu/gf02.html Grammar Formalisms ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Germany ||Saarland University ||[http://www.coli.uni-sb.de/~hansu/vlcl01.html Introduction to Computational Linguistics ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Germany ||Saarland University ||[http://www.ps.uni-sb.de/~niehren/Web/Vorlesungen/Oz-NL-SS01/BookHomePage.html Concurrent constraint programming for natural language processing ] ||Both || Mozart Oz ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Germany ||Universität Tübingen ||Computational Linguistics 1: Parsing ||Undergraduate ||Java ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Germany ||University of Bremen ||Introduction to Natural Language Generation ||Undergraduate ||Lisp ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Germany ||University of Bremen ||[http://www.cl.uni-bremen.de/~stefan/Lehre/CL/ Einführung in die Computerlinguistik ]||Undergraduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Germany ||University of Bremen ||[http://www.cl.uni-bremen.de/~stefan/Lehre/GE-Trale/ Einführung in die Grammatikentwicklung ]||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Germany ||University of Dusseldorf ||[http://web.phil-fak.uni-duesseldorf.de/~kilbury/courses.htm Introduction to Computational Linguistics ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Germany ||University of Heidelberg ||[http://kontext.fraunhofer.de/haenelt/kurs/Parsing Parsing ] ||Graduate ||C Java Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Greece||Athens University of Economics and Business ||[http://eclass.aueb.gr/courses/INF153/ Artificial Intelligence]||Undergraduate ||C++ Java Prolog ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|Greece||Athens University of Economics and Business ||[http://eclass.aueb.gr/courses/INF210/ Language Technology]||Graduate ||C++ Java Prolog ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|Greece||Athens University of Economics and Business ||[http://eclass.aueb.gr/courses/INF154/ Logic and Artificial Intelligence]||Graduate ||C++ Java Prolog ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|India ||Assam University ||Natural Language Processing ||Graduate ||C C++ ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|India ||Banasthali University ||Natural Language Processing ||Graduate ||Perl Java Prolog Python ||2009<br />
|-<br />
|India || Indian Institute of Information Technology Allahabad || Natural Language Processing || Undergraduate Graduate || Java LISP Prolog Perl || 2005 onwards<br />
|-<br />
|India || Indian Institute of Technology Bombay ||[http://www.cse.iitb.ac.in/~cs460 Natural Language Processing] || both || Java Perl Prolog || 2004 onwards<br />
|-<br />
|India || International Institute of Information Technology IIIT Hyderabad || Natural Language Processing || both || Perl Python Java || 2001 onwards<br />
|-<br />
|India || International Institute of Information Technology IIIT Hyderabad || Applications to Natural Language Processing || both || Perl Python Java || 2001 onwards<br />
|-<br />
|Iran || University of Tehran ||[http://ece.ut.ac.ir/Classpages/S87/ECE500/index.htm Intelligent Information Retrieval ] ||both || ||2008<br />
|-<br />
|Iran || University of Tehran ||[http://ece.ut.ac.ir/classpages/F85/NaturalLanguageProcessing/ Natural Language Processing ] ||both || ||2008<br />
|-<br />
|Ireland ||Dublin City University ||[http://www.compapp.dcu.ie/~john/ca261.html Computational Linguistics 2 ] ||Undergraduate ||Java Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Ireland ||Dublin City University ||[http://www.computing.dcu.ie/~away/CL2/cl.html Computational Linguistics I ] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Israel ||University of Haifa ||[http://cs.haifa.ac.il/~shuly/teaching/index.html Computational Linguistics ] ||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Italy ||University of Bologna ||[http://www.cilta.unibo.it/LingComp/ Linguistica Computazionale ] ||Both || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Italy ||Universita' di Padova ||Natural Language Processing ||Graduate ||C++ Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Italy ||University of Siena||[http://www.ciscl.unisi.it/corsi.htm?id=29 Linguistica Computazionale ] ||Both || C Java PHP ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Japan ||Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology ||[http://www.jaist.ac.jp/~gakusei/kyoumu/syllabi22/eng/2010_1I223.html Natural Language Processing I] ||Graduate ||C Perl ||1998 onwards<br />
|-<br />
|Japan ||Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology ||[http://www.jaist.ac.jp/~gakusei/kyoumu/syllabi22/eng/2010_1I414.html Natural Language Processing II] ||Graduate ||C Perl ||2001 onwards<br />
|-<br />
|Japan ||Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology ||[http://www.jaist.ac.jp/~gakusei/kyoumu/syll14/k417e.html Methodology for Knowledge Discovery ] ||Graduate ||C Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Japan ||Yamagata University ||[http://www.yz.yamagata-u.ac.jp Natural Language Processing ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Japan ||Yamaguchi University ||Introduction to Computational Linguistics ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Korea ||Postech ||[http://nlp.postech.ac.kr/Course/CS704/index.html Machine Learning for NLP ] ||Graduate ||C C++ ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Korea ||Postech, Korea ||[http://nlp.postech.ac.kr/Course/CS730b/2001/index.html Statistical Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate ||C C++ ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Mexico ||National Polytechnic Institute ||[http://www.gelbukh.com/clbook/ Computational linguistics] ||Both || Perl, C++ ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|Mexico ||National Polytechnic Institute ||[http://www.gelbukh.com/courses/ Information Retrieval] ||Both || Perl, C++ ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|New Zealand ||University of Otago ||Computational linguistics ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Norway ||University of Trondheim ||[http://www.idi.ntnu.no/~natlang/ Natural Language Interfaces ] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Poland ||Warsaw University ||[https://usosweb.mimuw.edu.pl/kontroler.php?_action=actionx:katalog2/przedmioty/pokazPrzedmiot(prz_kod:3301-JF-21J-SO) Computational Syntax ] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2007<br />
|-<br />
|Poland ||Warsaw University ||[https://usosweb.mimuw.edu.pl/kontroler.php?_action=actionx:katalog2/przedmioty/pokazPrzedmiot(prz_kod:1000-2M07LK) Linguistic Engineering - Constructions ] ||Both ||Perl, Python, etc. ||2007<br />
|-<br />
|Poland ||Warsaw University ||[https://usosweb.mimuw.edu.pl/kontroler.php?_action=actionx:katalog2/przedmioty/pokazPrzedmiot(prz_kod:1000-2M07LS) Linguistic Engineering - Words ] ||Both ||Perl, Python, etc. ||2007<br />
|-<br />
|Portugal ||University of Lisbon ||[http://www.di.fc.ul.pt/sobre/?lei-detalhesdisciplinas#PLN Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Portugal ||University of Lisbon ||[http://www.di.fc.ul.pt/sobre/?lei-detalhesdisciplinas#ILN Interaction in Natural Language ] ||Both ||C Java Perl Prolog Python ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Portugal ||University of Lisbon ||[http://www.di.fc.ul.pt/sobre/?lei-detalhesdisciplinas#MQL Quantitative Language Nodelling ] ||Both ||Java Perl Prolog Python ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Romania ||University A.I. Cuza, Iasi ||[http://www.infoiasi.ro/fcs/en/plan/plan-1-ml.html Introduction to Computational Linguistics, Corpus Linguistics ] ||Graduate ||C C++ Java Lisp Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Slovenia ||University of Ljubljana ||[http://www.ff.uni-lj.si/hp/pj/seminar/bes_in_rac.html Besedilo in ra&#269;unalnik ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Singapore ||National University of Singapore ||[http://www.comp.nus.edu.sg/ Natural Language Processing ] ||Both || ||2012<br />
|-<br />
|Spain ||University of the Basque Country and Udako Euskal Unibertsitatea ||[http://ixa.si.ehu.es/master/diseinua_html Hizkuntzaren Azterketa eta Prozesamendua (Analysis and Processing of Language) ] ||Graduate || Perl ||2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Spain ||University of the Basque Country ||[http://moodle.ehu.es/moodle/course/view.php?id=1025 Lengoaia Naturalaren Prozesamendua (Natural Language Processing) ] [http://moodle.ehu.es/moodle/course/view.php?id=971 (es) ]||Undergraduate ||Lisp Prolog Python||2008<br />
|-<br />
|Spain ||Universidad Complutense de Madrid || Lingüística Computacional ||Undergraduate ||Lisp Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Spain ||Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona ||[http://liceu.uab.es/~joaquim/Tecnologies_Parla.html Tecnologies de la parla (Speech Technologies) ] ||Graduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Spain ||Universidad Autónoma de Madrid ||[http://www.eps.uam.es/~ealfon/nlp/ Procesamiento de Lenguaje Natural ] ||Graduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Spain ||Universidade da Coruña ||[http://www.grupolys.org/docencia/ln/ Lenguajes Naturales ] ||Undergraduate ||Java C Python ||2009<br />
|-<br />
|Sri Lanka ||University of Colombo School of Computing||Natural Language Processing ||Both ||Prolog, Python ||2009<br />
|-<br />
|Sweden ||[http://www.gu.se/ Göteborg University] ||[http://www.cling.gu.se/ Computational Linguistics ] ||Undergraduate ||Java Prolog Python Oz Perl||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Sweden ||Linköping University ||[http://www.ida.liu.se/~TDDB71/ Språkteknologi (Language technology) ] ||Undergraduate ||Java Lisp Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Sweden ||Linköping University ||[http://www.ida.liu.se/~TDDB73/ Språkteknologiska system (Language Engineering Systems) ] ||Undergraduate ||Java Lisp ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Sweden ||Lunds tekniska högskola ||[http://www.cs.lth.se/Education/Courses/EDA171/ Language processing and computational linguistics ] ||Undergraduate ||Perl Prolog ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Sweden ||[http://www.gslt.hum.gu.se/ Swedish National Graduate School of Language Technology] ||[http://www.gslt.hum.gu.se/courses/ Ph.D. Courses in Language Technology ] ||Graduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Sweden ||Uppsala University ||[http://stp.lingfil.uu.se/utbildning/ Language Technology ] ||Undergraduate ||Java Prolog Python||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Sweden ||Växjö University ||[http://w3.msi.vxu.se/~nivre/teaching/nlp/dac723.html Language Technology ] ||Undergraduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Switzerland ||Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ||[http://lithwww.epfl.ch/teaching/rdf/ Pattern Recognition ] ||Undergraduate ||C++ Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Switzerland ||University of Zurich ||[http://www.cl.unizh.ch/siclemat/lehre/ss02/pcl2/ Programming Techniques in Computational Linguistics II ] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Switzerland ||University of Zurich ||[http://www.cl.unizh.ch/siclemat/lehre/ws0102/pcl1/ Programming Techniques in Computational Linguistics I ] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Switzerland ||University of Zurich ||[http://www.ifi.unizh.ch/CL/hess/classes/dsa/ Discourse Analysis ] ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Switzerland ||University of Zurich ||[http://www.ifi.unizh.ch/CL/hess/classes/ecl Introduction to Computational Linguisticss ] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Switzerland ||University of Zurich ||[http://www.ifi.unizh.ch/CL/hess/classes/mki/ AI Methods in Computational Linguistics ] ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Switzerland ||University of Zurich ||[http://www.ifi.unizh.ch/CL/hess/classes/sma/ Methods of Semantic Analysis ] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Switzerland ||Zurich University ||[http://www.ifi.unizh.ch/cl/klenner/lehre/ws0203/fg.html/ Statistical Natural Language Processing ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Taiwan ||[http://www.nccu.edu.tw/english/main.php National Chengchi University] || [http://www.cs.nccu.edu.tw/~chaolin/courses/nlp06f.html Natural Language Processing] || Graduate || student choice || 2006<br />
|-<br />
|Taiwan ||National Taiwan University ||[http://nlg.csie.ntu.edu.tw/courses/IR/course_IR.html Information Retrieval and Extraction] ||Both ||Student Choice ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Taiwan ||National Taiwan University ||[http://nlg.csie.ntu.edu.tw/courses/NLP/ Natural Language Processing] ||Both ||Student Choice||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Taiwan ||National Tsing Hua University ||Natural Language Processing ||Graduate ||Foxpro ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Taiwan ||National Tsing Hua University ||Natural Language Processing Lab ||Graduate ||Foxpro ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Taiwan ||The Institute of Linguistics, Academia Sinica ||[http://clclp.ling.sinica.edu.tw/ Computational Linguistics and Chinese Language Processing] ||Graduate || ||2005<br />
|-<br />
