ACL The Association for Computational Linguistics

Officers 1989-2009
1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 2013

Pre-1989 Presidents

Computational Lingustics Editorial Boards

1989

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Candy Sidner			President
Jerry R. Hobbs			Vice President
Donald E. Walker		Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor
Karen Sparck Jones		Executive Committee, 87-89
Bruce W. Ballard		Executive Committee, 88-90
Ralph Grishman			Executive Committee, 89-91
James F. Allen			CL Editor, 83-
Aravind K. Joshi		Book Series Editor, 82-

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Ralph M. Weischedel		Nominating Committee, 87-89
William C. Mann			Nominating Committee, 88-90
Alan W. Biermann		Nominating Committee, 89-91

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Margaret King			ACL-E Chair, 87-90
Beat Buchmann			ACL-E Secretary, 87-90
Michael Rosner			ACL-E Treasurer, 82-90
Maurice Gross			ACL-E Advisory Committee, 87-90
Christian Rohrer		ACL-E Advisory Committee, 87-90
Dominico Parisi			ACL-E Advisory Committee, 89-90
Eva Hajicova			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 87-90
Gerard Kempen			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 87-90
Jan Landsbergen			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92
Anna Sagvall Hein		ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92

1990

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Jerry R. Hobbs			President
Ralph Grishman			Vice President
Donald E. Walker		Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor
Bruce W. Ballard		Executive Committee, 88-90
Wolfgang Wahlster		Executive Committee, 89-91
Kathleen McKeown		Executive Committee, 90-92
James F. Allen			CL Editor, 83-

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

William C. Mann	               	Nominating Committee, 88-90
Alan W. Biermann		Nominating Committee, 89-91
Candy Sidner   		        Nominating Committee, 90-92

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Margaret King			ACL-E Chair, 87-90
Beat Buchmann			ACL-E Secretary, 87-90
Michael Rosner			ACL-E Treasurer, 82-90
Maurice Gross			ACL-E Advisory Committee, 89-90
Christian Rohrer		ACL-E Advisory Committee, 89-90
Eva Hajicova			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 87-90
Gerard Kempen			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 87-90
Jan Landsbergen			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92
Anna Sagvall-Hein		ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92

1991

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Ralph Grishman			President
Kathleen McKeown		Vice President
Donald E. Walker		Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor
Wolfgang Wahlster		Executive Committee, 89-91
Martha Stone Palmer		Executive Committee, 91-92
Fernando Pereira		Executive Committee, 91-93
James F. Allen			CL Editor, 83-

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Alan W. Biermann                Nominating Committee, 89-91
Candy Sidner  		        Nominating Committee, 90-92
Jerry R. Hobbs		        Nominating Committee, 91-93

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Christian Rohrer		ACL-E Chair, 91-92
Beat Buchmann			ACL-E Secretary, 86-92
Michael Rosner			ACL-E Treasurer, 82-92
Margaret King			ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92
Ewan Klein			ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92
Juergen	Kunze			ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92
Anna Sagvall-Hein		ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92
Jan Landsbergen			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-90
Henrik Holmboe			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94
Petr Sgall			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94

1992

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Kathleen McKeown		President
Fernando Pereira		Vice President
Donald E. Walker		Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor
Martha Stone Palmer		Executive Committee, 91-92
Martha Pollack			Executive Committee, 92-93
Bente Maegaard			Executive Committee, 92-94
James F. Allen			CL Editor, 83-

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Candy Sidner			Nominating Committee, 90-92
Jerry R. Hobbs			Nominating Committee, 91-93
Ralph Grishman			Nominating Committee, 92-94

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Christian Roher			ACL-E Chair, 91-92
Beat Buchman			ACL-E Secretary, 86-92
Michael Rosner			ACL-E Treasurer, 82-92
Margaret King			ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92
Ewan Klein			ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92
Juergen Kuenze			ACL-E Advisory Committee, 91-92
Anna Sagvall-Hein		ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92
Jan Landsbergen			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 89-92
Henrik Holmboe			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94
Petr Sgall			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94

1993

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Fernando Pereira		President
Karen Sparck Jones		Vice President
Donald E. Walker		Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor
Martha Pollack			Executive Committee, 92-93
Bente Maegaard			Executive Committee, 92-94
Stuart M. Shieber		Executive Committee, 93-95
James F. Allen			CL Editor, 83-93
Julia Hirschberg		CL Editor, 93-
Aravind K. Joshi		Book Series Editor, 82-
Judith Klavans			Associate Secretary-Treasurer, 92-

