:: ORGANIZING COMMITTEES ::
:: Main Conference
General Conference Chair
Donia Scott, University of Brighton, UK
Local Organization Chair
Toni Badia, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain
Programme Chairs
Walter Daelemans, University of Antwerp, Belgium
Marilyn Walker, University of Sheffield, UK
Area Chairs
Elisabeth Andre, University of Augsburg, Germany
Jill Burstein, Educational Testing Service, USA
Claire Cardie, Cornell University, USA
Pascale Fung, University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Hitoshi Isahara, Communications Research Laboratory, Japan
Michael Johnston, AT&T, USA
Rada Mihalcea, University of North Texas, USA
Jon Oberlander, University of Edinburgh, UK
Kemal Oflazer, Sabanci University, Turkey
Kees van Deemter, University of Brighton, UK
Antal van den Bosch, University of Tilburg, The Netherlands
:: Tutorials
Tutorial Chair
Inderjeet Mani, Georgetown University, USA
:: Workshops
Workshops Chair
Srinivas Bangalore, AT&T Labs-Research, USA
Workshops Committee
Christopher Manning, Stanford University, USA
Helen Meng, CUHK, Hong Kong
Marcello Federico, IRST, Italy
:: Posters and Demos
Posters and Demos Chairs
Philippe Blache, Université de Provence, France
Horacio Rodríguez, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Posters and Demos Programme Committee
Rens Bod, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Christian Boitet, Université Joseph Fourier, France
Antonio Branco, University of Lisbon, Portugal
Francisco Casacuberta, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Ken Church, ATT Labs, USA
Tomaz Erjavec, Jozef Stefan Institute in Ljubljana, Slovenia
Roger Evans, University of Brighton, UK
Marcello Federico, IRST, Italy
Julio Gonzalo, UNED, Spain
Nancy Ide, Vassar College, USA
Ruslan Mitkov, Wolverhampton, UK
Diego Mollá, Macquarie University, Australia
Stefan Muller, Universität Bremen, Germany
Kemal Oflazer, Sabanci University Istanbul, Turkey
Patrick Paroubek, LIMSI, France
German Rigau, EHU, Spain
Laurent Romary, INRIA, France
Graham Russell, RALI, Canada
Eric Wehrli, LATL, Switzerland
Shuly Wintner, University of Haifa, Israel
Pierre Zweigenbaum, DIAM, France
:: Publications
Publications Chairs
Owen Rambow (Chair), Columbia University, USA
Sergi Balari (Local Chair), Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
Sadao Kurohashi (ACL'03), University of Tokyo, Japan
:: Sponsorship
Sponsorship Chairs
Deborah Dahl (Chair), Conversational Technologies, USA
Toni Martí (Local Chair), Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
:: Publicity
Publicity Chair
Felisa Verdejo, Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia, Spain
:: Exhibition
Exhibition Chair
Toni Martí, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
:: Student Research Workshop
Faculty Advisor
Justine Cassell, Northwestern University, USA
Student Co-Chairs
Daniel Midgley, University of Western Australia, Australia
Dmitriy Genzel, Brown University, USA
Leonoor van der Beek, University of Groningen, Netherlands
:: Local Organization
Local Organization Chair
Toni Badia (Chair), Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Local Organization Committee
Sergi Balari, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Ignasi Iriondo, Universitat Ramon Llull
Joaquim Llisterri, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
José B. Mariño, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Toni Martí, Universitat de Barcelona
Manuel Palomar, Universidad de Alicante
Horacio Rodríguez, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Enric Vallduví, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
David Farwell, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
|