|Thailand ||Chulalongkorn University ||[http://pioneer.chula.ac.th/~awirote/ling/2209674.htm Computational Linguistics I ] ||Graduate ||Perl Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Turkey ||Middle East Technical University ||[http://www.ceng.metu.edu.tr/~bozsahin/nli/ceng563/ computational linguistics I ] ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Turkey ||Middle East Technical University ||[http://www.ceng.metu.edu.tr/~bozsahin/nli/ceng584/ cognitive aspects of NLP ] ||Graduate ||C Java Lisp Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||Imperial College ||[http://www.hu.ic.ac.uk/translation Introduction to Language Engineering ] ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||Loughborough University ||[http://www.lboro.ac.uk/departments/co/teaching/mcomp.html (BROKEN LINK) Natural Language and Speech Systems ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Birmingham ||[http://www.cs.bham.ac.uk/internal/modules/current/02495.html Natural Language Processing 1 ] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Birmingham ||[http://www.cs.bham.ac.uk/internal/modules/current/11223.html Natural Language Processing and Applications ] ||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Birmingham ||[http://www.cs.bham.ac.uk/internal/modules/current/02648.html Natural Language Processing 2 ] ||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Brighton ||[http://www.itri.brighton.ac.uk/courses/MScLex (BROKEN LINK) MSc in Lexical Computing and Lexicography ] ||Graduate ||Awk Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Brighton ||[http://www.itri.brighton.ac.uk/ Lexical Computing and Lexicography ] ||Graduate ||Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Cambridge ||[http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/Teaching/current/NLP/ Natural Language Processing ] ||Undergraduate || ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Cambridge ||[http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/admissions/acs/ MPhil in Advanced Computer Science] ||Graduate || || 2010<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Edinburgh ||[http://www.ling.ed.ac.uk/teaching/postgrad/mscslp/ M.Sc. in Speech and Language Processing ] ||Graduate ||Java Perl Prolog Python ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Essex ||[http://courses.essex.ac.uk/lg/LG511 Computatiuonal Linguistics 1 ] ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Essex ||[http://courses.essex.ac.uk/lg/LG519 Prolog I ] ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Essex ||[http://courses.essex.ac.uk/lg/LG611 Computational Linguistics II ] ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Essex ||[http://courses.essex.ac.uk/lg/LG619 Prolog II ] ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Essex ||[http://cswww.essex.ac.uk/staff/poesio/cc437 Advanced Natural Language Engineering ] ||Graduate ||Java Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Leeds ||[http://www.comp.leeds.ac.uk/eric/ar32/ Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||C++ Java Perl Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Leeds ||[http://www.leeds.ac.uk/cts Computers and the Translator ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Leeds ||[http://www.leeds.ac.uk/cts Principles and Applications of MT ] ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Sheffield ||[http://www.shef.ac.uk/dcs/postgrad/taught/hlt.html M.Sc. Human Language Technology ] ||Postgraduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Sheffield ||[http://www.dcs.shef.ac.uk/intranet/teaching/modules/art/2005-6/stevenson.htm Language Engineering: Information Extraction ] ||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Sheffield ||[http://www.dcs.shef.ac.uk/intranet/teaching/modules/level3/com4250.html Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Python ||2013<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Sheffield ||[http://www.dcs.shef.ac.uk/intranet/teaching/modules/level3/com3110.html Text Processing ] ||Both ||Python ||2013<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Sussex ||[http://www.informatics.sussex.ac.uk/courses/nlp/ Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Prolog Java||2006<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Ulster ||[http://www.infj.ulst.ac.uk/nlp/ Natural Language Processing ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Arizona State University ||[http://www.eas.asu.edu/~cse476 (BROKEN LINK) Introduction to Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Java Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Brandeis University ||[http://www.brandeis.edu/gsas/programs/comp_ling.html MA and PhD programs in Computational Linguistics ] ||Both ||Python, Lisp, Java ||2010 <br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Brigham Young University ||[http://faculty.cs.byu.edu/~ringger/CS401R/ Statistical Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Java ||2005 <br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Brigham Young University ||[http://faculty.cs.byu.edu/~ringger/CS601R/ Text Mining ] ||Graduate ||Java ||2007<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Brown University ||[http://cog.brown.edu/~mj/classes/cg136/ Introduction to Computational Linguistics ] ||Both ||Python ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Brown University ||[http://www.cs.brown.edu/courses/cs241/ Statistical Natural-Language Processing ] ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA || Carnegie Mellon University || [http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~nasmith/NLP Natural Language Processing] || Undergraduate || various || 2008<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Carnegie Mellon University ||[http://www.cs.cmu.edu/afs/cs.cmu.edu/project/cmt-55/lti/Courses/711/www/ Algorithms for Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Carnegie Mellon University ||[http://www.cs.cmu.edu/afs/cs.cmu.edu/project/cmt-55/lti/Courses/721/2006/www/ Grammars and Lexicons ] ||Graduate || LISP ||2006<br />
|-<br />
| USA || Carnegie Mellon University || [http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~roni/11761-s07 Language and Statistics I] || Graduate || || 2007<br />
|-<br />
| USA || Carnegie Mellon University || [http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~nasmith/LS2 Language and Statistics II] || Graduate || || 2007<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Carleton College ||[http://www.mathcs.carleton.edu/faculty/jondich/cs395/ (BROKEN LINK) Natural Language Processing ] ||Undergraduate ||C++ Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Cornell University ||[http://www.cs.cornell.edu/courses/cs172 Computation, Information, and Intelligence ] ||Undergraduate || ||2008<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Cornell University ||[http://courses.cit.cornell.edu/ling4424 Computational Linguistics ] ||Undergraduate || ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Cornell University ||[http://www.cs.cornell.edu/courses/cs4300 Information Retrieval ] ||Undergraduate || ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Cornell University ||[http://www.cs.cornell.edu/courses/cs4740 Introduction to Natural Language Processing ] ||Undergraduate || ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Cornell University ||[http://www.cs.cornell.edu/courses/cs6740 Advanced Language Technologies ] ||Graduate || ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Cornell University ||[http://www.cs.cornell.edu/courses/cs6742 Natural Language Processing and Social Interaction ] ||Graduate || ||2011<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Cornell University || Speech Synthesis by Rule||Graduate || ||2008<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Cornell University ||[http://www.cs.cornell.edu/courses/cs775/2001sp/default.html Statistical Natural Language Processing: Models and Methods ] ||Graduate || ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||CUNY Graduate Center ||[http://bb.gc.cuny.edu/ (BROKEN LINK) Language Technology ] ||Graduate ||Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Georgetown University ||[http://www9.georgetown.edu/faculty/mad87/06/362/ Introduction to Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Perl ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Georgetown University ||[http://www.georgetown.edu/faculty/wilsong/Tools/Ling367.html Computational Linguistics: Tools for Linguists ] ||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Georgetown University ||[http://www9.georgetown.edu/faculty/mad87/06/561/ Seminar: Computational Linguisics ] ||Graduate ||Python ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Georgetown University ||[http://www9.georgetown.edu/faculty/mad87/06/420/ Statistical NLP] ||Both ||Python ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Harvard University ||[http://www.courses.fas.harvard.edu/~cs187/ Introduction to Computational Linguistics ] ||Both ||Prolog ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Hunter College CUNY ||[http://bb.hunter.cuny.edu/ Language Technology ] ||Undergraduate ||C++ ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Johns Hopkins University ||[http://www.cs.jhu.edu/~jason/465 Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||student choice ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Johns Hopkins University ||[http://www.clsp.jhu.edu/~sanjeev/520.666/ Information Extraction ] ||Graduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Johns Hopkins University ||[http://www.cs.jhu.edu/~jason/465 Seminar in Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Johns Hopkins University ||[http://cs.jhu.edu/~jason/405/ Finite-State Methods in Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Johns Hopkins University ||[http://cs.jhu.edu/~jason/665/ Statistical Language Learning ] ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Johns Hopkins University ||[http://apl.jhu.edu/~paulmac/ir.html Information Retrieval ] ||Graduate || ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||The Ohio State University ||[http://www.cse.ohio-state.edu/~fosler/794L/ Foundations of Spoken Language Processing ] ||Both ||MATLAB student choice ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||The Ohio State University ||[http://www.cse.ohio-state.edu/cgi-bin/syllabus-view.cgi?cgi_state=view;SYLLABUS_ID=598 Computational Linguistics ] ||Both ||Java ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||The Ohio State University ||[http://ling.ohio-state.edu/courses/course_info/?course_no=684.01 Symbolic Computational Linguistics ] ||Both || Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||The Ohio State University ||[http://ling.ohio-state.edu/courses/course_info/?course_no=684.02 Data-Intensive Computational Linguistics ] ||Both || Python ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||The Ohio State University ||[http://ling.ohio-state.edu/courses/course_info/?course_no=684.03 Computational Semantics ] ||Both || Prolog ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Purdue University ||[http://min.ecn.purdue.edu/~ee669/ Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate ||C C++ Java Lisp Perl Python ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Rutgers University ||[http://www.cs.rutgers.edu/~mdstone/class/533 (BROKEN LINK) Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Java Perl Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||San Diego State University ||Computational Corpus Linguistics ||Both ||Python ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||San Diego State University ||Introduction to Computational Linguistics ||Both ||Python ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Smith College ||Introduction to Computational Linguistics ||Undergraduate ||Lisp ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Stanford University ||[http://www.stanford.edu/class/cs224n/ Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Java ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Stanford University ||[http://www.stanford.edu/class/linguist180/ Introduction to Computer Speech and Language Processing ] ||Undergraduate ||Perl Python Java ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Stanford University ||[http://www.stanford.edu/class/linguist288/ Natural Language Understanding ] ||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Stanford University ||[http://www.stanford.edu/~mjkay/ Human and Machine Translation]||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Stanford University ||[http://www.stanford.edu/~mjkay/ Programming and Algorithms for NLP]||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Stanford University || Finite-State Methods in NLP||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Stony Brook University ||[http://www.cs.sunysb.edu/~cse507 (BROKEN LINK) Introduction to Computational Linguistics ] ||Graduate ||Java Perl Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||SUNY Buffalo ||[http://www.cse.buffalo.edu/faculty/alphonce/Courses/Fall2006/cse467 Computational Linguistics ] ||Both||Lisp Perl||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||SUNY Buffalo ||[http://www.cse.buffalo.edu/~rapaport/675.html Advanced Topics in Computational Linguistics ] ||Graduate ||Lisp ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||The University of Chicago ||[http://humanities.uchicago.edu/faculty/goldsmith/StatNLP/index.htm Statistical NLP ] ||Graduate ||Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of California, Berkeley ||[http://www.cs.berkeley.edu/~klein/cs294-5/index.html Statistical NLP ] ||Graduate ||Java ||2005<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of California, San Diego ||[http://ling.ucsd.edu/~kehler/ling165.html Computational Linguistics ] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of California, San Diego || Natural Language Processing in LISP ||Graduate ||Lisp ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Colorado, Boulder || [http://verbs.colorado.edu/~mpalmer/Ling7800/index.html Advanced Computational Linguistics] || Graduate ||||2007<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Colorado, Boulder || [http://www.colorado.edu/catalog/catalog05-06/cgi-bin/search.pl?abbr=ling&num=5200 Computational Corpus Linguistics ] || Graduate || Python || 2009<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Colorado, Boulder || [http://www.colorado.edu/catalog/catalog09-10/search.pl?abbr=CSCI&num=5832&=Search Natural Language Processing ] || Graduate || Python || 2009<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Colorado, Boulder || Natural Language Processing ||Undergraduate ||||2000<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Colorado, Boulder ||[http://www.cs.colorado.edu/courses/csci6302.html Speech Recognition and Synthesis ]||Graduate ||||2002<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Central Florida ||Advanced Artificial Intelligence ||Graduate ||Lisp ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Central Florida ||Natural Language Understanding || ||Lisp Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Chicago ||[http://humanities.uchicago.edu/faculty/goldsmith/Industrial/syllabus.htm An Overview of Industrial Linguistics ] ||Graduate ||Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Georgia ||[http://www.ai.uga.edu/~mc/nlpfaq.html Applied Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate ||Python ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Georgia ||[http://www.ai.uga.edu/~mc/nlpfaq.html Natural Language Processing Techniques ] ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Illinois - Chicago ||[http://www.cs.uic.edu/~bdieugen/teaching.html Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||C Java Lisp Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Illinois - Urbana Champaign ||[http://catarina.ai.uiuc.edu/L406_06/ Introduction to Computational Linguisticss ] ||Both ||||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Illinois - Urbana Champaign ||[http://l2r.cs.uiuc.edu/#teaching Machine Learning and Natural Language ] ||Graduate ||||2005<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Illinois - Urbana Champaign ||[http://l2r.cs.uiuc.edu/#teaching Machine Learning] ||Both ||||2005<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Maryland, College Park ||[http://www.clis2.umd.edu/courses/796 (BROKEN LINK) Information Retrieval Systems ] ||Graduate ||C C++ Java ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Maryland, College Park ||[http://www.umiacs.umd.edu/~resnik/ling723/ Computational Linguistics I ] ||Graduate || Perl ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Maryland, College Park ||[http://www.umiacs.umd.edu/~resnik/ling647/ Computational Linguistics II ] ||Graduate || Perl ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Maryland, College Park ||[http://www.umiacs.umd.edu/~resnik/ling848_fa2004/ Seminar in Computational Linguistics ] ||Graduate || ||2004<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Michigan ||[http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~radev/LNI-winter2004 Language and Information ] ||Both || ||2004<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Michigan ||[http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~radev/650w10 Information Retrieval ] ||Both || ||2005<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Michigan ||[http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~radev/NLP-winter2013 Natural Language Processing ] ||Both || ||2005<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Michigan ||[http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~radev/767w10 Advanced NLP/IR ] ||Graduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Minnesota, Duluth ||[http://www.d.umn.edu/~tpederse/teaching.html Introduction to Natural Language Processing ] ||Undergraduate ||Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Minnesota, Duluth ||[http://www.d.umn.edu/~tpederse/teaching.html Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate ||Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of North Texas ||[http://www.cs.unt.edu/~rada/CSCE5290 Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate ||Perl ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Pennsylvania ||[http://www.cis.upenn.edu/~cis520 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence ] ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Pennsylvania ||[http://www.cis.upenn.edu/~cis630 Advanced Topics in Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate ||C++ Java Perl Python ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Pennsylvania ||[http://www.cis.upenn.edu/~cse391 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence ] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Pittsburgh ||[http://www.cs.pitt.edu/~litman/courses/CS3730/cs3730.html Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Rochester ||[http://www.cs.rochester.edu/~schubert/247-447/ Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Lisp ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Rochester ||[http://www.cs.rochester.edu/~gildea/2006_Fall/ Language, Parsing, and Complexity ] ||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Rochester ||[http://www.cs.rochester.edu/~gildea/2005_Fall/ Speech Recognition and Statistical Natural Language Processing ] ||Both || ||2005<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Rochester ||[http://www.cs.rochester.edu/~gildea/2004_Spring/ Seminar in AI: Statistical Machine Translation ] ||Graduate || ||2004<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Southern California ||[http://www.isi.edu/~marcu/544/ Introduction to Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Southern California ||[http://www.isi.edu/~marcu/544/ Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate ||C++ Java Lisp Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Southern California ||[http://www.isi.edu/natural-language/people/cs562-f2006-syll.htm Empirical Methods in Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of St. Thomas, Saint Paul MN ||Information Retrieval ||Graduate ||C Java Perl Python ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Texas at Austin ||[http://comp.ling.utexas.edu/jbaldrid/icl Introduction to Computational Linguistics ] ||Undergraduate||Python||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Texas at Austin ||Natural Language Processing||Undergraduate||Python, Java||[http://comp.ling.utexas.edu/courses/2008/fall/natural_language_processing 2008]<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Texas at Austin ||Natural Language Processing||Graduate||Java||[http://www.cs.utexas.edu/~mooney/cs388/ 2008]<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Texas at Austin ||Computational Linguistics I ||Graduate||Python||[http://www.utexas.edu/courses/jbaldrid/2006/compling1 2006], [http://comp.ling.utexas.edu/courses/2007/cl1/ 2007], [http://comp.ling.utexas.edu/courses/2008/cl1_08/ 2008]<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Texas at Austin ||Computational Linguistics II ||Graduate||Python Java||[http://comp.ling.utexas.edu/jbaldrid/cl2 2006], [http://comp.ling.utexas.edu/courses/2007/cl2_07/ 2007]<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Texas at Austin<br />
||Intro to working with corpora and programming || Both||Python||[http://comp.ling.utexas.edu/erk/corpora06.html 2006] [http://comp.ling.utexas.edu/courses/2007/corpora07/ 2007]<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Texas at El Paso ||[http://www.cs.utep.edu/nigel/nlp/ Statistical Approaches to Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Perl ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Utah ||[http://www.cs.utah.edu/classes/cs5340 Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||C C++ Java Lisp Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Washington||[http://courses.washington.edu/ling472 Introduction to Computational Linguistics] ||Undergraduate ||Perl ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Washington||[http://courses.washington.edu/ling570/ Shallow Methods in Natural Language Processing]||Graduate ||Python Java C++ Perl||2007<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Washington||[http://courses.washington.edu/ling571/ Deep Processing Techniques for Natural Language Processing] ||Graduate ||Python Java C++ Perl||2007<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Washington||[http://courses.washington.edu/ling572/ Advanced Statistical Methods for Natural Language Processing] ||Graduate ||Python Java C++ Perl||2008<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Washington||[http://courses.washington.edu/ling573/ Systems/Applications] ||Graduate ||Python Java C++ Perl||2008<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Washington||[http://courses.washington.edu/ling567 Knowledge Engineering for NLP] ||Graduate ||tdl ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Wisconsin-Madison ||Intensive Computational Linguistics ||Both ||C++ Java ||2003<br />
|- <br />
|USA ||University of Wisconsin-Madison ||[http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~jerryzhu/cs769.html Advanced Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate||student choice||2008<br />
|- |]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Education]]<br />
[[Category:Natural language processing]]</div>
DragoRadev
https://aclweb.org/aclwiki/index.php?title=List_of_NLP/CL_courses&diff=10049
List of NLP/CL courses
2013-05-29T01:36:25Z
<p>DragoRadev: </p>
<hr />
<div>This page lists university courses that contain substantial content in [[Natural Language Processing]] and [[Computational Linguistics]], and is derived from a [http://www.clt.mq.edu.au/survey/ survey]<br />
sponsored by the [[Association for Computational Linguistics]].<br />
Courses are categorized by level (undergraduate, graduate, or both)<br />
and programming language. The final column gives the year when the<br />
information was confirmed to be accurate. (Entries more than five years<br />
old, and entries with broken hyperlinks, may be culled.)<br />
<br />
<br />
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse: collapse;"<br />
! Country !! Institution !! Course Name !! Level !! Languages !! Datestamp<br />
|-<br />
|Australia ||Macquarie University ||[http://www.comp.mq.edu.au/units/comp248/ Introduction to Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Prolog ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Australia ||Macquarie University ||[http://www.comp.mq.edu.au/units/comp348/ Document Processing and the Semantic Web ] ||Undergraduate ||Python ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Australia ||Macquarie University ||[http://www.comp.mq.edu.au/units/comp349/ Spoken Language Dialogue Systems] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Australia ||University of Melbourne ||[http://www.cs.mu.oz.au/460/ Human Language Technology ] ||Undergraduate ||Python ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Australia ||University of Melbourne ||[http://webraft.its.unimelb.edu.au/175410/pub/ Computational Linguistics ] ||Undergraduate ||Python ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Australia ||University of Sydney ||Statistical Natural Language Processing ||Graduate ||Python ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Austria ||University of Vienna ||Wissensbasierte Sprachverarbeitung ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Belarus ||Grodno State University ||Introduction to Computational Linguistics ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Belgium ||Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (K.U.Leuven) ||[http://www.kuleuven.be/onderwijs/aanbod2006/syllabi/H02C8AE.htm Text Based Information Retrieval] ||Both || Java, C, MATLAB ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Belgium ||Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (K.U.Leuven) ||[http://www.kuleuven.be/onderwijs/aanbod/syllabi/H02B1AE.htm Natural Language Processing] ||Master ||Perl ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|Belgium ||Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (K.U.Leuven) ||[http://www.ccl.kuleuven.be/Courses/LTAI/index.html Linguistic Theories and Artificial Intelligence] ||Master || ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|Belgium ||Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (K.U.Leuven) ||[http://www.kuleuven.ac.be/onderwijs/aanbod/syllabi/F0AR3AN.htm Computerlinguïstiek]||Undergraduate||Perl ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|Belgium ||University of Antwerp (UA) ||[http://www.ua.ac.be/main.aspx?c=walter.daelemans&n=17&ct=ood2006e&e=607&detail=BLGERM01O33010 Computational Linguistics] ||Both || Python ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Belgium ||University of Antwerp (UA) ||[http://www.ua.ac.be/main.aspx?c=walter.daelemans&n=17&ct=ood2006e&e=607&detail=BLGERM01O33060 Programming for Artificial Intelligence and Computational Linguistics ] ||Both ||Lisp ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Belgium ||University of Antwerp (UA) ||[http://www.ua.ac.be/main.aspx?c=walter.daelemans&n=17&ct=ood2006e&e=607&detail=BLGERM01O33020 Language Technology ] ||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Brazil ||Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina || Lingüística Computacional ||Graduate ||Perl Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Brazil ||Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina || Lingüística Computacional I/II ||Undergraduate ||Perl Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Brazil ||Universidade Federal de São Carlos ||Topics on Informatics (Introduction on NLP) ||Graduate ||C C++ Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Brazil ||Universidade de São Paulo (ICMC-São Carlos) ||[http://uspdigital.usp.br/janus/componente/disciplinasOferecidasInicial.jsf?action=3&sgldis=SCC5869 Topics on NLP I ] ||Graduate || ||2012<br />
|-<br />
|Brazil ||Universidade de São Paulo (ICMC-São Carlos) ||[http://uspdigital.usp.br/janus/componente/disciplinasOferecidasInicial.jsf?action=3&sgldis=SCC5928 Topics on NLP II ] ||Graduate || ||2012<br />
|-<br />
|Brazil ||Universidade de São Paulo (ICMC-São Carlos) ||[http://uspdigital.usp.br/janus/componente/disciplinasOferecidasInicial.jsf?action=3&sgldis=SCC5908 Introduction to NLP ] ||Graduate || ||2012<br />
|-<br />
|Brazil ||Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP) || Tecnologias da Linguagem Humana|| Undergraduate ||Prolog||2005<br />
|-<br />
|Brazil ||Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP) || Processamento Automático de Línguas Naturais ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2005<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||Concordia University ||Statistical Language Processing ||Graduate || Java C++ Perl ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||Simon Fraser University ||[http://www.cs.sfu.ca/~anoop/courses/CMPT-413-Spring-2005/index.html Computational Linguistics ] || Undergraduate ||Perl ||2005<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||Simon Fraser University ||[http://www.cs.sfu.ca/~anoop/courses/CMPT-825-Spring-2006/index.html Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate ||Perl ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||Simon Fraser University ||[http://www.cs.sfu.ca/~anoop/courses/CMPT-882-Fall-2002/index.html Statistical Learning of Natural Language ] ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||Université de Montréal ||Grammaires formelles ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||Université de Montréal ||Indexation et condensation automatiques ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||Université de Montréal ||Morphologie computationnelle ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||Université. de Montréal ||Syntaxe computationnelle ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||University of Alberta || [http://www.cs.ualberta.ca/~kondrak/cmput650 Natural Language Processing ]||Graduate ||Perl ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||University of Montreal ||Computational Linguistics ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||University of Ottawa ||[http://www.site.uottawa.ca/~diana/csi5180/ Statistical Techniques for Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate || Perl Java||2004<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||University of Ottawa ||[http://www.site.uottawa.ca/~szpak/teaching/5386/ Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate || Prolog Perl||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||University of Toronto ||[http://www.cs.toronto.edu/~suzanne/2501/index.html Computational Linguistics] ||Both||C++ ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||University of Toronto ||[http://www.cs.toronto.edu/~gpenn/csc401 Natural Language Computing ] ||Both ||Python ||2008<br />
|-<br />
|Canada ||University of Toronto ||[http://www.cs.utoronto.ca/~gh/Courses/2528/index.html Advanced computational linguistics ] ||Graduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|CHINA ||Nanjing Normal University || Statistical Natural Language Processing ||Graduate || C++ ||2007<br />
|-<br />
|CHINA ||Nanjing University || Machine Translation ||Graduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Costa Rica ||Universidad de Costa Rica ||[http://espanol.groups.yahoo.com/group/fl-1036/ Tecnologías y producción textual I ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Costa Rica ||Universidad de Costa Rica ||Tecnologías y producción textual ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Czech Republic ||Charles University ||[http://ufal.mff.cuni.cz/~hajic/courses/pfl043/0203/syllabus.html Statistical methods in NLP ] ||Both ||Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Czech Republic ||Silesian University ||[http://ui.fpf.slu.cz/sylaby.html (BROKEN LINK) Natural Language Processing I/II ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Denmark ||University of Southern Denmark, Odense ||[http://visl.hum.sdu.dk/members/sharder/undervisning/compling02/ Introduction to Computational Linguistics ] ||Both ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Estonia ||University of Tartu ||[http://www.cs.ut.ee/~koit/ Computational Models in Language Understanding ] ||Both ||C++ ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Estonia ||University of Tartu ||[http://www.cs.ut.ee/~koit/ Introduction to Computational Linguistics ] ||Both ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Estonia ||University of Tartu ||[http://www.cs.ut.ee/~koit/ Mathematics for Computational Linguists II ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Finland ||Helsinki University of Technology ||[http://www.cis.hut.fi/Opinnot/T-61.6090/ Special Course in Language Technology ] || Graduate || || 2006<br />
|-<br />
|Finland ||Helsinki University of Technology ||[http://www.cis.hut.fi/Opinnot/T-61.5020/ Statistical and Adaptive Natural Language Processing ] || Both || || 2006<br />
|-<br />