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Jerry R. Hobbs			Nominating Committee, 91-93
Ralph Grishman			Nominating Committee, 92-94
Kathleen McKeown		Nominating Committee, 93-95

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Ewan Klein			ACL-E Chair, 93-94
Susan Armstrong			ACL-E Secretary, 93-94
Michael Rosner			ACL-E Treasurer, 82-94
Igor M. Boguslavsky		ACL-E Executive Committee, 93-94
Anna Sagvall Hein		ACL-E Executive Committee, 93-94
Harold L. Somers		ACL-E Executive Committee, 93-94
Petr Sgall			ACL-E Nominating Committee Chair, 91-94
Henrik Holmboe			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94
Nicoletta Calzolari		ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96
Christian Rohrer		ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96

1994

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Karen Sparck Jones		President
Douglas	E. Appelt		Vice President
Donald E. Walker		Secretary-Treasurer, CL Managing Editor
Bente Maegaard			Executive Committee, 92-94
Stuart Shieber			Executive Committee, 93-95
Eduard Hovy			Executive Committee, 94-96
James F. Allen			CL Editor, 83-93
Julia Hirschberg                CL Editor, 94-

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Ralph Grishman	                Nominating Committee, 92-94
Kathleen McKeown		Nominating Committee, 93-95
Fernando Pereira 	        Nominating Committee, 94-96

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Ewan Klein			ACL-E Chair, 93-94
Susan Armstrong			ACL-E Secretary, 93-94
Michael Rosner			ACL-E Treasurer, 82-94
Igor M. Boguslavsky		ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94
Anna Sagvall Hein		ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94
Harold L. Somers		ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94
Henrik Holmboe			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94
Petr Sgall			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 91-94
Nicoletta Calzolari		ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96
Christian Rohrer	        ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96

1995

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Douglas E. Appelt		President
Oliviero Stock			Vice President
Kathleen McKeown		Secretary-Treasurer
Stuart Shieber			Executive Committee, 93-95
Eduard Hovy			Executive Committee, 94-96
Kathleen McCoy			Executive Committee, 95-97
Julia Hirschberg		CL Editor, 94-

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Kathleen McKeown		Nominating Committee, 93-95
Fernando Pereira		Nominating Committee, 94-96
Karen Sparck Jones		Nominating Committee, 95-97

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Erhard Hinrichs			ACL-E Chair, 94-95
Susan Armstrong			ACL-E Secretary, 94-95
Michael Rosner			ACL-E Treasurer, 82-95
Anne Abeille			ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94
Jan Hajic			ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94
John Nerbonne			ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94
Nicoletta Calzolari		ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96
Christian Rohrer		ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96
Ewan Klein			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96
Leonid Iomdin			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96

1996

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Oliviero Stock			President
Mitchell Marcus			Vice President
Kathleen McKeown		Secretary-Treasurer
Stuart Shieber			Executive Committee, 93-96
Eduard Hovy			Executive Committee, 94-96
Kathleen McCoy			Executive Committee, 95-97
Paul Jacobs			Executive Committee, 96-98
				CL Editor, 94-

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Fernand Pereira			Nominating Committee, 94-96
Karen Sparck Jones		Nominating Committee, 95-97
Douglas E. Appelt		Nominating Committee, 96-98

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Erhard Hinrichs			ACL-E Chair, 95-96
Susan Armstrong			ACL-E Secretary, 92-96
Michael Rosner			ACL-E Treasurer, 82-96
Anne Abeille                    ACL-E Executive Committee 95-96
Anne de Roeck                   ACL-E Executive Committee 95-96
Jan Hajic                       ACL-E Executive Committee 95-96
John Nerbonne                   ACL-E Executive Committee 95-96
Anne Abeille  		        ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94
Jan Hajic			ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94
John Nerbonne			ACL-E Advisory Committee, 93-94
Nicoletta Calzolari		ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96
Christian Rohrer		ACL-E Nominating Committee, 93-96
Ewan Klein		        ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98
Leonid Iondin		        ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98

1997

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Mitchell Marcus 		President     	
Eva Hajicova 			Vice-President  		
Kathleen McKeown 		Secretary-Treasurer  
Kathleen McCoy			Executive Committee, 95-97
Paul Jacobs			Executive Committee, 96-98
Bonnie Dorr			Executive Committee, 97-99
Henry Thompson			Executive Committee, 97-99
Julia Hirschberg		CL Editor, 94-

