Areas, chairs, and area submissions

From ACL Wiki
Revision as of 23:46, 12 June 2014 by JinYiping (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

ACL 2014

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long, short)
Cognitive Modeling and Psycholinguistics Klinton Bicknell 9, 14
Dialogue and Interactive Systems Asli Celikyilmaz 10, 8
Discourse, Coreference and Pragmatics Micha Elsner, Michael Strube 22, 20
Document Categorization, Sentiment Analysis and Topic Models Jacob Eisenstein, Jun Zhao 53, 48
Generation Barbara Di Eugenio 13, 7
Information Extraction and Text Mining Marius Pasca, Mihai Surdeanu 54, 49
Information Retrieval Ting Liu 8, 9
Language Resources and Evaluation Nicoletta Calzolari, Nianwen Xue 31, 28
Lexical Semantics and Ontology Eneko Agirre 26, 23
Machine Learning for Language Processing Kevin Duh, Jason Eisner 39, 15
Machine Translation Colin Cherry, Niyu Ge, Liang Huang, Yanjun Ma 76, 72
Multilinguality and Multimodal NLP Michel Galley 12, 14
NLP Applications and NLP-enabled Technology Mamoru Komachi 32, 34
NLP for the Web and Social Media Miles Osborne, Alan Ritter 29, 29
Semantics Iryna Gurevych, Percy Liang, Shiqi Zhao 53, 37
Summarization Yang Liu 19, 11
Question Answering Scott Wen-tau Yih 6, 4
Spoken Language Processing Ciprian Chelba 9, 10
Tagging, Chunking, Syntax and Parsing Xavier Carreras, Slav Petrov 35, 48
Phonology, Morphology and Word Segmentation Grzegorz Kondrak 10, 18

ACL 2013

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long, short)
Cognitive Modelling and Psycholinguistics * 13, 12
Dialogue and Interactive Systems 15, 10
Discourse, Coreference, and Pragmatics 28, 19
Evaluation Methods 11, 15
Information Retrieval 20, 20
Language Resources 24, 27
Lexical Semantics and Ontologies 25, 25
Low Resource Language Processing 10, 13
Machine Translation: Methods, Applications and Evaluations 50, 58
Machine Translation: Statistical Models 44, 30
Multilinguality 11, 10
NLP Applications 46, 42
NLP and Creativity 3, 4
NLP for the Languages of Central and Eastern Europe and The Balkans 2, 8
NLP for the Web and Social Media 32, 26
Phonology and Morphology 11, 10
Question Answering 14, 12
Semantics 50, 32
Sentiment Analysis, Opinion Mining and Text Classification 46, 60
Spoken Language Processing 9, 12
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods in NLP 35, 32
Summarization and Generation 31, 23
Syntax and Parsing 39, 43
Tagging and Chunking 12, 13
Text Mining and Information Extraction 68, 53
Word Segmentation 13, 15
  • No information is found for the area chair for each specific area. Below is the list of all area chairs for ACL 2013:

Frank Keller, Roger Levy, Amanda Stent, David Suendermann, Andrew Kehler, Becky Passonneau, Hang Li, Nancy Ide, Piek Vossen, Philipp Cimiano, Sabine Schulte im Walde, Dekang Lin, Chiori Hori, Keh-Yih Su, Roland Kuhn, Dekai Wu, Benjamin Snyder, Thamar Solorio, Ehud Reiter, Massimiliano Ciaramita, Ken Church, Carlo Strapparava, Tomaz Erjavec, Adam Prziepiorkowski, Patrick Pantel, Owen Rambow, Chris Dyer, Jason Eisner, Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Bernardo Magnini, Lluis Marquez, Alessandro Moschitti, Claire Cardie, Rada Mihalcea, Dilek Hakkani-Tur, Walter Daelemans, Dan Roth, Alex Koller, Ani Nenkova, Jamie Henderson, Sadao Kurohashi, Yuji Matsumoto, Heng Ji, Marie-Francine Moens, Hwee Tou Ng

ACL 2012

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long, short)
Discourse and Dialogue Mikio Nakano, Andrei Popescu-Belis 39, 23
Information Extraction and Information Retrieval Jian Su, Jianfeng Gao, Vincent Ng 64, 37
Language Resources Fei Xia 15, 13
Lexical Semantics Evgeniy Gabrilovich, Naoaki Okazaki 38, 31
Lexicon and Ontology Eneko Agirre 14, 12
Machine Learning Trevor Cohn, Mark Dredze 56, 28
Machine Translation Marcello Federico, Adam Lopez, David Talbot, Hua Wu 75, 56
Multilingual Daniel M. Bikel, Mona T. Diab 31, 15
NLP Applications Jason Baldridge, David Weir 41, 18
Syntax/Parsing Stephen Clark, Liang Huang 64, 36
Question Answering Hongyuan Zha, Hsin-Hsi Chen 11, 10
Social Media and Sentiment Noah Smith, Jan Wiebe 51, 32
Speech Chung-Hsien Wu 16, 12
Summarization & Generation Anja Belz, Ani Nenkova 20, 23
Word Segmentation, Morphology and Phonology Kemal Oflazer 36, 23