|Germany ||Saarland University ||[http://www.coli.uni-sb.de/~hansu/gf02.html Grammar Formalisms ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Germany ||Saarland University ||[http://www.coli.uni-sb.de/~hansu/vlcl01.html Introduction to Computational Linguistics ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Germany ||Saarland University ||[http://www.ps.uni-sb.de/~niehren/Web/Vorlesungen/Oz-NL-SS01/BookHomePage.html Concurrent constraint programming for natural language processing ] ||Both || Mozart Oz ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Germany ||Universität Tübingen ||Computational Linguistics 1: Parsing ||Undergraduate ||Java ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Germany ||University of Bremen ||Introduction to Natural Language Generation ||Undergraduate ||Lisp ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Germany ||University of Bremen ||[http://www.cl.uni-bremen.de/~stefan/Lehre/CL/ Einführung in die Computerlinguistik ]||Undergraduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Germany ||University of Bremen ||[http://www.cl.uni-bremen.de/~stefan/Lehre/GE-Trale/ Einführung in die Grammatikentwicklung ]||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Germany ||University of Dusseldorf ||[http://web.phil-fak.uni-duesseldorf.de/~kilbury/courses.htm Introduction to Computational Linguistics ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Germany ||University of Heidelberg ||[http://kontext.fraunhofer.de/haenelt/kurs/Parsing Parsing ] ||Graduate ||C Java Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Greece||Athens University of Economics and Business ||[http://eclass.aueb.gr/courses/INF153/ Artificial Intelligence]||Undergraduate ||C++ Java Prolog ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|Greece||Athens University of Economics and Business ||[http://eclass.aueb.gr/courses/INF210/ Language Technology]||Graduate ||C++ Java Prolog ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|Greece||Athens University of Economics and Business ||[http://eclass.aueb.gr/courses/INF154/ Logic and Artificial Intelligence]||Graduate ||C++ Java Prolog ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|India ||Assam University ||Natural Language Processing ||Graduate ||C C++ ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|India ||Banasthali University ||Natural Language Processing ||Graduate ||Perl Java Prolog Python ||2009<br />
|-<br />
|India || Indian Institute of Information Technology Allahabad || Natural Language Processing || Undergraduate Graduate || Java LISP Prolog Perl || 2005 onwards<br />
|-<br />
|India || Indian Institute of Technology Bombay ||[http://www.cse.iitb.ac.in/~cs460 Natural Language Processing] || both || Java Perl Prolog || 2004 onwards<br />
|-<br />
|India || International Institute of Information Technology IIIT Hyderabad || Natural Language Processing || both || Perl Python Java || 2001 onwards<br />
|-<br />
|India || International Institute of Information Technology IIIT Hyderabad || Applications to Natural Language Processing || both || Perl Python Java || 2001 onwards<br />
|-<br />
|Iran || University of Tehran ||[http://ece.ut.ac.ir/Classpages/S87/ECE500/index.htm Intelligent Information Retrieval ] ||both || ||2008<br />
|-<br />
|Iran || University of Tehran ||[http://ece.ut.ac.ir/classpages/F85/NaturalLanguageProcessing/ Natural Language Processing ] ||both || ||2008<br />
|-<br />
|Ireland ||Dublin City University ||[http://www.compapp.dcu.ie/~john/ca261.html Computational Linguistics 2 ] ||Undergraduate ||Java Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Ireland ||Dublin City University ||[http://www.computing.dcu.ie/~away/CL2/cl.html Computational Linguistics I ] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Israel ||University of Haifa ||[http://cs.haifa.ac.il/~shuly/teaching/index.html Computational Linguistics ] ||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Italy ||University of Bologna ||[http://www.cilta.unibo.it/LingComp/ Linguistica Computazionale ] ||Both || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Italy ||Universita' di Padova ||Natural Language Processing ||Graduate ||C++ Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Italy ||University of Siena||[http://www.ciscl.unisi.it/corsi.htm?id=29 Linguistica Computazionale ] ||Both || C Java PHP ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Japan ||Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology ||[http://www.jaist.ac.jp/~gakusei/kyoumu/syllabi22/eng/2010_1I223.html Natural Language Processing I] ||Graduate ||C Perl ||1998 onwards<br />
|-<br />
|Japan ||Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology ||[http://www.jaist.ac.jp/~gakusei/kyoumu/syllabi22/eng/2010_1I414.html Natural Language Processing II] ||Graduate ||C Perl ||2001 onwards<br />
|-<br />
|Japan ||Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology ||[http://www.jaist.ac.jp/~gakusei/kyoumu/syll14/k417e.html Methodology for Knowledge Discovery ] ||Graduate ||C Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Japan ||Yamagata University ||[http://www.yz.yamagata-u.ac.jp Natural Language Processing ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Japan ||Yamaguchi University ||Introduction to Computational Linguistics ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Korea ||Postech ||[http://nlp.postech.ac.kr/Course/CS704/index.html Machine Learning for NLP ] ||Graduate ||C C++ ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Korea ||Postech, Korea ||[http://nlp.postech.ac.kr/Course/CS730b/2001/index.html Statistical Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate ||C C++ ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Mexico ||National Polytechnic Institute ||[http://www.gelbukh.com/clbook/ Computational linguistics] ||Both || Perl, C++ ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|Mexico ||National Polytechnic Institute ||[http://www.gelbukh.com/courses/ Information Retrieval] ||Both || Perl, C++ ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|New Zealand ||University of Otago ||Computational linguistics ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Norway ||University of Trondheim ||[http://www.idi.ntnu.no/~natlang/ Natural Language Interfaces ] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Poland ||Warsaw University ||[https://usosweb.mimuw.edu.pl/kontroler.php?_action=actionx:katalog2/przedmioty/pokazPrzedmiot(prz_kod:3301-JF-21J-SO) Computational Syntax ] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2007<br />
|-<br />
|Poland ||Warsaw University ||[https://usosweb.mimuw.edu.pl/kontroler.php?_action=actionx:katalog2/przedmioty/pokazPrzedmiot(prz_kod:1000-2M07LK) Linguistic Engineering - Constructions ] ||Both ||Perl, Python, etc. ||2007<br />
|-<br />
|Poland ||Warsaw University ||[https://usosweb.mimuw.edu.pl/kontroler.php?_action=actionx:katalog2/przedmioty/pokazPrzedmiot(prz_kod:1000-2M07LS) Linguistic Engineering - Words ] ||Both ||Perl, Python, etc. ||2007<br />
|-<br />
|Portugal ||University of Lisbon ||[http://www.di.fc.ul.pt/sobre/?lei-detalhesdisciplinas#PLN Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Portugal ||University of Lisbon ||[http://www.di.fc.ul.pt/sobre/?lei-detalhesdisciplinas#ILN Interaction in Natural Language ] ||Both ||C Java Perl Prolog Python ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Portugal ||University of Lisbon ||[http://www.di.fc.ul.pt/sobre/?lei-detalhesdisciplinas#MQL Quantitative Language Nodelling ] ||Both ||Java Perl Prolog Python ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Romania ||University A.I. Cuza, Iasi ||[http://www.infoiasi.ro/fcs/en/plan/plan-1-ml.html Introduction to Computational Linguistics, Corpus Linguistics ] ||Graduate ||C C++ Java Lisp Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Slovenia ||University of Ljubljana ||[http://www.ff.uni-lj.si/hp/pj/seminar/bes_in_rac.html Besedilo in ra&#269;unalnik ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Singapore ||National University of Singapore ||[http://www.comp.nus.edu.sg/ Natural Language Processing ] ||Both || ||2012<br />
|-<br />
|Spain ||University of the Basque Country and Udako Euskal Unibertsitatea ||[http://ixa.si.ehu.es/master/diseinua_html Hizkuntzaren Azterketa eta Prozesamendua (Analysis and Processing of Language) ] ||Graduate || Perl ||2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Spain ||University of the Basque Country ||[http://moodle.ehu.es/moodle/course/view.php?id=1025 Lengoaia Naturalaren Prozesamendua (Natural Language Processing) ] [http://moodle.ehu.es/moodle/course/view.php?id=971 (es) ]||Undergraduate ||Lisp Prolog Python||2008<br />
|-<br />
|Spain ||Universidad Complutense de Madrid || Lingüística Computacional ||Undergraduate ||Lisp Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Spain ||Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona ||[http://liceu.uab.es/~joaquim/Tecnologies_Parla.html Tecnologies de la parla (Speech Technologies) ] ||Graduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Spain ||Universidad Autónoma de Madrid ||[http://www.eps.uam.es/~ealfon/nlp/ Procesamiento de Lenguaje Natural ] ||Graduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Spain ||Universidade da Coruña ||[http://www.grupolys.org/docencia/ln/ Lenguajes Naturales ] ||Undergraduate ||Java C Python ||2009<br />
|-<br />
|Sri Lanka ||University of Colombo School of Computing||Natural Language Processing ||Both ||Prolog, Python ||2009<br />
|-<br />
|Sweden ||[http://www.gu.se/ Göteborg University] ||[http://www.cling.gu.se/ Computational Linguistics ] ||Undergraduate ||Java Prolog Python Oz Perl||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Sweden ||Linköping University ||[http://www.ida.liu.se/~TDDB71/ Språkteknologi (Language technology) ] ||Undergraduate ||Java Lisp Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Sweden ||Linköping University ||[http://www.ida.liu.se/~TDDB73/ Språkteknologiska system (Language Engineering Systems) ] ||Undergraduate ||Java Lisp ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Sweden ||Lunds tekniska högskola ||[http://www.cs.lth.se/Education/Courses/EDA171/ Language processing and computational linguistics ] ||Undergraduate ||Perl Prolog ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Sweden ||[http://www.gslt.hum.gu.se/ Swedish National Graduate School of Language Technology] ||[http://www.gslt.hum.gu.se/courses/ Ph.D. Courses in Language Technology ] ||Graduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Sweden ||Uppsala University ||[http://stp.lingfil.uu.se/utbildning/ Language Technology ] ||Undergraduate ||Java Prolog Python||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Sweden ||Växjö University ||[http://w3.msi.vxu.se/~nivre/teaching/nlp/dac723.html Language Technology ] ||Undergraduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Switzerland ||Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ||[http://lithwww.epfl.ch/teaching/rdf/ Pattern Recognition ] ||Undergraduate ||C++ Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Switzerland ||University of Zurich ||[http://www.cl.unizh.ch/siclemat/lehre/ss02/pcl2/ Programming Techniques in Computational Linguistics II ] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Switzerland ||University of Zurich ||[http://www.cl.unizh.ch/siclemat/lehre/ws0102/pcl1/ Programming Techniques in Computational Linguistics I ] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Switzerland ||University of Zurich ||[http://www.ifi.unizh.ch/CL/hess/classes/dsa/ Discourse Analysis ] ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Switzerland ||University of Zurich ||[http://www.ifi.unizh.ch/CL/hess/classes/ecl Introduction to Computational Linguisticss ] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Switzerland ||University of Zurich ||[http://www.ifi.unizh.ch/CL/hess/classes/mki/ AI Methods in Computational Linguistics ] ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Switzerland ||University of Zurich ||[http://www.ifi.unizh.ch/CL/hess/classes/sma/ Methods of Semantic Analysis ] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Switzerland ||Zurich University ||[http://www.ifi.unizh.ch/cl/klenner/lehre/ws0203/fg.html/ Statistical Natural Language Processing ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Taiwan ||[http://www.nccu.edu.tw/english/main.php National Chengchi University] || [http://www.cs.nccu.edu.tw/~chaolin/courses/nlp06f.html Natural Language Processing] || Graduate || student choice || 2006<br />
|-<br />
|Taiwan ||National Taiwan University ||[http://nlg.csie.ntu.edu.tw/courses/IR/course_IR.html Information Retrieval and Extraction] ||Both ||Student Choice ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Taiwan ||National Taiwan University ||[http://nlg.csie.ntu.edu.tw/courses/NLP/ Natural Language Processing] ||Both ||Student Choice||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Taiwan ||National Tsing Hua University ||Natural Language Processing ||Graduate ||Foxpro ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Taiwan ||National Tsing Hua University ||Natural Language Processing Lab ||Graduate ||Foxpro ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|Taiwan ||The Institute of Linguistics, Academia Sinica ||[http://clclp.ling.sinica.edu.tw/ Computational Linguistics and Chinese Language Processing] ||Graduate || ||2005<br />
|-<br />
|Thailand ||Chulalongkorn University ||[http://pioneer.chula.ac.th/~awirote/ling/2209674.htm Computational Linguistics I ] ||Graduate ||Perl Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Turkey ||Middle East Technical University ||[http://www.ceng.metu.edu.tr/~bozsahin/nli/ceng563/ computational linguistics I ] ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|Turkey ||Middle East Technical University ||[http://www.ceng.metu.edu.tr/~bozsahin/nli/ceng584/ cognitive aspects of NLP ] ||Graduate ||C Java Lisp Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||Imperial College ||[http://www.hu.ic.ac.uk/translation Introduction to Language Engineering ] ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||Loughborough University ||[http://www.lboro.ac.uk/departments/co/teaching/mcomp.html (BROKEN LINK) Natural Language and Speech Systems ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Birmingham ||[http://www.cs.bham.ac.uk/internal/modules/current/02495.html Natural Language Processing 1 ] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Birmingham ||[http://www.cs.bham.ac.uk/internal/modules/current/11223.html Natural Language Processing and Applications ] ||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Birmingham ||[http://www.cs.bham.ac.uk/internal/modules/current/02648.html Natural Language Processing 2 ] ||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Brighton ||[http://www.itri.brighton.ac.uk/courses/MScLex (BROKEN LINK) MSc in Lexical Computing and Lexicography ] ||Graduate ||Awk Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Brighton ||[http://www.itri.brighton.ac.uk/ Lexical Computing and Lexicography ] ||Graduate ||Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Cambridge ||[http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/Teaching/current/NLP/ Natural Language Processing ] ||Undergraduate || ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Cambridge ||[http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/admissions/acs/ MPhil in Advanced Computer Science] ||Graduate || || 2010<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Edinburgh ||[http://www.ling.ed.ac.uk/teaching/postgrad/mscslp/ M.Sc. in Speech and Language Processing ] ||Graduate ||Java Perl Prolog Python ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Essex ||[http://courses.essex.ac.uk/lg/LG511 Computatiuonal Linguistics 1 ] ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Essex ||[http://courses.essex.ac.uk/lg/LG519 Prolog I ] ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Essex ||[http://courses.essex.ac.uk/lg/LG611 Computational Linguistics II ] ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Essex ||[http://courses.essex.ac.uk/lg/LG619 Prolog II ] ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Essex ||[http://cswww.essex.ac.uk/staff/poesio/cc437 Advanced Natural Language Engineering ] ||Graduate ||Java Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Leeds ||[http://www.comp.leeds.ac.uk/eric/ar32/ Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||C++ Java Perl Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Leeds ||[http://www.leeds.ac.uk/cts Computers and the Translator ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Leeds ||[http://www.leeds.ac.uk/cts Principles and Applications of MT ] ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Sheffield ||[http://www.shef.ac.uk/dcs/postgrad/taught/hlt.html M.Sc. Human Language Technology ] ||Postgraduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Sheffield ||[http://www.dcs.shef.ac.uk/intranet/teaching/modules/art/2005-6/stevenson.htm Language Engineering: Information Extraction ] ||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Sheffield ||[http://www.dcs.shef.ac.uk/intranet/teaching/modules/level3/com4250.html Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Python ||2013<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Sheffield ||[http://www.dcs.shef.ac.uk/intranet/teaching/modules/level3/com3110.html Text Processing ] ||Both ||Python ||2013<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Sussex ||[http://www.informatics.sussex.ac.uk/courses/nlp/ Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Prolog Java||2006<br />