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Karen Sparck Jones		Nominating Committee, 95-97
Douglas E. Appelt		Nominating Committee, 96-98
Oliviero Stock  		Nominating Committee, 97-98	

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

John Nerbonne			ACL-E Chair, 97-98
Susan Armstrong			ACL-E Secretary, 97-98
Michael Rosner			ACL-E Treasurer, 82-98
Lauri Karttunen 		ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98
Patrick Saint-Dizier		ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98
Donia Scott			ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98
Dan Tufis			ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98
Erhard Hinrichs			ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98
Ewan Klein			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98
Leonid Iomdin			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98
Erhard Hinrichs			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00
Anne Abeille		       	ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00

1998

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Eva Hajicova			President
Philip R. Cohen			Vice President
Kathleen F. McCoy		Secretary-Treasurer
Paul Jacobs			Executive Committee, 96-98
Bonnie Dorr			Executive Committee, 97-99
Henry Thompson			Executive Committee, 97-99
Stephen Pulman			Executive Committee, 98-00
Julia Hirschberg		CL Editor, 94-

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Douglas E. Appelt		Nominating Committee, 96-98
Oliviero Stock			Nominating Committee, 97-99
Mitch Marcus			Nominating Committee, 98-00

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

John Nerbonne			ACL-E Chair, 97-98
Susan Armstrong			ACL-E Secretary, 97-98
Michael Rosner			ACL-E Treasurer, 82-98
Lauri Karttunen 		ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98
Patrick Saint-Dizier		ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98
Donia Scott			ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98
Dan Tufis			ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98
Erhard Hinrichs			ACL-E Advisory Board, 97-98
Ewan Klein			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98
Leonid Iomdin			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 95-98
Erhard Hinrichs			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00
Anne Abeille		       	ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00

1999

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Philip R. Cohen			President
Wolfgang Wahlster		Vice President
Kathleen McCoy			Secretary-Treasurer
Bonnie Dorr			Executive Committee, 97-99
Henry Thomspon			Executive Committee, 97-99
Stephen Pulman			Executive Committee, 98-00
Dekai Wu			Executive Committee, 99-01
Julia Hirschberg		CL Editor, 94-

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Oliviero Stock	               	Nominating Committee, 97-99
Mitch Marcus			Nominating Committee, 98-00
Eva Hajicova			Nominating Committee, 99-01

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Donia Scott			ACL-E Chair, 99-00
Susan Armstrong			ACL-E Secretary, 99-00
Michael Rosner			ACL-E Treasurer, 82-00
Philippe Blanche		ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00
Tomaz Erjavec			ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00
Claire Gardent			ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00
Lauri Karttunen			ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00
John Nerbonne			ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00
Erhard Hinrichs			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00
Anne Abeille			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00
Kemal Oflazer			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00
Walter Daelemans       		ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00

2000

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Wolfgang Wahlster             	President
Eduard Hovy                 	Vice President
John Nerbonne              	Vice President-elect
Kathleen F. McCoy           	Secretary-Treasurer
Philip R. Cohen             	Past-President
Stephen Pulman              	Executive Committee, 98-00
Dekai Wu                   	Executive Committee, 99-01
Felisa Verdejo             	Executive Committee, 00-02
David Yarowsky              	Executive Committee, 00-02
Julia Hirschberg            	CL Editor, 94-
Donia Scott                	Chair of the EACL, 99-00	  
Diane Litman                	Chair of the NAACL, 00-01  

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Mitch Marcus                	Nominating Committee, 98-00
Eva Hajicova,               	Nominating Committee, 99-01
Philip R. Cohen             	Nominating Committee, 00-02

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Donia Scott			ACL-E Chair, 99-00
Susan Armstrong			ACL-E Secretary, 99-00
Michael Rosner			ACL-E Treasurer, 82-00
Philippe Blanche		ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00
Tomaz Erjavec			ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00
Claire Gardent			ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00
Lauri Karttunen			ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00
John Nerbonne			ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-00
Erhard Hinrichs			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00
Anne Abeille			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00
Kemal Oflazer			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00
Walter Daelemans	        ACL-E Nominating Committee, 97-00

