ACL 2016: Annual meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics
August 7-12, 2016
Berlin, Germany
Follows us:
https://www.facebook.com/Acl2016
CALL FOR PARTICIPATION
For the first time, the annual meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics (ACL) takes place in Germany. ACL 2016 will be held at the Humboldt University, in the heart of Berlin, August 7-12, 2016.
As in previous years, the program of the conference includes poster sessions, tutorials, workshops, and demonstrations in addition to the main conference. ACL is the premier conference of the field of computational linguistics, covering a broad spectrum of diverse research areas that are concerned with computational approaches to natural language.
Please join us at ACL 2016!
We are excited to announce the following news about ACL 2016:
REGISTRATION
The registration is now open! Early-bird registration closes on July 15, 2016.
To register visit http://www.acl2016.org
TUTORIALS
On August 7, the day before the main conference, there are 8 tutorials, covering a wide range of hot topics in our community:
Morning Tutorials, 9:00-12:30
Multimodal Learning and Reasoning
Desmond Elliott, Douwe Kiela and Angeliki Lazaridou
NLP Approaches to Computational Argumentation
Noam Slonim, Iryna Gurevych, Chris Reed and Benno Stein
Computer Aided Translation
Philipp Koehn
Semantic Representations of Word Senses and Concepts
José Camacho-Collados, Ignacio Iacobacci, Roberto Navigli and Mohammad Taher Pilehvar
Afternoon Tutorials, 14:00-17:30
Neural Machine Translation
Thang Luong, Kyunghyun Cho and Christopher D. Manning
Game Theory and Natural Language: Origin, Evolution and Processing
Rocco Tripodi and Marcello Pelillo
Understanding Short Texts
Zhongyuan Wang and Haixun Wang
MetaNet: Repository, Identification System, and Applications
Miriam R L Petruck and Ellen K Dodge
The exact location will be announced later on the tutorial website.
MAIN CONFERENCE PROGRAM
The main conference will take place August 8-10. The selection was competitive this year: we received an impressive 1290 submissions. We accepted 328 papers (an acceptance rate of 25.4%).
The program will be announced shortly. The list of accepted papers
is available at: http://www.acl2016.org/index.php?article_id=13
We have a great line-up of invited speakers:
Amber Boydstun, Associate Professor of Political Science, University of California, Davis
Mark Steedman, Professor of Cognitive Science, University of Edinburgh
STUDENT RESEARCH WORKSHOP
The accepted papers at the Student Research workshop are available.
https://sites.google.com/site/aclsrw2016/accepted-papers
ACL 2016 is offering a small number of grants for students to support travel. Check out the student resarch website: https://sites.google.com/site/aclsrw2016/funding
Application deadline is June 26.
WORKSHOPS AT ACL 2016
August 11
1st Workshop on Representation Learning for NLP
Phil Blunsom, Kyunghyun Cho, Shay Cohen, Edward Grefenstette, Karl Moritz Hermann, Laura Rimell, Jason Weston, and Scott Wen- tau Yih
SIGANN's Linguistic Annotation Workshop
Nancy Ide, Adam Meyers, Katrin Tomanek, Annemarie Friedrich
12th Workshop on Multiword Expressions
Valia Kordoni, Markus Egg, Kostadin Cholakov, Preslav Nakov, Stella Markantonatou
7th Workshop on Cognitive Aspects of Computational Language Learning
Anna Korhonen, Alessandro Lenci, Thierry Poibeau, Aline Villavicencio
14th SIGMORPHON Workshop on Computational Research in Phonetics, Phonology, and Morphology
Micha Elsner, Sandra Kuebler