|-<br />
|UK ||University of Ulster ||[http://www.infj.ulst.ac.uk/nlp/ Natural Language Processing ] ||Undergraduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Arizona State University ||[http://www.eas.asu.edu/~cse476 (BROKEN LINK) Introduction to Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Java Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Brandeis University ||[http://www.brandeis.edu/gsas/programs/comp_ling.html MA and PhD programs in Computational Linguistics ] ||Both ||Python, Lisp, Java ||2010 <br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Brigham Young University ||[http://faculty.cs.byu.edu/~ringger/CS401R/ Statistical Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Java ||2005 <br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Brigham Young University ||[http://faculty.cs.byu.edu/~ringger/CS601R/ Text Mining ] ||Graduate ||Java ||2007<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Brown University ||[http://cog.brown.edu/~mj/classes/cg136/ Introduction to Computational Linguistics ] ||Both ||Python ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Brown University ||[http://www.cs.brown.edu/courses/cs241/ Statistical Natural-Language Processing ] ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA || Carnegie Mellon University || [http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~nasmith/NLP Natural Language Processing] || Undergraduate || various || 2008<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Carnegie Mellon University ||[http://www.cs.cmu.edu/afs/cs.cmu.edu/project/cmt-55/lti/Courses/711/www/ Algorithms for Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Carnegie Mellon University ||[http://www.cs.cmu.edu/afs/cs.cmu.edu/project/cmt-55/lti/Courses/721/2006/www/ Grammars and Lexicons ] ||Graduate || LISP ||2006<br />
|-<br />
| USA || Carnegie Mellon University || [http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~roni/11761-s07 Language and Statistics I] || Graduate || || 2007<br />
|-<br />
| USA || Carnegie Mellon University || [http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~nasmith/LS2 Language and Statistics II] || Graduate || || 2007<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Carleton College ||[http://www.mathcs.carleton.edu/faculty/jondich/cs395/ (BROKEN LINK) Natural Language Processing ] ||Undergraduate ||C++ Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Cornell University ||[http://www.cs.cornell.edu/courses/cs172 Computation, Information, and Intelligence ] ||Undergraduate || ||2008<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Cornell University ||[http://courses.cit.cornell.edu/ling4424 Computational Linguistics ] ||Undergraduate || ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Cornell University ||[http://www.cs.cornell.edu/courses/cs4300 Information Retrieval ] ||Undergraduate || ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Cornell University ||[http://www.cs.cornell.edu/courses/cs4740 Introduction to Natural Language Processing ] ||Undergraduate || ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Cornell University ||[http://www.cs.cornell.edu/courses/cs6740 Advanced Language Technologies ] ||Graduate || ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Cornell University ||[http://www.cs.cornell.edu/courses/cs6742 Natural Language Processing and Social Interaction ] ||Graduate || ||2011<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Cornell University || Speech Synthesis by Rule||Graduate || ||2008<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Cornell University ||[http://www.cs.cornell.edu/courses/cs775/2001sp/default.html Statistical Natural Language Processing: Models and Methods ] ||Graduate || ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||CUNY Graduate Center ||[http://bb.gc.cuny.edu/ (BROKEN LINK) Language Technology ] ||Graduate ||Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Georgetown University ||[http://www9.georgetown.edu/faculty/mad87/06/362/ Introduction to Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Perl ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Georgetown University ||[http://www.georgetown.edu/faculty/wilsong/Tools/Ling367.html Computational Linguistics: Tools for Linguists ] ||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Georgetown University ||[http://www9.georgetown.edu/faculty/mad87/06/561/ Seminar: Computational Linguisics ] ||Graduate ||Python ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Georgetown University ||[http://www9.georgetown.edu/faculty/mad87/06/420/ Statistical NLP] ||Both ||Python ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Harvard University ||[http://www.courses.fas.harvard.edu/~cs187/ Introduction to Computational Linguistics ] ||Both ||Prolog ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Hunter College CUNY ||[http://bb.hunter.cuny.edu/ Language Technology ] ||Undergraduate ||C++ ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Johns Hopkins University ||[http://www.cs.jhu.edu/~jason/465 Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||student choice ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Johns Hopkins University ||[http://www.clsp.jhu.edu/~sanjeev/520.666/ Information Extraction ] ||Graduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Johns Hopkins University ||[http://www.cs.jhu.edu/~jason/465 Seminar in Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Johns Hopkins University ||[http://cs.jhu.edu/~jason/405/ Finite-State Methods in Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Johns Hopkins University ||[http://cs.jhu.edu/~jason/665/ Statistical Language Learning ] ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Johns Hopkins University ||[http://apl.jhu.edu/~paulmac/ir.html Information Retrieval ] ||Graduate || ||2010<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||The Ohio State University ||[http://www.cse.ohio-state.edu/~fosler/794L/ Foundations of Spoken Language Processing ] ||Both ||MATLAB student choice ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||The Ohio State University ||[http://www.cse.ohio-state.edu/cgi-bin/syllabus-view.cgi?cgi_state=view;SYLLABUS_ID=598 Computational Linguistics ] ||Both ||Java ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||The Ohio State University ||[http://ling.ohio-state.edu/courses/course_info/?course_no=684.01 Symbolic Computational Linguistics ] ||Both || Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||The Ohio State University ||[http://ling.ohio-state.edu/courses/course_info/?course_no=684.02 Data-Intensive Computational Linguistics ] ||Both || Python ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||The Ohio State University ||[http://ling.ohio-state.edu/courses/course_info/?course_no=684.03 Computational Semantics ] ||Both || Prolog ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Purdue University ||[http://min.ecn.purdue.edu/~ee669/ Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate ||C C++ Java Lisp Perl Python ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Rutgers University ||[http://www.cs.rutgers.edu/~mdstone/class/533 (BROKEN LINK) Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Java Perl Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||San Diego State University ||Computational Corpus Linguistics ||Both ||Python ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||San Diego State University ||Introduction to Computational Linguistics ||Both ||Python ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Smith College ||Introduction to Computational Linguistics ||Undergraduate ||Lisp ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Stanford University ||[http://www.stanford.edu/class/cs224n/ Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Java ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Stanford University ||[http://www.stanford.edu/class/linguist180/ Introduction to Computer Speech and Language Processing ] ||Undergraduate ||Perl Python Java ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Stanford University ||[http://www.stanford.edu/class/linguist288/ Natural Language Understanding ] ||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Stanford University ||[http://www.stanford.edu/~mjkay/ Human and Machine Translation]||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Stanford University ||[http://www.stanford.edu/~mjkay/ Programming and Algorithms for NLP]||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Stanford University || Finite-State Methods in NLP||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||Stony Brook University ||[http://www.cs.sunysb.edu/~cse507 (BROKEN LINK) Introduction to Computational Linguistics ] ||Graduate ||Java Perl Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||SUNY Buffalo ||[http://www.cse.buffalo.edu/faculty/alphonce/Courses/Fall2006/cse467 Computational Linguistics ] ||Both||Lisp Perl||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||SUNY Buffalo ||[http://www.cse.buffalo.edu/~rapaport/675.html Advanced Topics in Computational Linguistics ] ||Graduate ||Lisp ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||The University of Chicago ||[http://humanities.uchicago.edu/faculty/goldsmith/StatNLP/index.htm Statistical NLP ] ||Graduate ||Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of California, Berkeley ||[http://www.cs.berkeley.edu/~klein/cs294-5/index.html Statistical NLP ] ||Graduate ||Java ||2005<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of California, San Diego ||[http://ling.ucsd.edu/~kehler/ling165.html Computational Linguistics ] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of California, San Diego || Natural Language Processing in LISP ||Graduate ||Lisp ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Colorado, Boulder || [http://verbs.colorado.edu/~mpalmer/Ling7800/index.html Advanced Computational Linguistics] || Graduate ||||2007<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Colorado, Boulder || [http://www.colorado.edu/catalog/catalog05-06/cgi-bin/search.pl?abbr=ling&num=5200 Computational Corpus Linguistics ] || Graduate || Python || 2009<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Colorado, Boulder || [http://www.colorado.edu/catalog/catalog09-10/search.pl?abbr=CSCI&num=5832&=Search Natural Language Processing ] || Graduate || Python || 2009<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Colorado, Boulder || Natural Language Processing ||Undergraduate ||||2000<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Colorado, Boulder ||[http://www.cs.colorado.edu/courses/csci6302.html Speech Recognition and Synthesis ]||Graduate ||||2002<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Central Florida ||Advanced Artificial Intelligence ||Graduate ||Lisp ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Central Florida ||Natural Language Understanding || ||Lisp Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Chicago ||[http://humanities.uchicago.edu/faculty/goldsmith/Industrial/syllabus.htm An Overview of Industrial Linguistics ] ||Graduate ||Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Georgia ||[http://www.ai.uga.edu/~mc/nlpfaq.html Applied Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate ||Python ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Georgia ||[http://www.ai.uga.edu/~mc/nlpfaq.html Natural Language Processing Techniques ] ||Graduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Illinois - Chicago ||[http://www.cs.uic.edu/~bdieugen/teaching.html Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||C Java Lisp Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Illinois - Urbana Champaign ||[http://catarina.ai.uiuc.edu/L406_06/ Introduction to Computational Linguisticss ] ||Both ||||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Illinois - Urbana Champaign ||[http://l2r.cs.uiuc.edu/#teaching Machine Learning and Natural Language ] ||Graduate ||||2005<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Illinois - Urbana Champaign ||[http://l2r.cs.uiuc.edu/#teaching Machine Learning] ||Both ||||2005<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Maryland, College Park ||[http://www.clis2.umd.edu/courses/796 (BROKEN LINK) Information Retrieval Systems ] ||Graduate ||C C++ Java ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Maryland, College Park ||[http://www.umiacs.umd.edu/~resnik/ling723/ Computational Linguistics I ] ||Graduate || Perl ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Maryland, College Park ||[http://www.umiacs.umd.edu/~resnik/ling647/ Computational Linguistics II ] ||Graduate || Perl ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Maryland, College Park ||[http://www.umiacs.umd.edu/~resnik/ling848_fa2004/ Seminar in Computational Linguistics ] ||Graduate || ||2004<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Michigan ||[http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~radev/LNI-winter2004 Language and Information ] ||Both || ||2004<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Michigan ||[www.eecs.umich.edu/~radev/650w10 Information Retrieval ] ||Both || ||2005<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Michigan ||[http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~radev/NLP-winter2013 Natural Language Processing ] ||Both || ||2005<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Michigan ||[http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~radev/767w10 Advanced NLP/IR ] ||Graduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Minnesota, Duluth ||[http://www.d.umn.edu/~tpederse/teaching.html Introduction to Natural Language Processing ] ||Undergraduate ||Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Minnesota, Duluth ||[http://www.d.umn.edu/~tpederse/teaching.html Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate ||Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of North Texas ||[http://www.cs.unt.edu/~rada/CSCE5290 Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate ||Perl ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Pennsylvania ||[http://www.cis.upenn.edu/~cis520 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence ] ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Pennsylvania ||[http://www.cis.upenn.edu/~cis630 Advanced Topics in Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate ||C++ Java Perl Python ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Pennsylvania ||[http://www.cis.upenn.edu/~cse391 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence ] ||Undergraduate ||Prolog ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Pittsburgh ||[http://www.cs.pitt.edu/~litman/courses/CS3730/cs3730.html Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Rochester ||[http://www.cs.rochester.edu/~schubert/247-447/ Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Lisp ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Rochester ||[http://www.cs.rochester.edu/~gildea/2006_Fall/ Language, Parsing, and Complexity ] ||Both || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Rochester ||[http://www.cs.rochester.edu/~gildea/2005_Fall/ Speech Recognition and Statistical Natural Language Processing ] ||Both || ||2005<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Rochester ||[http://www.cs.rochester.edu/~gildea/2004_Spring/ Seminar in AI: Statistical Machine Translation ] ||Graduate || ||2004<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Southern California ||[http://www.isi.edu/~marcu/544/ Introduction to Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate || ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Southern California ||[http://www.isi.edu/~marcu/544/ Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate ||C++ Java Lisp Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Southern California ||[http://www.isi.edu/natural-language/people/cs562-f2006-syll.htm Empirical Methods in Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate || ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of St. Thomas, Saint Paul MN ||Information Retrieval ||Graduate ||C Java Perl Python ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Texas at Austin ||[http://comp.ling.utexas.edu/jbaldrid/icl Introduction to Computational Linguistics ] ||Undergraduate||Python||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Texas at Austin ||Natural Language Processing||Undergraduate||Python, Java||[http://comp.ling.utexas.edu/courses/2008/fall/natural_language_processing 2008]<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Texas at Austin ||Natural Language Processing||Graduate||Java||[http://www.cs.utexas.edu/~mooney/cs388/ 2008]<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Texas at Austin ||Computational Linguistics I ||Graduate||Python||[http://www.utexas.edu/courses/jbaldrid/2006/compling1 2006], [http://comp.ling.utexas.edu/courses/2007/cl1/ 2007], [http://comp.ling.utexas.edu/courses/2008/cl1_08/ 2008]<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Texas at Austin ||Computational Linguistics II ||Graduate||Python Java||[http://comp.ling.utexas.edu/jbaldrid/cl2 2006], [http://comp.ling.utexas.edu/courses/2007/cl2_07/ 2007]<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Texas at Austin<br />
||Intro to working with corpora and programming || Both||Python||[http://comp.ling.utexas.edu/erk/corpora06.html 2006] [http://comp.ling.utexas.edu/courses/2007/corpora07/ 2007]<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Texas at El Paso ||[http://www.cs.utep.edu/nigel/nlp/ Statistical Approaches to Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||Perl ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Utah ||[http://www.cs.utah.edu/classes/cs5340 Natural Language Processing ] ||Both ||C C++ Java Lisp Perl ||2003<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Washington||[http://courses.washington.edu/ling472 Introduction to Computational Linguistics] ||Undergraduate ||Perl ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Washington||[http://courses.washington.edu/ling570/ Shallow Methods in Natural Language Processing]||Graduate ||Python Java C++ Perl||2007<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Washington||[http://courses.washington.edu/ling571/ Deep Processing Techniques for Natural Language Processing] ||Graduate ||Python Java C++ Perl||2007<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Washington||[http://courses.washington.edu/ling572/ Advanced Statistical Methods for Natural Language Processing] ||Graduate ||Python Java C++ Perl||2008<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Washington||[http://courses.washington.edu/ling573/ Systems/Applications] ||Graduate ||Python Java C++ Perl||2008<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Washington||[http://courses.washington.edu/ling567 Knowledge Engineering for NLP] ||Graduate ||tdl ||2006<br />
|-<br />
|USA ||University of Wisconsin-Madison ||Intensive Computational Linguistics ||Both ||C++ Java ||2003<br />
|- <br />
|USA ||University of Wisconsin-Madison ||[http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~jerryzhu/cs769.html Advanced Natural Language Processing ] ||Graduate||student choice||2008<br />
|- |]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Education]]<br />
[[Category:Natural language processing]]</div>
DragoRadev
https://aclweb.org/aclwiki/index.php?title=ACL_Lifetime_Achievement_Award_Recipients&diff=9886
ACL Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients
2012-12-22T15:38:08Z
<p>DragoRadev: </p>
<hr />
<div>== Recipients and their acceptance speeches ==<br />
<br />
* Charles Fillmore (2012)<br />
* Eugene Charniak (2011)<br />
* William A. Woods (2010)<br />
* Fred Jelinek (2009) - [http://www.mitpressjournals.org/doi/abs/10.1162/coli.2009.35.4.35401 The Dawn of Statistical ASR and MT]<br />
* Yorick Wilks (2008) - [http://www.mitpressjournals.org/doi/abs/10.1162/coli.2008.34.4.471 On Whose Shoulders?]<br />
* Lauri Karttunen (2007) - [http://www.mitpressjournals.org/doi/abs/10.1162/coli.2007.33.4.443 Word Play]<br />
* Eva Hajicova (2006) - [http://www.mitpressjournals.org/doi/abs/10.1162/coli.2006.32.4.457 Old Linguists Never Die, They Only Get Obligatorily Deleted]<br />
* Martin Kay (2005) - [http://www.mitpressjournals.org/doi/abs/10.1162/089120105775299159 A Life of Language]<br />
* Karen Sparck Jones (2004) - [http://www.mitpressjournals.org/doi/abs/10.1162/0891201053630237 Some Points in a Time]<br />
* Makoto Nagao (2003)<br />
* Aravind Joshi (2002)<br />
<br />
== Of related interest ==<br />
<br />
A sampling of other papers that touch on the history of computational linguistics:<br />
* Some of the [http://www.clt.mq.edu.au/compling/lastwords.html "Last Words"] opinion essays in the journal ''Computational Linguistics'':<br />
** Mark Steedman - [http://www.mitpressjournals.org/doi/abs/10.1162/coli.2008.34.1.137 On Becoming a Discipline] (ACL presidential address, 2008)<br />
** Karen Sparck Jones - [http://www.mitpressjournals.org/doi/abs/10.1162/coli.2007.33.3.437 Computational Linguistics: What About the Linguistics?] (2007)<br />
** Ehud Reiter - [http://www.mitpressjournals.org/doi/abs/10.1162/coli.2007.33.2.283 The Shrinking Horizons of Computational Linguistics] (2007)<br />
* W. John Hutchins (ed.) - [http://benjamins.com/cgi-bin/t_bookview.cgi?bookid=SiHoLS%2097 Early Years in Machine Translation: Memoirs and Biographies of Pioneers] (2000).<br />
** [http://www.mitpressjournals.org/doi/abs/10.1162/089120102762671990 Book review] by Warren J. Plath<br />
** [http://www.springerlink.com/content/u708514030045585/ Book review] by Jörg Schütz<br />
* Aravind Joshi and Philip Hopely - [http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=319805 A Parser from Antiquity] (1999)<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Awards]]</div>
DragoRadev
https://aclweb.org/aclwiki/index.php?title=Conference_Chairs&diff=9394
Conference Chairs
2012-06-22T17:42:28Z
<p>DragoRadev: </p>
<hr />
<div>For more conference chairs, see [[Additional conference chairs]].<br />
<br />
==ACL Conference==<br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze<br />
|Pascale Fung, Massimo Poesio<br />
|Svetla Koeva<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|Chin-Yew Lin, Miles Osborne<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|Rada Mihalcea, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|Brian Roark<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Stephen Clark<br />
|Joakim Nivre<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ IJCNLP<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ NAACL HLT<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|Johanna Moore, Simone Teufel, Sadaoki Furui (speech), James Allan (IR)<br />
|Chris Brew<br />
|-<br />
|2007<br />
|John Carroll<br />
|Annie Zaenen, Antal van den Bosch<br />
|Eva Hajicova<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ COLING<br />
|Nicoletta Calzolari<br />
|Claire Cardie, Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Robert Dale, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ NAACL<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Hwee Tou Ng, Kemal Oflazer<br />
|Dragomir Radev<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Donia Scott<br />
|Walter Daelemans, Marilyn Walker<br />
|Toni Badia<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii<br />
|Erhard Hinrichs, Dan Roth<br />
|Kenji Araki<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ NAACL<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Eugene Charniak, Dekang Lin <br />
|Martha Palmer<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|Norbert Reithinger, Giorgio Satta<br />
|Patrick Saint-Dizier<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|Hitoshi Iida <br />
|K. Vijay-Shanker, Chang-Ning Huang<br />
|Dekai Wu<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Robert Dale, Ken Church<br />
|Bonnie Dorr<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/COLING<br />
|<br />
|Christian Boitet, Pete Whitelock<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Philip Cohen ,Wolfgang Wahlster<br />
|Maria Felisa Verdejo<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|Aravind Joshi, Martha Palmer<br />
|Douglas Appelt, Geoffrey Pullum<br />
|-<br />
|1995<br />
|<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|James Pustejovsky<br />
|Janyce Wiebe<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Lenhart Schubert<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Dan Chester, Kathleen McCoy<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|Peter Norvig<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|Rich Thomason<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Richard Rosenberg<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|Jerry Hobbs<br />
|William Rappaport<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Candy Sidner<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|-<br />
|1986<br />
|<br />
|Alan Biermann<br />
|Kathleen McKeown, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|William Mann<br />
|Martha Evens, Victor Yngve<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|Mitch Marcus<br />
|Jon Allen<br />
|-<br />
|1982<br />
|<br />
|Madeleine Bates<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|-<br />
|1981<br />
|<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|Jerry Kaplan<br />
|-<br />
|1980<br />
|Norman Sondheimer ?<br />
|Gary Hendrix<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|-<br />
|1979<br />
|<br />
|Norman Sondheimer<br />
|Jim Levin<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==NAACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Lucy Vanderwende<br />
|Katrin Kirchhoff, Hal Daume<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll<br />
|Srinivas Bangalore, Eric Fosler-Lussier, Ellen Riloff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2011 w/ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Ronald Kaplan<br />
|Jill Burstein, Mary Harper, Gerald Penn<br />
|David Chiang, Eduard Hovy, Jonathan May, Jason Riesa<br />
|-<br />
|2009 <br />
|Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Michael Collins, Lucy Vanderwende, Doug Oard, Shri Narayanan<br />
|Martha Palmer and James Martin<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ HLT<br />
|Candace Sidner<br />
|Tanja Schultz, Matthew Stone, ChengXiang Zhai<br />
|James Allen, Daniel Gildea, Lenhart Schubert<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ HLT<br />
|Robert C. Moore<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Jeff Bilmes, Mark Sanderson<br />
|Satoshi Sekine<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ HLT<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Susan Dumais, Daniel Marcu, Salim Roukos<br />
|Christine Doran<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ HLT<br />
||Eduard Hovy<br />
|Marti Hearst, Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Lori Levin<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Alon Lavie<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ ANLP<br />
|Marie Meteer<br />
|Janyce Wiebe, Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Rick Wojcik<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==ANLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Ralph Grishman<br />
|John White<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==EACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Diana McCarthy, Shuly Wintner<br />
|Bernardo Magnini, Alberto Lavelli<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Claire Gardent<br />
|Ann Copestake, Jan Hajic<br />
|Ferenc Kiefer<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson, Alex Lascarides<br />
|Koenraad de Smedt<br />
|-<br />
|1997 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Steven Krauwer, Michael Moortgat, Louis des Tombe<br />
|Renee Pohlmann<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Jurgen Kunze, Dorothee Reimann<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Harold Somers, Mary McGee Wood<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Bente Maegaard<br />
|Rolf Christensen<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|Maghi King<br />
|Michael Rosner<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|Antonio Zampolli<br />
|Giacomo Ferrari|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==COLING Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Margaret King<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Winfried Lenders<br />
|Chu-Ren Huang, Sharon Wang<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|J. Tsujii<br />
|B. Maegaard<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==IJCNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Kam-Fai Wong<br />
|Haifeng Wang, David Yarowsky<br />
|Virach Sornlertlamvanich, Hitoshi Isahara<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ ACL<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto, Ann Copestake<br />
|Rajeev Sangal<br />
|-<br />
|2005<br />
|Key-Sun Choi<br />
|Robert Dale, Kam-fai Wong<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Guangnan Ni, Benjamin Tsou<br />
|Keh-Yih Su, Jun-ichi Tsujii<br />