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Diane Litman			NAACL Chair, 00-01 
Claire Cardie			NAACL Secretary, 00-01
Barbara Di Eugenio		NAACL Treasurer, 00-01
Sandra Carberry			NAACL Executive Board, 2000
Eduard Hovy			NAACL Executive Board, 2000
Marilyn Walker			NAACL Executive Board, 2000
Ralph Grishman			NAACL Executive Board, 00-01
Martha Palmer			NAACL Executive Board, 00-01
Philip Resnik 			NAACL Executive Board, 00-01
Janyce Wiebe 			NAACL Executive Board, 00-01
Daniel Marcu			NAACL Nominating Committee, 2000
Andrew Kehler			NAACL Nominating Committee, 00-01
Lori Levin			NAACL Nominating Committee, 00-02
Sandra Carberry        		NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03
Eduard Hovy	        	NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03
Marilyn Walker	        	NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03
Kathleen F. McCoy           	NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member

2001

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Eduard Hovy                 	President                   
John Nerbonne               	Vice President
Mark Johnson                	Vice President-elect
Kathleen F. McCoy           	Treasurer
Sandra Carberry             	Secretary
Wolfgang Wahlster           	Past-President
Dekai Wu                    	Executive Committee, 99-01
Felisa Verdejo              	Executive Committee, 00-02
David Yarowsky             	Executive Committee, 00-02
Steven Bird                 	Executive Committee, 01-03
Julia Hirschberg            	CL Editor, 94-
Donia Scott                 	Chair of the EACL, 99-00	  
Diane Litman                	Chair of the NAACL, 00-01  

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Eva Hajicova,               	Nominating Committee, 99-01
Philip R. Cohen             	Nominating Committee, 00-02
Wolfgang Wahlster           	Nominating Committee, 01-03

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Donia Scott			ACL-E Chair, 99-02
John Carroll			ACL-E Secretary, 01-04
Michael Rosner			ACL-E Treasurer, 82-02
Philippe Blanche		ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-02
Tomaz Erjavec			ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-02
Claire Gardent			ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-01
Hans Uszkoreit			ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-04
Piek Vossen			ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-02
Kemal Oflazer			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 99-02
Walter Daelemans	        ACL-E Nominating Committee, 99-02
John Nerbonne			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04
Susan Armstrong			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Diane Litman			NAACL Chair, 00-01 
Claire Cardie			NAACL Secretary, 00-01
Barbara Di Eugenio		NAACL Treasurer, 00-01
Ralph Grishman			NAACL Executive Board, 00-01
Martha Palmer			NAACL Executive Board, 00-01
Philip Resnik 			NAACL Executive Board, 00-01
Janyce Wiebe 			NAACL Executive Board, 00-01
Graeme Hirst			NAACL Executive Board, 01-02
Daniel Jurafsky			NAACL Executive Board, 01-02
Lynette Hirschman 		NAACL Executive Board, 02-03
Owen Rambow 			NAACL Executive Board, 02-03
Andrew Kehler			NAACL Nominating Committee, 00-01
Lori Levin			NAACL Nominating Committee, 00-02
Sandra Carberry        		NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03
Eduard Hovy	        	NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03
Marilyn Walker	        	NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03
Kathleen F. McCoy           	NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member
Sandra Carberry        		NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member

2002

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

John Nerbonne               	President                   
Mark Johnson                	Vice President
Johanna Moore               	Vice President-elect
Kathleen F. McCoy           	Treasurer
Sandra Carberry             	Secretary
Eduard Hovy                 	Past-President
Felisa Verdejo             	Executive Committee, 00-02
David Yarowsky              	Executive Committee, 00-02
Steven Bird                 	Executive Committee, 01-03
Hiroshi Nakagawa           	Executive Committee, 02-04

Julia Hirschberg            	CL Editor, 94-
Donia Scott                 	Chair of the EACL, 01-02	  
Diane Litman                	Chair of the NAACL, 02-03  

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Philip R. Cohen             	Nominating Committee, 00-02
Wolfgang Wahlster           	Nominating Committee, 01-03
Eduard Hovy                 	Nominating Committee, 02-04

