24th July |
||||
|
(116) Session 22: Linguistic and Mathematical Models of
Language Srinivas Bangalore |
(115) Session 25: Evaluation of Machine Translation Ido Dagan |
(114) Session 28 |
|
9.05 – 9.30 |
Probabilistic Parsing StrategiesMark-Jan Nederhof, Giorgio Satta |
Automatic Evaluation of Machine Translation Quality Using Longest Common Subsequence and Skip-Bigram Statistics Chin-Yew Lin, Franz Josef Och |
|
|
9.30 – 9.55 |
An alternative Method of Training Probabilistic LR parsers Mark-Jan Nederhof, Giorgio Satta |
A Unified Framework for Automatic Evaluation using 4-gram Co-Occurrence Statistics Radu Soricut, Eric Brill |
||
9.55 – 10.20 |
Wrapping of TreesJames Rogers |
Extending BLEU MT Evaluation Method with Frequency Weighting Bogdan Babych, Anthony Hartley |
||
10.20 – 11.00 |
COFFEE BREAK |
|||
11.00 – 12.00 |
(117) BUSINESS MEETING |
|||
12.00 – 13.30 |
LUNCH |
|||
13.30 – 14.30 |
(117) Plenary: Invited talk:
Anne Cutler: The flexibility of human speech recognition and the seeds of
language change |
|||
|
(116) Session 23: Question Answering Jill Burstein |
(115) Session 26: Word Sense Disambiguation Eric Gaussier |
(114) Session 29: Conversational Spoken Language
Processing David Traum |
(113) |
14.30 – 14.55 |
Splitting Complex Temporal Questions for Question Answering Systems E. Saquete, P.Martínez-Barco, R. Muñoz, J.L. Viñedo |
Learning Word Sense With Feature Selection and Order Identification Capabilities Zhengyu Niu, Donghong Ji,
Kim-Teng Lua |
Identifying Agreement and Disagreement in Conversational Speech: Use of Bayesian Networks to Model Pragmatic Dependencies Michel Gallery, Kathleen
McKeown, Julia Hirschberg, Elizabeth Shriberg |
|
14.55 – 15.20 |
Question Answering using Constraint Satisfaction: QA-by-Dossier-with-Constraints John Prager, Jennifer
Chu-Carroll, Krysztof Czuba |
A Kernel PCA Method for Superior Word Sense Disambiguation Dekai Wu, Weifeng Su, Marine
Carpuat |
Using Conditional Random Fields to Predict Pitch Accents in Conversational Speech Michelle Gregory, Yasemin Altun |
|
15.20 – 15.50 |
COFFEE BREAK |
|||
|
(116) Session 24: Information
Retrieval/Information Extraction Claire Cardie
|
(115) Session 27: Syntax/Semantics/Parsing Gertjan van Noord
|
(114) Session 30: Discourse and
Dialogue Martha
Palmer |
(113) |
15.50 – 16.15 |
Applying Machine Learning to Chinese Temporal Relation Resolution Wenjie Li |
Using linguistic principles to recover empty categories Richard Campbell |
Acquiring the Meaning of Discourse Markers Ben Hutchinson |
|
16.15 – 16.40 |
Multi-Criteria-based Active Learning for Named Entity Recognition Dan Shen, Jie Zhang, Jian Su,
Guodong Zhou, Chew-Lim Tan |
Generalized Multitext GrammarsI. Dan Melamed, Giorgio Satta,
Benjamin Wellington |
FLSA: Extending Latent Semantic Analysis with features for dialogue act classification Riccardo Serafin, Barbara di Eugenio |
|
16.40 – 17.05 |
Weakly Supervised Learning for Cross-document Person Name Disambiguation Supported by Information Extraction Cheng Niu, Wei Li, Rohini K
Srihari |
Statistical Machine Translation by Parsing
I. Dan Melamed |
|
|
17.05 – 17.30 |
(117) Plenary: Best Paper Award and Closing |