|Youqi Cao<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==HLT Conference==<br />
<br />
Note: starting in 2007, "HLT" became the name of the NAACL conference (and, hopefully, of the ACL conferences when in NA). There is currently no body that represents a conference called "HLT" other than the NAACL Board. <br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|Mitch Marcus, David Yarowsky<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|James Allan, Mitch Marcus<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==EMNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Hang Li, Lluís Màrquez<br />
|Regina Barzilay<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|Philipp Koehn, Rada Mihalcea<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|Mirella Lapata, Hwee Tou Ng<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ CoNLL<br />
|Jason Eisner<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|Dan Jurafsky, Eric Gaussier<br />
|James Curran<br />
|-<br />
|2005 <br />
|Chris Brew, Lee-Feng Chien, Katrin Kirchhoff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Dekang Lin, Dekai Wu<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Michael Collins, Mark Steedman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|Jan Hajic, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Lillian Lee, Donna Harman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze, Keh-Yih Su<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|Pascale Fung, Joe Zhou<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as EMNLP<br />
|Nancy Ide<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as VLC<br />
|Huang Changning, Ken Church, Joe Zhou <br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as VLC<br />
|Eva Ejerhed, Ido Dagan<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1995 held as VLC<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993 held as VLC<br />
|Lenhart Schubert<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|}</div>
DragoRadev
https://aclweb.org/aclwiki/index.php?title=Conference_Chairs&diff=9393
Conference Chairs
2012-06-22T17:08:12Z
<p>DragoRadev: </p>
<hr />
<div>For more conference chairs, see [[Additional conference chairs]].<br />
<br />
==ACL Conference==<br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze<br />
|Pascale Fung, Massimo Poesio<br />
|Svetla Koeva<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|Chin-Yew Lin, Miles Osborne<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|Rada Mihalcea, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|Brian Roark<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Stephen Clark<br />
|Joakim Nivre<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ IJCNLP<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ NAACL HLT<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|Johanna Moore, Simone Teufel, Sadaoki Furui (speech), James Allan (IR)<br />
|Chris Brew<br />
|-<br />
|2007<br />
|John Carroll<br />
|Annie Zaenen, Antal van den Bosch<br />
|Eva Hajicova<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ COLING<br />
|Nicoletta Calzolari<br />
|Claire Cardie, Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Robert Dale, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ NAACL<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Hwee Tou Ng, Kemal Oflazer<br />
|Dragomir Radev<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Donia Scott<br />
|Walter Daelemans, Marilyn Walker<br />
|Toni Badia<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii<br />
|Erhard Hinrichs, Dan Roth<br />
|Kenji Araki<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ NAACL<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Eugene Charniak, Dekang Lin <br />
|Martha Palmer<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|Norbert Reithinger, Giorgio Satta<br />
|Patrick Saint-Dizier<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|Hitoshi Iida <br />
|K. Vijay-Shanker, Chang-Ning Huang<br />
|Dekai Wu<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Robert Dale, Ken Church<br />
|Bonnie Dorr<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/COLING<br />
|<br />
|Christian Boitet, Pete Whitelock<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Philip Cohen ,Wolfgang Wahlster<br />
|Maria Felisa Verdejo<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|Aravind Joshi, Martha Palmer<br />
|Douglas Appelt, Geoffrey Pullum<br />
|-<br />
|1995<br />
|<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|James Pustejovsky<br />
|Janyce Wiebe<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Lenhart Schubert<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Dan Chester, Kathleen McCoy<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|Peter Norvig<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|Rich Thomason<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Richard Rosenberg<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|Jerry Hobbs<br />
|William Rappaport<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Candy Sidner<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|-<br />
|1986<br />
|<br />
|Alan Biermann<br />
|Kathleen McKeown, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|William Mann<br />
|Martha Evens, Victor Yngve<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|Mitch Marcus<br />
|Jon Allen<br />
|-<br />
|1982<br />
|<br />
|Madeleine Bates<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|-<br />
|1981<br />
|<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|Jerry Kaplan<br />
|-<br />
|1980<br />
|Norman Sondheimer ?<br />
|Gary Hendrix<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|-<br />
|1979<br />
|<br />
|Norman Sondheimer<br />
|Jim Levin<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==NAACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll<br />
|Srinivas Bangalore, Eric Fosler-Lussier, Ellen Riloff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2011 w/ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Ronald Kaplan<br />
|Jill Burstein, Mary Harper, Gerald Penn<br />
|David Chiang, Eduard Hovy, Jonathan May, Jason Riesa<br />
|-<br />
|2009 <br />
|Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Michael Collins, Lucy Vanderwende, Doug Oard, Shri Narayanan<br />
|Martha Palmer and James Martin<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ HLT<br />
|Candace Sidner<br />
|Tanja Schultz, Matthew Stone, ChengXiang Zhai<br />
|James Allen, Daniel Gildea, Lenhart Schubert<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ HLT<br />
|Robert C. Moore<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Jeff Bilmes, Mark Sanderson<br />
|Satoshi Sekine<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ HLT<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Susan Dumais, Daniel Marcu, Salim Roukos<br />
|Christine Doran<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ HLT<br />
||Eduard Hovy<br />
|Marti Hearst, Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Lori Levin<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Alon Lavie<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ ANLP<br />
|Marie Meteer<br />
|Janyce Wiebe, Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Rick Wojcik<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==ANLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Ralph Grishman<br />
|John White<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==EACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Diana McCarthy, Shuly Wintner<br />
|Bernardo Magnini, Alberto Lavelli<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Claire Gardent<br />
|Ann Copestake, Jan Hajic<br />
|Ferenc Kiefer<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson, Alex Lascarides<br />
|Koenraad de Smedt<br />
|-<br />
|1997 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Steven Krauwer, Michael Moortgat, Louis des Tombe<br />
|Renee Pohlmann<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Jurgen Kunze, Dorothee Reimann<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Harold Somers, Mary McGee Wood<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Bente Maegaard<br />
|Rolf Christensen<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|Maghi King<br />
|Michael Rosner<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|Antonio Zampolli<br />
|Giacomo Ferrari|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==COLING Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Margaret King<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Winfried Lenders<br />
|Chu-Ren Huang, Sharon Wang<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|J. Tsujii<br />
|B. Maegaard<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==IJCNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Kam-Fai Wong<br />
|Haifeng Wang, David Yarowsky<br />
|Virach Sornlertlamvanich, Hitoshi Isahara<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ ACL<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto, Ann Copestake<br />
|Rajeev Sangal<br />
|-<br />
|2005<br />
|Key-Sun Choi<br />
|Robert Dale, Kam-fai Wong<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Guangnan Ni, Benjamin Tsou<br />
|Keh-Yih Su, Jun-ichi Tsujii<br />
|Youqi Cao<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==HLT Conference==<br />
<br />
Note: starting in 2007, "HLT" became the name of the NAACL conference (and, hopefully, of the ACL conferences when in NA). There is currently no body that represents a conference called "HLT" other than the NAACL Board. <br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|Mitch Marcus, David Yarowsky<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|James Allan, Mitch Marcus<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==EMNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Hang Li, Lluís Màrquez<br />
|Regina Barzilay<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|Philipp Koehn, Rada Mihalcea<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|Mirella Lapata, Hwee Tou Ng<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ CoNLL<br />
|Jason Eisner<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|Dan Jurafsky, Eric Gaussier<br />
|James Curran<br />
|-<br />
|2005 <br />
|Chris Brew, Lee-Feng Chien, Katrin Kirchhoff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Dekang Lin, Dekai Wu<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Michael Collins, Mark Steedman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|Jan Hajic, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Lillian Lee, Donna Harman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze, Keh-Yih Su<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|Pascale Fung, Joe Zhou<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as EMNLP<br />
|Nancy Ide<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as VLC<br />
|Huang Changning, Ken Church, Joe Zhou <br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as VLC<br />
|Eva Ejerhed, Ido Dagan<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1995 held as VLC<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993 held as VLC<br />
|Lenhart Schubert<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|}</div>
DragoRadev
https://aclweb.org/aclwiki/index.php?title=Conference_Chairs&diff=9392
Conference Chairs
2012-06-22T17:05:04Z
<p>DragoRadev: </p>
<hr />
<div>For more conference chairs, see [[Additional conference chairs]].<br />
<br />
==ACL Conference==<br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze<br />
|Pascale Fung, Massimo Poesio<br />
|Svetla Koeva<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|Chin-Yew Lin, Miles Osborne<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|Rada Mihalcea, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|Brian Roark<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Stephen Clark<br />
|Joakim Nivre<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ IJCNLP<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ NAACL HLT<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|Johanna Moore, Simone Teufel, Sadaoki Furui (speech), James Allan (IR)<br />
|Chris Brew<br />
|-<br />
|2007<br />
|John Carroll<br />
|Annie Zaenen, Antal van den Bosch<br />
|Eva Hajicova<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ COLING<br />
|Nicoletta Calzolari<br />
|Claire Cardie, Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Robert Dale, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ NAACL<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Hwee Tou Ng, Kemal Oflazer<br />
|Dragomir Radev<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Donia Scott<br />
|Walter Daelemans, Marilyn Walker<br />
|Toni Badia<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii<br />
|Erhard Hinrichs, Dan Roth<br />
|Kenji Araki<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ NAACL<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Eugene Charniak, Dekang Lin <br />
|Martha Palmer<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|Norbert Reithinger, Giorgio Satta<br />
|Patrick Saint-Dizier<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|Hitoshi Iida <br />
|K. Vijay-Shanker, Chang-Ning Huang<br />
|Dekai Wu<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Robert Dale, Ken Church<br />
|Bonnie Dorr<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/COLING<br />
|<br />
|Christian Boitet, Pete Whitelock<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Philip Cohen ,Wolfgang Wahlster<br />
|Maria Felisa Verdejo<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|Aravind Joshi, Martha Palmer<br />
|Douglas Appelt, Geoffrey Pullum<br />
|-<br />
|1995<br />
|<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|James Pustejovsky<br />
|Janyce Wiebe<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Lenhart Schubert<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Dan Chester, Kathleen McCoy<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|Peter Norvig<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|Rich Thomason<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Richard Rosenberg<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|Jerry Hobbs<br />
|William Rappaport<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Candy Sidner<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|-<br />
|1986<br />
|<br />
|Alan Biermann<br />
|Kathleen McKeown, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|William Mann<br />
|Martha Evens, Victor Yngve<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|Mitch Marcus<br />
|Jon Allen<br />
|-<br />
|1982<br />
|<br />
|Madeleine Bates<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|-<br />
|1981<br />
|<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|Jerry Kaplan<br />
|-<br />
|1980<br />
|Norman Sondheimer ?<br />
|Gary Hendrix<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|-<br />
|1979<br />
|<br />
|Norman Sondheimer<br />
|Jim Levin<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==NAACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carrolls<br />
|Srinivas Bangalore, Eric Fosler-Lussier, Ellen Riloff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2011 w/ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Ronald Kaplan<br />
|Jill Burstein, Mary Harper, Gerald Penn<br />
|David Chiang, Eduard Hovy, Jonathan May, Jason Riesa<br />
|-<br />
|2009 <br />
|Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Michael Collins, Lucy Vanderwende, Doug Oard, Shri Narayanan<br />