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Donia Scott			ACL-E Chair, 99-02
Claire Gardent			ACL-E Chair-elect, 02
John Carroll			ACL-E Secretary, 01-04
Michael Rosner			ACL-E Treasurer, 82-02
Philippe Blanche		ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-02
Tomaz Erjavec			ACL-E Advisory Board, 99-02
Hans Uszkoreit			ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-04
Piek Vossen			ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-02
Kemal Oflazer			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 99-02
Walter Daelemans	        ACL-E Nominating Committee, 99-02
John Nerbonne			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04
Susan Armstrong			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Diane Litman			NAACL Chair, 02-03 
Claire Cardie			NAACL Secretary, 02-03
Dragomir Radev			NAACL Treasurer, 02-03
Graeme Hirst			NAACL Executive Board, 01-02
Daniel Jurafsky			NAACL Executive Board, 01-02
Lynette Hirschman 		NAACL Executive Board, 02-03
Owen Rambow 			NAACL Executive Board, 02-03
Lori Levin			NAACL Nominating Committee, 00-02
Sandra Carberry        		NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03
Eduard Hovy	        	NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03
Marilyn Walker	        	NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03
Barbara Di Eugenio		NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04
Ralph Grishman			NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04
Martha Palmer			NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04
Philip Resnik 			NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04
Janyce Wiebe 			NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04 
Kathleen F. McCoy           	NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member
Sandra Carberry        		NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member

2003

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Mark Johnson                	President                   
Johanna Moore               	Vice President
Martha Palmer               	Vice President-elect
Kathleen F. McCoy           	Treasurer
Sandra Carberry             	Secretary
John Nerbonne               	Past-President
Steven Bird                 	Executive Committee, 01-03
Hiroshi Nakagawa            	Executive Committee, 02-04
Annie Zaenen                	Executive Committee, 03-05

Julia Hirschberg            	CL Editor, 94-
Claire Gardent               	Chair of the EACL, 03-04	  
Diane Litman                	Chair of the NAACL, 02-03  

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Wolfgang Wahlster           	Nominating Committee, 01-03
Eduard Hovy                	Nominating Committee, 02-04
John Nerbonne               	Nominating Committee, 03-05

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Claire Gardent			ACL-E Chair, 03-04
Gertjan van Noord		ACL-E Chair-elect, 03-04
John Carroll			ACL-E Secretary, 01-04
Michael Rosner			ACL-E Treasurer, 82-
Hans Uszkoreit			ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-04
Galia Angelova			ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06
Ido Dagan			ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06
Felisa Verdejo			ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06
John Nerbonne			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04
Susan Armstrong			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04
Philippe Blache			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06
Donia Scott	        	ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Diane Litman			NAACL Chair, 02-03 
Claire Cardie			NAACL Secretary, 02-03
Dragomir Radev			NAACL Treasurer, 02-03
Lynette Hirschman 		NAACL Executive Board, 02-03
Owen Rambow 			NAACL Executive Board, 02-03
Graeme Hirst			NAACL Executive Board, 03-04
Dekang Lin			NAACL Executive Board, 03-04
Sandra Carberry        		NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03
Eduard Hovy	        	NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03
Marilyn Walker	        	NAACL Nominating Committee, 01-03
Barbara Di Eugenio		NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04
Ralph Grishman			NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04
Martha Palmer			NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04
Philip Resnik 			NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04
Janyce Wiebe 			NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04 
Daniel Jurafsky			NAACL Nominating Committee, 03-05
Kathleen F. McCoy           	NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member
Sandra Carberry        		NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member

2004

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Johanna Moore               	President                   
Martha Palmer               	Vice President
Junichi Tsujii             	Vice President-elect
Kathleen F. McCoy           	Treasurer
Sandra Carberry             	Secretary
Mark Johnson                	Past-President
Hiroshi Nakagawa            	Executive Committee, 02-04
Annie Zaenen                	Executive Committee, 03-05
Walter Daelemans            	Executive Committee, 04-06

Robert Dale                 	CL Editor, 04-
Claire Gardent              	Chair of the EACL, 03-04	  
Graeme Hirst                	Chair of the NAACL, 02-03  

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Eduard Hovy                 	Nominating Committee, 02-04
John Nerbonne               	Nominating Committee, 03-05
Mark Johnson                	Nominating Committee, 04-06