10th SIGHUM Workshop on Language Technology for Cultural Heritage, Social Sciences, and Humanities
Nils Reiter, Beatrice Alex, Kalliopi A. Zervanou
First Conference on Machine Translation (WMT)
Barry Haddow, Philipp Koehn, Ondrej Bojar, Matthias Huck, Christian Federmann, Christof Monz, Matt Post, Lucia Specia
August 12
5th Workshop on Vision and Language
Anya Belz, Katerina Pastra, Erkut Erdem, Krystian Mikolajczyk
15th Workshop on Biomedical Natural Language Processing
Kevin B. Cohen, Dina Demner Fushman, Sophia Ananiadou, Jun-ichi Tsujii
SIGFSM Workshop on Statistical NLP and Weighted Automata
Bryan Jurish, Andreas Maletti, Uwe Springmann, and Kay-Michael Würzner
1st Workshop on Evaluating Vector-Space Representations for NLP
Omer Levy, Felix Hill, Roi Reichart, Kyunghyun Cho, Anna Korhonen, Yoav Goldberg, and Antoine Bordes
10th Web as Corpus Workshop
Paul C. Cook, Stefan Evert, Roland Schäfer, Egon Stemle
6th NEWS Named Entities Workshop
Rafael E. Banchs, Min Zhang, Haizhou Li, A Kumaran
3rd Workshop on Argument Mining
Chris Reed, Kevin Ashley, Claire Cardie, Nancy Green, Iryna Gurevych, Diane Litman, Georgios Petasis, Noam Slonim, Vern Walker
First Conference on Machine Translation (WMT)
Barry Haddow, Philipp Koehn, Ondrej Bojar, Matthias Huck, Christian Federmann, Christof Monz, Matt Post, Lucia Specia
Co-located Events
August 11-12
*SEM 2016: The 5th Joint Conference on Lexical and Computational Semantics
Keynote speakers:
Yoav Artzi, Cornell University
Alexander Koller, University of Potsdam
CoNLL 2016: The SIGNLL Conference on Computational Natural Language Learning
Keynote speakers:
Jürgen Schmidhuber, Institute for Artificial Intelligence (IDSIA), Lugano, Switzerland
Fernanda Ferreira, Department of Psychology, UC Davis, CA, USA
Organizing Committee
General Chair
Antal van den Bosch, Radboud University Nijmegen
Program Co-Chairs
Katrin Erk, University of Texas at Austin
Noah Smith, University of Washington
Local Organizing Committee
Valia Kordoni (local chair), Humboldt University
Markus Egg (local co-chair), Humboldt University
Kostadin Cholakov, Humboldt University
Maja Popović, Humboldt University
Manfred Stede, University of Potsdam
Anke Lüdeling, Humboldt University
Manfred Krifka, Humboldt University
Ulf Leser, Humboldt University
Yulia Grishina (Student Volunteer Coordinator), University of Potsdam
Workshop Chairs
Jun Zhao, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Sabine Schulte im Walde, IMS Stuttgart
Tutorial Chairs
Alexandra Birch, University of Edinburgh
Willem Zuidema, University of Amsterdam
Publication Chairs
Yannick Versley, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg
Hai Zhao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Yusuke Miyao, National Institute of Informatics, Japan
Demonstration Chairs
Sameer Pradhan, Boulder Learning
Marianna Apidianaki, LIMSI-CNRS
Student Research Workshop Chairs
Will Roberts, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Tao Lei, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
He He, University of Maryland
Faculty Advisors to the Student Research Workshop
Yang Liu, Tsinghua University
Chris Biemann, Technische Universität Darmstadt
Gosse Bouma, University of Groningen
Student Volunteer Coordinator
Yulia Grishina, University of Potsdam
Publicity Chair
Barbara Plank, University of Groningen
Business Manager
Priscilla Rasmussen, ACL
Professional Conference Organiser
Con gressa GmbH, Berlin
CONTACT
For general questions regarding ACL 2016, please contact:
Valia Kordoni
Tel: +49 30 2093 2421
Fax: +49 30 2093 2244
E-mail: evangelia.kordoni [at] anglistik.hu-berlin.de