|Martha Palmer and James Martin<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ HLT<br />
|Candace Sidner<br />
|Tanja Schultz, Matthew Stone, ChengXiang Zhai<br />
|James Allen, Daniel Gildea, Lenhart Schubert<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ HLT<br />
|Robert C. Moore<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Jeff Bilmes, Mark Sanderson<br />
|Satoshi Sekine<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ HLT<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Susan Dumais, Daniel Marcu, Salim Roukos<br />
|Christine Doran<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ HLT<br />
||Eduard Hovy<br />
|Marti Hearst, Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Lori Levin<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Alon Lavie<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ ANLP<br />
|Marie Meteer<br />
|Janyce Wiebe, Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Rick Wojcik<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==ANLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Ralph Grishman<br />
|John White<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==EACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Diana McCarthy, Shuly Wintner<br />
|Bernardo Magnini, Alberto Lavelli<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Claire Gardent<br />
|Ann Copestake, Jan Hajic<br />
|Ferenc Kiefer<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson, Alex Lascarides<br />
|Koenraad de Smedt<br />
|-<br />
|1997 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Steven Krauwer, Michael Moortgat, Louis des Tombe<br />
|Renee Pohlmann<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Jurgen Kunze, Dorothee Reimann<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Harold Somers, Mary McGee Wood<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Bente Maegaard<br />
|Rolf Christensen<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|Maghi King<br />
|Michael Rosner<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|Antonio Zampolli<br />
|Giacomo Ferrari|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==COLING Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Margaret King<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Winfried Lenders<br />
|Chu-Ren Huang, Sharon Wang<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|J. Tsujii<br />
|B. Maegaard<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==IJCNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Kam-Fai Wong<br />
|Haifeng Wang, David Yarowsky<br />
|Virach Sornlertlamvanich, Hitoshi Isahara<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ ACL<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto, Ann Copestake<br />
|Rajeev Sangal<br />
|-<br />
|2005<br />
|Key-Sun Choi<br />
|Robert Dale, Kam-fai Wong<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Guangnan Ni, Benjamin Tsou<br />
|Keh-Yih Su, Jun-ichi Tsujii<br />
|Youqi Cao<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==HLT Conference==<br />
<br />
Note: starting in 2007, "HLT" became the name of the NAACL conference (and, hopefully, of the ACL conferences when in NA). There is currently no body that represents a conference called "HLT" other than the NAACL Board. <br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|Mitch Marcus, David Yarowsky<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|James Allan, Mitch Marcus<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==EMNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Hang Li, Lluís Màrquez<br />
|Regina Barzilay<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|Philipp Koehn, Rada Mihalcea<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|Mirella Lapata, Hwee Tou Ng<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ CoNLL<br />
|Jason Eisner<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|Dan Jurafsky, Eric Gaussier<br />
|James Curran<br />
|-<br />
|2005 <br />
|Chris Brew, Lee-Feng Chien, Katrin Kirchhoff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Dekang Lin, Dekai Wu<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Michael Collins, Mark Steedman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|Jan Hajic, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Lillian Lee, Donna Harman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze, Keh-Yih Su<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|Pascale Fung, Joe Zhou<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as EMNLP<br />
|Nancy Ide<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as VLC<br />
|Huang Changning, Ken Church, Joe Zhou <br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as VLC<br />
|Eva Ejerhed, Ido Dagan<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1995 held as VLC<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993 held as VLC<br />
|Lenhart Schubert<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|}</div>
DragoRadev
https://aclweb.org/aclwiki/index.php?title=Conference_Chairs&diff=9391
Conference Chairs
2012-06-22T16:58:14Z
<p>DragoRadev: added ACL 2013</p>
<hr />
<div>For more conference chairs, see [[Additional conference chairs]].<br />
<br />
==ACL Conference==<br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2013<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze<br />
|Pascale Fung, Massimo Poesio<br />
|Svetla Koeva<br />
|-<br />
|2012<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|Chin-Yew Lin, Miles Osborne<br />
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Jong C. Park<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|Rada Mihalcea, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|Brian Roark<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Stephen Clark<br />
|Joakim Nivre<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ IJCNLP<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008 w/ NAACL HLT<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|Johanna Moore, Simone Teufel, Sadaoki Furui (speech), James Allan (IR)<br />
|Chris Brew<br />
|-<br />
|2007<br />
|John Carroll<br />
|Annie Zaenen, Antal van den Bosch<br />
|Eva Hajicova<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ COLING<br />
|Nicoletta Calzolari<br />
|Claire Cardie, Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Robert Dale, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ NAACL<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Hwee Tou Ng, Kemal Oflazer<br />
|Dragomir Radev<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Donia Scott<br />
|Walter Daelemans, Marilyn Walker<br />
|Toni Badia<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Jun'ichi Tsujii<br />
|Erhard Hinrichs, Dan Roth<br />
|Kenji Araki<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ NAACL<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|Eugene Charniak, Dekang Lin <br />
|Martha Palmer<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Bonnie Webber<br />
|Norbert Reithinger, Giorgio Satta<br />
|Patrick Saint-Dizier<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|Hitoshi Iida <br />
|K. Vijay-Shanker, Chang-Ning Huang<br />
|Dekai Wu<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Robert Dale, Ken Church<br />
|Bonnie Dorr<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/COLING<br />
|<br />
|Christian Boitet, Pete Whitelock<br />
|Pierre Isabelle<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Philip Cohen ,Wolfgang Wahlster<br />
|Maria Felisa Verdejo<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|Aravind Joshi, Martha Palmer<br />
|Douglas Appelt, Geoffrey Pullum<br />
|-<br />
|1995<br />
|<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|James Pustejovsky<br />
|Janyce Wiebe<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Lenhart Schubert<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson<br />
|Sandra Carberry, Dan Chester, Kathleen McCoy<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|Peter Norvig<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|Rich Thomason<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Richard Rosenberg<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|Jerry Hobbs<br />
|William Rappaport<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Candy Sidner<br />
|Douglas Appelt<br />
|-<br />
|1986<br />
|<br />
|Alan Biermann<br />
|Kathleen McKeown, Cecile Paris<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|William Mann<br />
|Martha Evens, Victor Yngve<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|Mitch Marcus<br />
|Jon Allen<br />
|-<br />
|1982<br />
|<br />
|Madeleine Bates<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|-<br />
|1981<br />
|<br />
|C. Raymond Perrault<br />
|Jerry Kaplan<br />
|-<br />
|1980<br />
|Norman Sondheimer ?<br />
|Gary Hendrix<br />
|Kathleen McKeown<br />
|-<br />
|1979<br />
|<br />
|Norman Sondheimer<br />
|Jim Levin<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==NAACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''General Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Ronald Kaplan<br />
|Jill Burstein, Mary Harper, Gerald Penn<br />
|David Chiang, Eduard Hovy, Jonathan May, Jason Riesa<br />
|-<br />
|2009 <br />
|Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Michael Collins, Lucy Vanderwende, Doug Oard, Shri Narayanan<br />
|Martha Palmer and James Martin<br />
|-|-<br />
|2008 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ HLT<br />
|Candace Sidner<br />
|Tanja Schultz, Matthew Stone, ChengXiang Zhai<br />
|James Allen, Daniel Gildea, Lenhart Schubert<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ HLT<br />
|Robert C. Moore<br />
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Jeff Bilmes, Mark Sanderson<br />
|Satoshi Sekine<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ HLT<br />
|Julia Hirschberg<br />
|Susan Dumais, Daniel Marcu, Salim Roukos<br />
|Christine Doran<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ HLT<br />
||Eduard Hovy<br />
|Marti Hearst, Mari Ostendorf<br />
|Dekang Lin<br />
|-<br />
|2002 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Lori Levin<br />
|Kevin Knight<br />
|Alon Lavie<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ ANLP<br />
|Marie Meteer<br />
|Janyce Wiebe, Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Rick Wojcik<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==ANLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2000 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997<br />
|<br />
|Ralph Grishman<br />
|John White<br />
|-<br />
|1994<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1992<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==EACL Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|<br />
|Diana McCarthy, Shuly Wintner<br />
|Bernardo Magnini, Alberto Lavelli<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Claire Gardent<br />
|Ann Copestake, Jan Hajic<br />
|Ferenc Kiefer<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|<br />
|Henry Thompson, Alex Lascarides<br />
|Koenraad de Smedt<br />
|-<br />
|1997 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993<br />
|<br />
|Steven Krauwer, Michael Moortgat, Louis des Tombe<br />
|Renee Pohlmann<br />
|-<br />
|1991<br />
|<br />
|Jurgen Kunze, Dorothee Reimann<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1989<br />
|<br />
|Harold Somers, Mary McGee Wood<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1987<br />
|<br />
|Bente Maegaard<br />
|Rolf Christensen<br />
|-<br />
|1985<br />
|<br />
|Maghi King<br />
|Michael Rosner<br />
|-<br />
|1983<br />
|Antonio Zampolli<br />
|Giacomo Ferrari|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==COLING Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Sergei Nirenburg<br />
|Margaret King<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|<br />
|Winfried Lenders<br />
|Chu-Ren Huang, Sharon Wang<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|<br />
|Martin Kay<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|-<br />
|1998 w/ ACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996<br />
|<br />
|J. Tsujii<br />
|B. Maegaard<br />
|-<br />
|1990<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1988<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1984<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==IJCNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2011<br />
|Kam-Fai Wong<br />
|Haifeng Wang, David Yarowsky<br />
|Virach Sornlertlamvanich, Hitoshi Isahara<br />
|-<br />
|2009 w/ ACL<br />
|Keh-Yih Su<br />
|Jian Su, Janyce Wiebe<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|Yuji Matsumoto, Ann Copestake<br />
|Rajeev Sangal<br />
|-<br />
|2005<br />
|Key-Sun Choi<br />
|Robert Dale, Kam-fai Wong<br />
|Jong-Hyeok Lee<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Guangnan Ni, Benjamin Tsou<br />
|Keh-Yih Su, Jun-ichi Tsujii<br />
|Youqi Cao<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==HLT Conference==<br />
<br />
Note: starting in 2007, "HLT" became the name of the NAACL conference (and, hopefully, of the ACL conferences when in NA). There is currently no body that represents a conference called "HLT" other than the NAACL Board. <br />
<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Conference Chair'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2006 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2005 w/ EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2004 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003 w/ NAACL<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|Mitch Marcus, David Yarowsky<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|James Allan, Mitch Marcus<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==EMNLP Conference==<br />
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"<br />
|'''Year'''<br />
|'''Program Chair'''<br />
|'''Local Arrangements Chair'''<br />
|-<br />
|2010<br />
|Hang Li, Lluís Màrquez<br />
|Regina Barzilay<br />
|-<br />
|2009<br />
|Philipp Koehn, Rada Mihalcea<br />
|Haizhou Li<br />
|-<br />
|2008<br />
|Mirella Lapata, Hwee Tou Ng<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2007 w/ CoNLL<br />
|Jason Eisner<br />
|Jan Hajic<br />
|-<br />
|2006<br />
|Dan Jurafsky, Eric Gaussier<br />
|James Curran<br />
|-<br />
|2005 <br />
|Chris Brew, Lee-Feng Chien, Katrin Kirchhoff<br />
|Priscilla Rasmussen<br />
|-<br />
|2004<br />
|Dekang Lin, Dekai Wu<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2003<br />
|Michael Collins, Mark Steedman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2002<br />
|Jan Hajic, Yuji Matsumoto<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2001<br />
|Lillian Lee, Donna Harman<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|2000<br />
|Hinrich Schuetze, Keh-Yih Su<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1999<br />
|Pascale Fung, Joe Zhou<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as EMNLP<br />
|Nancy Ide<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1998 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1997 held as VLC<br />
|Huang Changning, Ken Church, Joe Zhou <br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as EMNLP<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1996 held as VLC<br />
|Eva Ejerhed, Ido Dagan<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1995 held as VLC<br />
|Hans Uszkoreit<br />
|Robert Berwick<br />
|-<br />
|1994 held as VLC<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|1993 held as VLC<br />
|Lenhart Schubert<br />
|Terry Patten, Robert Kasper<br />
|}</div>
DragoRadev