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Claire Gardent			ACL-E Chair, 03-04
Gertjan van Noord		ACL-E Chair-elect, 03-04
John Carroll			ACL-E Secretary, 01-04
Michael Rosner			ACL-E Treasurer, 82-
Hans Uszkoreit			ACL-E Advisory Board, 01-04
Galia Angelova			ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06
Ido Dagan			ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06
Felisa Verdejo			ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06
John Nerbonne			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04
Susan Armstrong			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 01-04
Philippe Blache			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06
Donia Scott	        	ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Graeme Hirst			NAACL Chair, 04-05 
Lillian Lee			NAACL Secretary, 04-05
Dragomir Radev			NAACL Treasurer, 04-05
Diane Litman			NAACL Past Chair, 04-05
Dekang Lin			NAACL Executive Board, 03-04
Robert Frederking		NAACL Executive Board, 2004
Ellen Riloff			NAACL Executive Board, 04-05
Janyce Wiebe 			NAACL Executive Board, 04-05
Barbara Di Eugenio		NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04
Ralph Grishman			NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04
Martha Palmer			NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04
Philip Resnik 			NAACL Nominating Committee, 02-04
Daniel Jurafsky			NAACL Nominating Committee, 03-05
Claire Cardie			NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06
Lynette Hirschman 		NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06
Owen Rambow 			NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06
Kathleen F. McCoy           	NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member

2005

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Martha Palmer               	President                   
Junichi Tsujii             	Vice President
Mark Steedman               	Vice President-elect
Kathleen F. McCoy           	Treasurer
Sandra Carberry             	Secretary
Johanna Moore               	Past-President
Annie Zaenen                	Executive Committee, 03-05
Walter Daelemans            	Executive Committee, 04-06
Keh-Yih Su                  	Executive Committee, 05-07

Robert Dale                 	CL Editor, 04-
Gertjan van Noord           	Chair of the EACL, 03-04	  
Graeme Hirst                	Chair of the NAACL, 02-03  

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

John Nerbonne               	Nominating Committee, 03-05
Mark Johnson                	Nominating Committee, 04-06
Johanna Moore               	Nominating Committee, 05-07

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Gertjan van Noord		ACL-E Chair, 05-06
Alex Lascarides			ACL-E Chair-elect, 05-06
Anette Frank			ACL-E Secretary, 05-06
Michael Rosner			ACL-E Treasurer, 82-
Galia Angelova			ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06
Ido Dagan			ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06
Felisa Verdejo			ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06
Paola Merlo			ACL-E Advisory Board, 05-06
Philippe Blache			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06
Donia Scott	        	ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06
John Carroll			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 05-08
Claire Gardent			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 05-08

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Graeme Hirst			NAACL Chair, 04-05 
Lillian Lee			NAACL Secretary, 04-05
Dragomir Radev			NAACL Treasurer, 04-05
Diane Litman			NAACL Past Chair, 04-05
Ellen Riloff			NAACL Executive Board, 04-05
Janyce Wiebe 			NAACL Executive Board, 04-05
Andrew Kehler 			NAACL Executive Board, 05-06
Evelyne Tzoukermann		NAACL Executive Board, 05-06
Daniel Jurafsky			NAACL Nominating Committee, 03-05
Claire Cardie			NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06
Lynette Hirschman 		NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06
Owen Rambow 			NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06
Dekang Lin 			NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07
Robert Frederking 		NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07
Kathleen F. McCoy           	NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member

2006

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Junichi Tsujii             	President                   
Mark Steedman               	Vice President
Bonnie Dorr			Vice President-elect
Kathleen F. McCoy           	Treasurer
Dragomir Radev             	Secretary
Martha Palmer               	Past-President
Sandra Carberry			Past-Secretary
Walter Daelemans            	Executive Committee, 04-06
Keh-Yih Su                  	Executive Committee, 05-07
Claire Cardie                  	Executive Committee, 06-08

Robert Dale                 	CL Editor, 04-
Gertjan van Noord           	Chair of the EACL, 03-04	  
Owen Rambow                	Chair of the NAACL, 02-03  

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Mark Johnson                	Nominating Committee, 04-06
Johanna Moore               	Nominating Committee, 05-07
Martha Palmer 			Nominating Committee, 06-08

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Gertjan van Noord		ACL-E Chair, 05-06
Alex Lascarides			ACL-E Chair-elect, 05-06
Anette Frank			ACL-E Secretary, 05-06
Michael Rosner			ACL-E Treasurer, 82-
Galia Angelova			ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06
Ido Dagan			ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06
Felisa Verdejo			ACL-E Advisory Board, 03-06
Paola Merlo			ACL-E Advisory Board, 05-06
Philippe Blache			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06
Donia Scott	        	ACL-E Nominating Committee, 03-06
John Carroll			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 05-08
Claire Gardent			ACL-E Nominating Committee, 05-08
Sebastian Pado			ACL-E Student Board
Jonathon Read			ACL-E Student Board
Violetta Seretan		ACL-E Student Board