ACL 2011

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long, short)
Phonology/Morphology, Tagging and Chunking, Word Segmentation Anna Feldman, Greg Kondrak 34,22
Syntax and Parsing Xavier Carreras, Ryan McDonald 56,48
Semantics Diana McCarthy, Deniz Yuret 48, 41
Discourse, Dialogue, and Pragmatics Kentaro Inui, Svetlana Stoyanchev 31, 23
Summarization and Generation Yang Liu, Manabu Okumura 36, 35
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods Lluis Marquez, Alessandro Moschitti 42, 27
Machine Translation: Statistical Models Shankar Kumar, Taro Watanabe 56, 39
Machine Translation: Methods, Applications and Evaluations Elliott Macklovitch, Michel Simard 33, 53
Information Retrieval Fabrizio Sebastiani 26, 11
Question Answering Bernardo Magnini 19, 10
Text Mining and Information Extraction Razvan Bunescu, Alexander Yates 51, 38
Sentiment Analysis, Opinion Mining and Text Classification Katja Markert, Xiaojun Wan 45, 38
Spoken Language Processing Pascale Fung 20, 13
Natural Language Processing Applications Vasile Rus 30, 51
Language Resources Chu-Ren Huang, Dan Tufis 32, 26
Multilinguality Thamar Solorio 24, 16
NLP for Web 2.0 Vivi Nastase 31, 16
Linguistic Creativity Carlo Strapparava 20, 17

ACL 2010

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long + short)
Lexical semantics Tim Baldwin, Roberto Navigli 87
Machine Learning Phil Blunsom, Walter Daelemans 87
Information Extraction Kalina Bontcheva, Hang Li 52
Formal semantics Johan Bos 24
Sentiment Analysis Claire Cardie, Theresa Wilson 69
Text mining Rob Gaizauskas 30
Machine Translation Keith Hall, Chris Quirk 100
Speech processing Julia Hirschberg 33
Resources Nancy Ide 50
Multi-modal Michael Johnston 18
Psycholinguistics Roger Levy 16
Question Answering and paraphrasing Chin-Yew Lin 40
Parsing, grammatical inference, syntax Yusuke Miyao, Khalil Sima'an 88
Generation and summarisation Ani Nenkova, Bonnie Webber 55
Discourse and dialogue Jon Oberlander, Matthew Stone 56
Mathematical linguistics Stuart Shieber 29
Tagging, segmentation and morphology Richard Sproat 51
Bioinformatics Jun'ichi Tsujii 12
Information Retrieval ChengXiang Zhai 33

COLING 2010

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long. we had no short)
Machine Translation Chris Callison-Burch, Qun Liu 109
Semantics Sebastian Pado, Takenobu Tokunaga 102
Sentiment Analysis and Text Classification Bo Pang 61
Information Extraction Gary Geunbae Lee 61
Information Retrieval and Question Answering Rosie Jones 55
Summarization and Generation Donia Scott 53
Text Mining and NLP Applications Ming Zhou 50
Parsing Sadao Kurohashi 48
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods David A Smith 42
Language Resources Nicoletta Calzolari 38
Discourse and Pragmatics Caroline Sporleder 38
Chinese Natural Language Processing Nianwen Xue 34
Tagging and Morphology-Phonology Rajeev Sangal 29
Syntax and Grammar Emily Bender 28
Multilingualism Pierre Isabelle 26
Dialog and Multimodal Justine Cassell 16
Spoken Language Processing Haizhou Li 9
Cognitive Modeling Roger Levy 9

ACL 2009

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long)
Phonology/Morphology, Tagging and Chunking, Word Segmentation Greg Kondrak 29
Syntax and Parsing Noah Smith, James Curran 47
Semantics Eneko Agirre, Rada Mihalcea 67
Discourse, Dialogue, and Pragmatics Massimo Poesio, Michael Strube 41
Summarization and Generation Anja Belz 44
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods Jianfeng Gao, Jun Suzuki 36
Machine Translation Hai Feng Wang, Philipp Koehn 80
Information Retrieval Hsin-Hsi Chen 29
Information Extraction Ellen Riloff, Satoshi Sekine 52
Sentiment Analysis, Opinion Mining and Text Classification Giuseppe Carenini 44
Spoken Language Processing Helen Meng 20
Question Answering Sanda Harabagiu 23
Text Mining and Natural Language Processing Applications Sophi Ananiadou 19
Language Resources Keh-Jiann Chen

EMNLP 2009

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long)
Phonology/Morphology, Tagging and Chunking, Word Segmentation Jason Eisner 24
Syntax and Parsing Steve Clark 29
Semantics Vivi Nastase 45
Discourse, Dialogue, and Pragmatics Tim Paek 28
Summarization and Generation Chin-Yew Lin 25
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods Miles Osborne 32
Machine Translation Adam Lopez 68
Information Retrieval and Question Answering Hang Li 33
Information Extraction and Text Mining Marius Pasca 39
Sentiment Analysis, Opinion Mining and Text Classification Theresa Wilson 37
Spoken Language Processing Eric Fosler-Lussier 11
Natural Language Processing Applications Carlo Strapparava 22
Language Resources Katrin Erk 26
Multilinguality Mona Diab 22
NLP for Web 2.0 Iryna Gurevych 20

COLING 2008

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long. we had no short)
Lexicon, lexical semantics, word sense disambiguation Paul Buitelaar 45
Semantics Stephen Pulman Mary Dalrymple 46
Discourse, dialogue Eva Hajicova 24
NLG, summarisation Robert Dale 36
Parsing, morphology, grammar learning Mark Johnson 68
Machine Translation and Multilinguality Pierre Isabelle, Miles Osborne 86
Information Retrieval, text and web mining, multimedia Junichi Tsujii 54
Information Extraction, opinion and sentiment Analysis Rob Gaizauskus 24
Paraphrasing and Textual Entailment Bill Dolan 21
Speech and multimodality Julia Hirschberg 16
Resources Chu-Ren Huang 56
Learning Dan Roth 29