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Owen Rambow			NAACL Chair, 06-07 
Lillian Lee			NAACL Secretary, 06-07
Christopher Manning		NAACL Treasurer, 06-07
Graeme Hirst			NAACL Past Chair, 06-07
Andrew Kehler 			NAACL Executive Board, 05-06
Evelyne Tzoukermann		NAACL Executive Board, 05-06
Regina Barzilay			NAACL Exective Board, 06-07
Mary Harper			NAACL Exective Board, 06-07
Claire Cardie			NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06
Lynette Hirschman 		NAACL Nominating Committee, 04-06
Dekang Lin 			NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07
Robert Frederking 		NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07
Diane Litman			NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08
Dragomir Radev 			NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08
Ellen Riloff 			NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08
Janyce Wiebe 			NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08
Kathleen F. McCoy           	NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member

2007

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Mark Steedman               	President
Bonnie Dorr			Vice President
Steven Bird			Vice President-elect
Kathleen F. McCoy           	Treasurer
Dragomir Radev             	Secretary
Jun'ichi Tsujii			Past-President
Keh-Yih Su                  	Executive Committee, 05-07
Claire Cardie                  	Executive Committee, 06-08
Nicoletta Calzolari		Executive Committee, 07-09

Robert Dale                 	CL Editor, 04-
Alex Lascarides           	Chair of the EACL	  
Owen Rambow                	Chair of the NAACL

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Johanna Moore               	Nominating Committee, 05-07
Martha Palmer 			Nominating Committee, 06-08
Jun'ichi Tsujii			Nominating Committee, 07-09

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Alex Lascarides                 EACL Chair, 07-08
Giorgio Satta                   EACL Chair-elect, 07-08
Anette Frank                    EACL Secretary, 07-08
Mike Rosner                     EACL Treasurer, 07-08
Eric Gaussier			EACL Advisory Board, 07-08
Paola Merlo			EACL Advisory Board, 07-08
Kiril Simov			EACL Advisory Board, 07-08
Josef van Genabith		EACL Advisory Board, 07-08
John Carroll                    EACL Nominating Committee, 05-08
Claire Gardent			EACL Nominating Committee, 05-08
Gertjan van Noord		EACL Nominating Committee, 07-10
Felisa Verdejo			EACL Nominating Committee, 07-10

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Owen Rambow			NAACL Chair, 06-07 
Lillian Lee			NAACL Secretary, 06-07
Christopher Manning		NAACL Treasurer, 06-07
Graeme Hirst			NAACL Past Chair, 06-07
Regina Barzilay			NAACL Executive Board, 06-07
Mary Harper			NAACL Executive Board, 06-07
Jennifer Chu-Carroll		NAACL Exective Board, 07-08
Bill Dolan			NAACL Exective Board, 07-08
Dekang Lin 			NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07
Robert Frederking 		NAACL Nominating Committee, 05-07
Diane Litman			NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08
Dragomir Radev 			NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08
Ellen Riloff 			NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08
Janyce Wiebe 			NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08
Andy Kehler			NAACL Nominating Committee, 07-09
Evelyne Tzoukermann		NAACL Nominating Committee, 07-09
Kathleen F. McCoy           	NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member

2008

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Bonnie Dorr			President
Steven Bird			Vice President
Ido Dagan                       Vice President-elect
Graeme Hirst                    Treasurer
Kathleen McCoy                  Past Treasurer
Dragomir Radev             	Secretary
Mark Steedman			Past-President
Claire Cardie                  	Executive Committee, 06-08
Nicoletta Calzolari		Executive Committee, 07-09
Hwee Tou Ng                     Executive Committee, 08-10

Robert Dale                 	CL Editor, 04-
Alex Lascarides           	Chair of the EACL	  
Owen Rambow                	Chair of the NAACL

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Martha Palmer 			Nominating Committee, 06-08
Jun'ichi Tsujii			Nominating Committee, 07-09
Mark Steedman                   Nominating Committee, 08-10

EUROPEAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Alex Lascarides                 EACL Chair, 07-08
Giorgio Satta                   EACL Chair-elect, 07-08
Anette Frank                    EACL Secretary, 07-08
Mike Rosner                     EACL Treasurer, 07-08
Eric Gaussier			EACL Advisory Board, 07-08
Paola Merlo			EACL Advisory Board, 07-08
Kiril Simov			EACL Advisory Board, 07-08
Josef van Genabith		EACL Advisory Board, 07-08
John Carroll                    EACL Nominating Committee, 05-08
Claire Gardent			EACL Nominating Committee, 05-08
Gertjan van Noord		EACL Nominating Committee, 07-10
Felisa Verdejo			EACL Nominating Committee, 07-10

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER OFFICIALS

Owen Rambow			NAACL Chair, 08-09
Suzanne Stevenson               NAACL Secretary, 08-09
Christopher Manning		NAACL Treasurer, 08-09
Graeme Hirst			NAACL Past Chair, 06-09
Jennifer Chu-Carroll		NAACL Exective Board, 07-08
Bill Dolan			NAACL Exective Board, 07-08
Hal Daume III                   NAACL Exective Board, 08-09
Rebecca Hwa                     NAACL Exective Board, 08-09
Diane Litman			NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08
Dragomir Radev 			NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08
Ellen Riloff 			NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08
Janyce Wiebe 			NAACL Nominating Committee, 06-08
Andy Kehler			NAACL Nominating Committee, 07-09
Evelyne Tzoukermann		NAACL Nominating Committee, 07-09
Regina Barzilay                 NAACL Nominating Committee, 08-10
Lillian Lee                     NAACL Nominating Committee, 08-10
Mary Harper                     NAACL Nominating Committee, 08-10
Graeme Hirst                    NAACL Ex-Officio Board Member


2009

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Steven Bird President
Ido Dagan Vice President
Kevin Knight Vice President-elect
Graeme Hirst Treasurer
Dragomir Radev Secretary
Bonnie Dorr Past-President
Nicoletta Calzolari Executive Committee, 07-09
Hwee Tou Ng Executive Committee, 08-10
Lori Levin Executive Committee, 09-11
Robert Dale CL Editor, 04-
Giorgio Satta Chair of the EACL
Owen Rambow Chair of the NAACL

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Jun'ichi Tsujii Nominating Committee, 07-09
Mark Steedman Nominating Committee, 08-10
Bonnie Dorr Nominating Committee, 09-11

2010

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Ido Dagan President
Kevin Knight Vice President
Ken Church Vice President-elect
Graeme Hirst Treasurer
Dragomir Radev Secretary
Steven Bird Past-President
Hwee Tou Ng Executive Committee, 08-10
Lori Levin Executive Committee, 09-11
Paola Merlo Executive Committee, 10-12
Robert Dale CL Editor, 04-
Giorgio Satta Chair of the EACL
Owen Rambow Chair of the NAACL

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Mark Steedman Nominating Committee, 08-10
Bonnie Dorr Nominating Committee, 09-11
Steven Bird Nominating Committee, 10-12

2011

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Kevin Knight President
Ken Church Vice President
Haifeng Wang Vice President-elect
Graeme Hirst Treasurer
Dragomir Radev Secretary
Ido Dagan Past-President
Lori Levin Executive Committee, 09-11
Paola Merlo Executive Committee, 10-12
Renata Vieira Executive Committee, 11-13
Robert Dale CL Editor, 04-
Marie-Francine Moens Chair of the EACL
Rebecca Hwa Chair of the NAACL

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Bonnie Dorr Nominating Committee, 09-11
Steven Bird Nominating Committee, 10-12
Ido Dagan Nominating Committee, 11-13

2012

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Ken Church President
Haifeng Wang Vice President
Gertjan van Noord Vice President-elect
Graeme Hirst Treasurer
Dragomir Radev Secretary
Kevin Knight Past-President
Paola Merlo Executive Committee, 10-12
Renata Vieira Executive Committee, 11-13
Jian Su Executive Committee, 12-14
Robert Dale CL Editor, 04-
Marie-Francine Moens Chair of the EACL
Chris Callison-Burch Chair of the NAACL

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Steven Bird Nominating Committee, 10-12
Ido Dagan Nominating Committee, 11-13
Kevin Knight Nominating Committee, 12-14

2013

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Haifeng Wang President
Gertjan van Noord Vice-President
Graeme Hirst Treasurer
Dragomir Radev Secretary
Renata Vieira Executive Committee, 11-13
Jian Su Executive Committee, 12-14
Min-Yen Kan Executive Committee, 13-15
Stephen Clark Chair of the EACL
Hal Daumé III Chair of the NAACL

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Ido Dagan Nominating Committee, 11-13
Kevin Knight Nominating Committee, 12-14